Guestbook

Thank you for visiting Millstreet.ie. We welcome all comments, kudos, or criticism you would like to share with us on the site. But please leave your name and where you’re from. We’d love to know who is reading and where they are looking in from!

With thanks, from all in Millstreet.

Note: The old version of millstreet.ie (pre August 2009) had a guestbook too. All the comments were copied over, just click here to see them.

513 thoughts on “Guestbook”

  1. Thank you Michael that is amazing,
    I have been searching for many years for this information. I was almost giving up hope of ever researching my mums side. Many years ago someone signed my great grandfathers death certificate, basically stealing all of that sides family history.
    Thank you again
    Angelina

  2. I’m seeing numerous discrepancies between the Millstreet Parish church records and the civil records. Mainly in the birth records. In many cases the date of birth in the civil record is a few days after the date in the church records. Has anyone else had a problem with this?

    1. Yes john, this would be a common problem. I would say that the church records where available are more accurate.
      I think that there are a couple of factors. First, many of the people were illiterate and could make simple mistakes when registering the birth. The other one I read somewhere was that there was a fine for not registering promptly, so the birth dates were changed to suit and avoid the fine.

      I have found that the problem gets worse if you compare ages given in official documents – the ones I have had seen this most are in military and census documents, which can make connecting the dots rather awkward at the best of times.

      Yesterday I came across a man with Henry on his baptism cert, William on his civil birth cert and Harry on his death cert. The joys of it 🙂

      1. Thanks Michael. That explains it.

        I also read that some people considered it “good sport” to give wrong information to the authorities. I don’t know if that is the case here but I found the discrepancies are common in some families and nonexistent in others.

  3. Hello from Ohio in the USA! This past Sunday, the Denehy family held a mini-reunion . We are descendants of John and Honora Denehy of Millstreet. Fortunately a frequent visitor of Millstreet and cousin of ours, Patrick O’Leary from Louisville, Kentucky joined us. He has some great family research and we all thoroughly enjoyed sharing stories and pictures. Of course, the interest in visiting Millstreet was elevated. As the Christmas season approaches, may the holidays be warm and enjoyable! Perry

    1. Perry..Many thanks for alerting us to your recent Reunion. Delighted to note that Cousin Patrick O’Leary (who is a regular Listener to our weekly Tuesday “Radio Treasures” online radio programmme on http://www.corkmusicstation.com )was present for your get together. He has done some magnificent Family History Research and shares it with such great sincerity. Great to read that you intend to browse our Millstreet website every now and then. Season’s Greetings to All.

    2. Hi Perry, I am doing some research for Michael Dennehy whose family originates from Millstreet. Dennehy with 2 n’s and there are possibly many Dennehys from there. just wonder if you are happy to look for a connection??

      1. Pamela,
        I can’t tell you Perry Denehy replied to your message. Perry and I are cousins. His Great Grandmother and my Great Grandfather were siblings.
        I have been to Millstreet three times and have completed quite a bit of research on my family which includes some Denehy’s. I will be returning to Millstreet this year.

        My real email is <email>

    3. Hello Perry,
      I am also a descendant of John and Honora Denehy of Millstreet. I would love to be included in your next mini-reunion. The reunion I attended was in Wilmington, Ohio around 2000 when my parents were still living. I have collected as much information online as I can. I am having a hard time understanding some of the records not knowing how one name connects to the next. Patrick O’Leary from KY has been a wealth of information and so freely giving of his time and research. My next step is to hire a genealogist that our cousin Patrick recommended to help fill in the blanks. I have booked a trip for June, yeah, with the hopes of walking in my grandfather’s footsteps.

    1. Hi Rob, Yes the annual Willie Neenan Memorial road race will be held late June/ early July next year. I will keep you updated once we get a race date 🙂

  4. Hi from Connecticut, USA. Like many commenters, I am doing family research. My great grandparents were both born in Millstreet. My great-grandfather, Michael Dowe (sometimes Doe or Dow), son of Richard and Ellen (Dineen) was born near Mount Leader in 1858 and my great-grandmother Catherine O’Riordan was born in Gortavehy, daughter of Joseph and Mary (Connell), also in 1858. Despite the available parish records, I can’t seem to get much further. Both of my ancestors emigrated to Lawrence, Massachusetts, around 1880. Any help will be much appreciated.

    1. Hi, my name is Noreen O’Mahony. My great-grandmother was Margaret Dineen, sister of the Ellen Dineen mentioned in Daniel Dowe’s message of 27 November. So Daniel and I are distant relations. I have done some research on the Dowe and Dineen families and would be happy to share this with Daniel. Perhaps you would be good enough to give me his email address Thanking you.

      Noreen O’mahony

      1. Hi Noreen:

        Thanks so much for your reply. I would love to hear from you and learn more about the Dowe and Dineen family. I sent you an email–not sure if you got it.

    1. Just a short note to wish all the O’Shea (re Elizabeth Ann O’Shea / Laurence O’Reilly San Francisco) and their neighbours the Barrett’s (re Anthony Barrett “The Lavander Man”) A Very Happy Christmas . I would love to hear from them in the New Year and try and complete the story.
      Sean O’Reilly

  5. Wishing Sean, Hannah, Michael, Mary and all the people responsible for this amazing site a Wonderful Christmas. Thank you for all you do connecting families!! A very special and blessed Christmas wished for my Morley and Walsh families!! Love to all for a Happy and Healthy New Year!! xoxo

  6. I have been doing some research in the Dromtarriff RC parish marriage registers, and I’ve seen a few references in about 1833-1834 to a placename that seems to be “Crippleford” or something very much like it. I can’t find a townland by that name anywhere. Can anyone help me to identify this place? Possibly it is near Rathcoole, because one of the marriage records was for a husband who probably lived in Rathcoole.

    Thanks in advance. This is a very helpful site.

    Bob Kenney, Potomac MD USA

    1. Hi Bob,
      I don’t recognise it. Being 1833, it’s possible that the townland changed its name sometime afterwards, or maybe it was written in Irish. It’s unlikely to be a nickname for a place as it’s in the parish register.

      There’s a ordinance survey map from about 1842 where all the townlands are marked and outlined in red. See it here (the map is centred at Rathcoole for you):
      http://maps.osi.ie/publicviewer/#V2,533263,593983,9,7

      There is also a list of all the townlands of Duhallow here (but nothing like Crippleford on it:
      https://www.townlands.ie/cork/duhallow/

      Failing that, if you could point to where you see “crippleford” written down (or send it to us), then we might be able to decipher it properly

      hope that’s a help,
      michael (one of the admins) <email>

  7. Hello, my great-grandfather (James McAuliffe Possible birth 1859 BOHERBUE – son of John) and great-grandmother (Margaret Mannix Possible birth 1859 Cook/Kanturk – daughter of Denis) in the East End of London around 1880 and married in Hackney 1881. I have no known living relatives that can give me any history of our Irish line but would very much like to know more. I have been looking online for a few years without much luck.
    It would be great if anyone could help fill in some of the many blanks.
    Many thanks – Kathy

    1. Hi Kathy, It seems like your Margaret Mannix was youngest daughter of Denis Mannix and Margaret Daly (or Dady/Deady) and was born in an area known as Sally’s Cross about 2mls from Kanturk on the R580. Her birth/baptism date is given as 2 Aug 1857, baptism in Castlemagner parish. There seemed to be still a Mannix family in the same area in 1901/1911 e.g. here http://www.census.nationalarchives.ie/pages/1901/Cork/Greenane/Garraunteefineen/1148184/
      I don’t know the area or if any of this family are still there, but I hope maybe somebody from the area might get in touch with you. Contact me <email> if you want further details.

      1. Thanks Mary that is great, I have not been able to find a birth/baptism record for her anywhere. I had found some links to Castlemagner for McAuliffe too but not any real proof to be sure they are line:-)

        I will take up your offer email you as I would love to know where you found the information.

        Thanks again, hopefully as you say, someone in the area might see the plea for help too.

  8. Thank you Mary and Mary, I am so pleased I posted the message, after so long of with no progress from my efforts, this has been like a late Christmas present.
    What a fantastic website!

  9. I just came across this headstone inscription on a website for St. Patrick’s Cemetery in Brockton, Mass. It’s not anyone I’m related to but thought it might interest someone.
    John Regan
    died
    Feb 19 1865
    33 years
    native of Millstreet Co
    Cork
    Ireland
    To see more – http://tiara.ie/StPatricksBrockton.php

  10. Hi Millstreet!

    I am making my first trip back to Ireland in many years, and through ancestry.com managed to trace my mother’s family back to Millsteet. John Stephan Browne left in the 1890s with wife Catherine OLeary for Wales and later Boston. John Browne’s parents were John browne and Ann Barry, born in Millstreet around 1830s. Catherine’s parents were Daniel O’Leary and Catherine Moynihan, same era. Catherine had a brother Dennis Moynihan who married Julia riordan.

    I plan on going pub to pub to find out more when I come through March 2. Any info you can provide in advance would be greatly appreciated!

    Martin Healy, USA

    1. Martin
      We might have a family connection. My ancestry.com user name is poleary134.
      Check out my tree. I am currently traveling so I don’t have access to my laptop.

      Patrick O’Leary

  11. My father is Daniel B. Kane, his father, Cornelius D. Keane was b-April 15, 1862 from Co. Cork Ireland. Cornelius came to America at 18 years old. He married Ellen Mary Nugent at Seneca, Wis. Dennis Keane was my father’s Daniel B. Kane lived by other in the Keane family that came to America. Dennis Keane married Mary Kingston, b-Aug 15, 1842 and lived in Seneca, Wis. Dennis Keane father was Cornelius Keanne from Co. cork, and married Mary O’Leary. Do any of you reading this able to know this family of Keanes for Co. Cork? Sure do hope so. And if you do or have any photos I wish you could have someone send them and I will return them back to you unless you don’t need them anymore. I have no photos of Keanes from Ireland. Did anyone do a Keane Family Search from the Family? I would like to but I don’t have any deaths dates and years so without any newspapers from family members I can’t get very far. Did someone from Ireland do a family Tree? that would be great. If you find someone please pass my name to them I would be pleased to have a copy of the Keanes, death, marriages and special events.

  12. Hello Millstreet, this is admittedly a bit of a long shot, but my father Maurice (Mossy) O’Connor who grew up in nearby Cullen is turning 80 on March 19th. He has been in the Chicago area since 1957 and recently celebrated his 50th wedding anniversary with his wife Mary this past June. He has 3 grown children and 5 grandchildren. In any event, if anybody thinks they might know anybody that new my father back in his younger school days who might wish to convey him happy birthday wishes, please let me know and I’ll be sure to pass it on. Thanks.

  13. Dear Millstreet Friends, I spent today with a newly discovered branch of my family, the Donovans, from Union Hall in West Cork, and was later in touch with cousins from my Cashman branch of the family, from Pluckanes North, Donoughmore, in Cork. Both have pinpointed homes and churches and baptisms and weddings, which is very exciting. But we’re having no luck with our Reardons!! So I thought I’d try again to find my Reardons and Kellehers from Millstreet. Even a single clue would be so exciting! My great-great-grandfather was William Reardon, who married Catherine Kelliher (b. 1806). He died about 1850, and she may have traveled with her two younger sons to the United States around 1860, eventually marrying Patrick Sullivan, and living in West Quincy, Massachusetts, near her son Bartholomew. William and Catherine’s sons Bartholomew, John, Cornelius and Patrick came to the US at different times. They seemed to have been stone workers. Bartholomew was born in Millstreet in 1832. John was born in 1842, Cornelius in 1845 and Patrick in 1846. One fascinating search for Bartholomew was published in the Boston Pilot in about 1860. There John was searching for his brother “Batt”, who was “last seen in a lifeboat in the Gulf of Mexico.” Bartholomew lived an adventurous life, and legend has it that he had indeed survived a shipwreck. Bartholomew William Reardon was my great-grandfather. He married Catherine Donovan of Concord New Hampshire in 1869, and moved to Quincy in 1870. John Reardon lived in the Boston area and worked for the Boston Public Library. Cornelius Reardon lived in Richmond Virginia. Patrick Reardon moved to San Francisco, and, as far as we know, died in the earthquake of 1906. I haven’t yet visited Millstreet, but hope to come within the next year, and would warmly welcome any information that might be available. Thanks so much!!! PS Three of the four brothers indicated that they were stone workers. Are there quarries around Millstreet?

    1. Have you done any DNA tests? I’d be curious to see if we matched up. My Dad was a Kelleher born in Millstreet.

      1. Hello Bridget, Yes, I’ve done a DNA with ancestry.com. I’m not sure how to transfer that information to any other location though. Can you get access to ancestry.com?

    2. Hello, I am a descendant of the riordans from millstreet! I have an extensive family tree completed, and still working on it. I also have a kelleher in there, I think it is Catherine…. I will go look at my tree today for details. I live in the US, but my line didn’t come over until 1901 (Timothy Riordan)

      1. I just checked and my line Daniel Riordan from millstreet married Julia Kelleher (both born around 1810). One of their sons was Timothy Riordan, who married Julia Sullivan, then had a son named Timothy Riordan – and this is the Timothy who came to Boston in 1901, my great grandfather. I’m assuming there’s a relation somehow?

        1. Hello Anne, Wouldn’t it be wonderful if Julia were Catherine’s younger sister! Did Julia Kelleher have any sisters? Or did Daniel have a brother William? Bartholomew Reardon, my great-grandfather, born in 1832, started off in West Quincy in granite quarry work and farming in 1870. Bartholomew spelled his name seven different ways that I’ve found so far. I live in Hingham, Massachusetts, in case you are nearby and willing to share your Riordan tree.

          1. There must be a connection somewhere – seems too small of a village for there not to be! I don’t have the siblings, but I do remember Bartolomew coming up in my searches when I was researching. I met my husband when we both lived in Boston and just recently we moved to CT. Timothy Riordan and his family opened a bar in Boston when they came over which was in scully square. Then they moved to providence and opened a liquor store in 1933 which stayed open until the 1990s. We should stay in touch, and when I can, I’ll look into Julia and Daniels siblings (I have three little kids so I haven’t been able to research much these past few years). Thanks for writing.

          2. Hello from Australia. We have been trying to locate our Reardon ancestry for years and I was taken with your post because of the common names we share. I have put out a post for the Kilcummin ( near Killarney) area from where our family migrated first migrated in 1838 with other brothers following in 1858. My gr grandfather was Peter. We have his baptismal record 1822 from Kilcummin and marriage to M Dougherty at Glenflesk in 1855 and my granfather Patrick’s baptism at Kilcummin in 1856 but no sign of any of the other siblings, John, Anne, Edmund, Patrick or parents Bartholomew and Mary (Fitzgerald). Mary married at age 16 making her birth date approx 1789. Wondering if there is any. connection as they may have lived elsewhere before Kilcummin. I realise they are probably a generation before your relatives Regards Peter

          3. For Peter Reardon — Thanks so much for writing, Peter. There has always been a family legend that Bartholomew was once in Australia, but we’ve never been able to prove it. The first record we actually have is from his wife’s obituary which mentioned that he had been conscripted as a Confederate soldier when he was in Richmond Virginia, and that he deserted to go to the North “bearing valuable information.” This would have been in the early 1860s.

            It sounds as though your ancestors’ dates are between my ancestors’ generations, but you are right that the names are the same. It seems as though there’s a gap between Bartholomew’s birth, and his brothers, but I’ve only ever heard of Bartholomew, Cornelius, Patrick and John. I would love to hear of any discoveries you may make!

      2. Hello I am grand niece of the riordan family millstreet I know a fair amount about the family as my grandfather only passed away 1983, so if you could contact me we could see if we are the same family. I live not far from millstreet. My email adress is <email>. Looking forward to hearing from you. Bye. Mary

  14. Hi Martha,

    You can transfer Ancestry and 23&Me DNA results to Family Tree DNA (FTDNA) and unlock your matches for $19.

    You can transfer your autosomal DNA results to http://www.Gedmatch.com for free. Gedmatch is a free trustworthy site to which people who tested with Ancestry, 23&Me and Family Tree DNA can upload their raw data and compare with each other. Also, there are tools to help with the analysis which are not available on the other sites.

    Link for transfer to Family Tree DNA:
    https://www.familytreedna.com/autosomal-transfer?utm_source=Family+Tree+DNA&utm_campaign=d0078bdfb2-AUTOSOMAL_TRANSFER_2017_01&utm_medium=email&utm_term=0_b0f8841478-d0078bdfb2-110475489

    If you do upload your DNA data to Family Tree DNA, please consider joining the NW Co. Cork family Finder Project which I manage:
    https://www.familytreedna.com/groups/nw-cork-ireland-ff

    We have O’Sheas, Murphys, O’Riordans, Kellehers etc. with connections to Millstreet-Macroom-Banteer in the project.

    Regards,
    Margaret Jordan
    (Voluntary Admin of Ireland yDNA Project, O’Shea yDNA Project and NW Co. Cork Family Finder Project)

    1. Hello Margaret, Well, I have just transferred my DNA information to Family Tree DNA, and joined the NW Co. Cork Family Finder Project as well! Let me know if you need additional information. This is exciting! Best wishes, Martha Reardon Bewick

  15. As a follow up to Margaret’s post – you can now download your ancestry.com DNA file to FTDNA for FREE. I just did it. As she mentioned, you should also move your DNA file to GEDMATCH as well.

    1. Bridget is correct. It is free to upload your DNA from Ancestry and 23&Me to Family Tree DNA (FTDNA). The $19 I mentioned is to unlock extra utilities such as Ancient Origins.

      Gedmatch is free and has some great tools!

      Thanks, Bridget for making that point.

      Regards,
      Margaret

      1. Dear Margaret and Bridget, Thank you both for your good advice about how to share the Ancestry DNA information. I will try to make this work, and get connected with the Cork DNA project!! All good wishes, Martha

  16. Hello Millstreet, I am writing to you from San Antonio, TX. I am in search of anyone in Millstreet with the surname Godsil. My 3 time great Grandmother was Ellen “Nellie” Godsil.
    She was born about 1810 in Millstreet to William and Mary Godsil. He was a weaver. She married Jere McCarthy. He died young and she remarried a McSweeney or Sweeney. She emigrated to America as a widow in 1880. She moved in with her daughter’s family Mary McCarthy Sullivan in Jersey City, NJ. She died in 1900. I would think that Nellie Godsil had siblings or cousins with the surname Godsil living in Millstreet. Any connections would be appreciated.
    Chaille Fox Lazar

  17. Hi I have hit a brick wall, i have a Denis Leary who married an Honora/Nory McCarthy i cant find any information on their marriage or any other information on the other siblings other then Arthur(my ggGrandfather).
    i have their children’s baptism information from Co Cork, Timothy,Arthur(convict to Tasmania Australia),Julia,Michael,Denis.
    I also have a Mary Kelleher who married Arthur her parents were Morty Kelleher and Ellen Cronin no more info, i’m getting on abit age wise and want to find this info if i can for my GGrandchildren Would appreciate any Help Maureen

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *