Six Social Houses Approved for Clara Road

Minister for Agriculture Food and the Marine, Fine Gael TD for Cork North West Michael Creed T.D. has today confirmed that the Government is to provide funding to Cork County Council for the provision of six new social housing units in Millstreet.

Commenting on the announcement Minister Creed said “providing an adequate supply of social housing is a key priority of this Government. I am pleased to confirm that over €1.1 million is to be provided to Cork County Council for the provision of six social housing units, at Claragh Road, Millstreet.” read the full article on theCork.ie

Kanturk/Mallow Municipal District Fund Scheme 2017

Good news for Millstreet Town this week with confirmation of funding for a number of organisations based in Millstreet Town and surrounding areas as part of the 2017 Kanturk/Mallow Municipal District Fund Scheme.
Organisations funded are as follows:

  • Millstreet Tidy Towns – €1,800
  • Ballydaly Action 2000 Group – €10,000
  • Kilcorney Community Development Association – €1,500
  • Millstreet Pitch & Putt Club – €300
  • St. John’s Well Committee – €3,000

Millstreet Town will also have the benefit from an additional allocation of €14,000 from Cork County Council’s Town Development Fund during 2017 which will be allocated following consultation with Millstreet Partnership Committee. Well done to all involved! – from Cllr. John Paul O’Shea

Con O’Callaghan stands up for local Carriage Makers (1st Dec 1916)

At the quarterly meeting of Cork County Council, Millstreet’s local representative, Cors O’Callaghan (of Altamount House) proposed a resolution requesting the people not to purchase imported carriages and traps and keep local jobs in Ireland. You might say that things have not changed much in the hundred years since ! O’Callaghan also agrued against low wages, and the problems with the newly introduced Daylight Saving Time.

1916-12-01-con-ocallaghan-stands-up-for-trap-makers-02_rsz1916-12-01-con-ocallaghan-stands-up-for-trap-makers-01_rsz

New LED Street Lighting for Millstreet

Before and After LED street lighting
Before and After LED street lighting

With the footpaths on Main Street currently under reconstruction, today also sees the announcement that many of the street lights in town will be replaced with new energy efficient LED lighting before year end, and also some new lights also to be installed to eliminate a black.

In the announcement by Cllr John Paul O’Shea he says that “the new programme is part of a drive from the Cork County Council to improve the public lighting in Cork’s Towns and Villages and to reduce its overall energy consumption. LED lighting produces a whiter light which allows for better dissemination of colour making it easier to identify pedestrians crossing the road etc.” The new lights will be at:

  • Drishane Road – replace 37 lights
  • Killarney Road – replace 13 lights
  • Drishane View Housing Estate – replace 7 lights
  • Drishane View Housing Estate – 2 new lights to eliminate blackspot on entrance to estate

For full details, read the press release by Cllr John Paul O’Shea

Town Painting Scheme 2016

painting outside wallKanturk Mallow Municipal District
Town Painting Scheme 2016

Cork County Council Kanturk Mallow Municipal District wishes to announce the Kanturk Mallow Municipal District Town Painting Scheme 2016.

The purpose of the scheme is to preserve and enhance the Town Centre Heritage and Streetscape of the five towns of the District – Buttevant, Millstreet, Kanturk, Mallow and Newmarket. The grant amount is a maximum of €475.00 or 50% of cost, whichever is the lesser. Approval will be granted in writing stating the grant amount and colour. Works must be completed within three months of approval date.

Application forms are available at [read more …] “Town Painting Scheme 2016”

Jobs: Retained Firefighter – Millstreet Fire Brigade

Cork County Council are currently looking for Retained Firefighters in the Millstreet Fire Station.

Applicants should be of good character, of good health, live less than 2 miles from the fire station, and be 18-55 yrs of age.

Full qualifications and particulars of employment are outlined by Cork County Council in this document, and here is the Application Form.

Closing date for applications for this part-time position is Friday, 29th January, 2016.

Anti Litter Challenge 2015

Catch the Community Spirit - see litter - pick it up 02Millstreet Tidy Town Association would like to invite one and all to take part in the Anti Litter Competition for 2015. It is potentially worth €1750 to the Millstreet Tidy Town Association. What has that to do with me I hear you ask ?

The annual spend for the Millstreet Tidy Town Association per annum is roughly between €9000 to €10000. This prize fund would go a long way to help aid our efforts in maintaining our beautiful town.

The first adjudication will take place on the 27th of April, so that only gives us 3 weeks. Everybody can help, even just by tidying up outside our own houses and surrounding footpaths. There will be Litter Pick Ups organised in the coming weeks. Catch the Community Spirit - see litter - pick it upWe would really appreciate if one and all got involved.
It won’t take long if we all do a small part. Why not get together with your neighbours and organise your own Litter Pick Up in your street.

We have a beautiful town and would love to be able to showcase this. Millstreet has won first prize in this competition in previous years. It would be great if we could do it again.

Town Park Grant for Outdoor Gym

Millstreet Town Park received €7,500 from the Cork County Council Community Fund, towards their new outdoor fitness equipment. The note below is from Cllr John Paul O’Shea:

Over €75,000 was allocated to communities across the Kanturk/Mallow Municipal District Area this week as part of Cork County Council’s Community Fund. The fund was established to support community and voluntary groups who wish to undertake capital development projects in their respective villages and towns.

Welcoming the allocations, Chairman of the Kanturk/Mallow Municipal District, Cllr. John Paul O’ Shea (Ind) said “The commitment of Cork County Council to allocate monies to these deserving projects is indeed a very welcome announcement for community groups within the Kanturk and Mallow areas. This funding will undoubtedly benefit the many community and voluntary organisations who have worked extremely hard in recent months planning for such developments in their respective communities and I look forward to seeing the fruits of their labour becoming a reality during the coming months”. [read more …] “Town Park Grant for Outdoor Gym”

Men’s Shed to move to the old Fire Station

 

2014-09 Millstreet Men's Shed sign a long term lease for the old Fire station with Cork Co.CouncilCllr John Paul O’Shea and members of the Millstreet Men’s Shed last week as they signed a lease with Cork County Council on the Old Fire Station in Millstreet last week. The old fire station will become the new home of Millstreet Men’s Shed group. [from John Paul O’Shea]

Kilmeedy to Ballydaly Road Closures

Road Closures: Kilmeedy Bridge to Croohig’s Cross Roads – ESB Works
Monday 25th August to Sunday 5th October 2014 (24 Hours Each Day)

Roads to be Closed: The L-5223-0 from its junction with the R582 at Kilmeedy Bridge to its junction with the L-5224-21 at Kilmeedy West. The L-5172-0 from its junction with the L-5224-21 at Kilmeedy West to its junction with the L-1130-27 at Croohig’s Cross Roads. Road Numbers L-5223-0 and L-5172-0.

Road Closures: Croohig’s Cross Roads to Ballydaly Cross Roads – ESB Works
Monday 29th September to Sunday 12th October 2014 (24 Hours Each Day)

Road to be Closed: The L-5171-0 from its junction with the L-1130-27 at Croohig’s Cross Roads to its junction with the R582 at Ballydaly Cross Roads. Road Number L-5171-0.

Full details on the Cork County Council website

Anti Litter Challenge – Round 1

2012-06-19 anti litterResults from the first fortnight of the Cork County Council Anti Litter Challenge 2014 – League Table – Category A

1Castletownbere994
2Blarney992
3Skibbereen973.3
4Dunmanway971.1
5Youghal968.5
6Millstreet901.5

A bad start to a competition Millstreet won last year 🙁  Detailed marks for the week are on the Tidy Town website
[read more …] “Anti Litter Challenge – Round 1”

Cork County Council Anti Litter Challenge 2012 – final results

Millstreet finished a creditable third in the top division of the Cork Anti Litter Challenge 2012. After a terrible first week score which left us in last position, Millstreet had the best cumulative score from the second and third weeks to climb into third position. Well done and a big thanks to everyone that bent their backs to pick up rubbish and make Millstreet a cleaner place to live in, and also those that made the effort to take their rubbish home with them!

Category AWeek 1Week 2Week 3Total
Blarney987954.1996.52937.6
Dunmanway985.7969.3982.12937.1
Millstreet938.3979.5980.52898.3
Skibbereen953.3973.6967.62894.5
Youghal953.6958.9929.92842.4
Castletownbere964.9951921.42837.3

[read more …] “Cork County Council Anti Litter Challenge 2012 – final results”

CCC Litter League Tables 2012

After two weeks of the Cork County Council Litter Challenge 2012, we find ourselves languishing down the table for our category with only one week remaining. Top score for the second week was unable to detract from the worst score in week 1 🙁 …  but at least it was a big improvement where most other towns dropped points in week 2.

Cork County Council Anti Litter Challenge 2012 League Table – Category A

COMMUNITYWEEK 1WEEK 2WEEK 3TOTAL
Dunmanway985.7969.30.01955.0
Blarney987.0954.10.01941.1
Skibbereen953.3973.60.01926.9
Millstreet938.3979.50.01917.8
Castletownbere964.9951.00.01915.9
Youghal953.6958.90.01912.5

See all the scores for the competing Cork towns

Tidy Towns Association Presented with Litter Challenge Award in Cork

Members of Millstreet Tidy Towns Association receiving their presigious Litter Challenge Award 2011 in County Hall, Cork on Thursday, 8th Sept. 2011. From left: Pauline Lyons, Patsy Corcoran, Noreen Dennehy, Pat Randles, Official Presenter, Colman Culhane with Rebecca Enright & James Kelleher of Millstreet Macra na Feirme. We thank Noreen Dennehy for providing us with the picture.

Together with many representatives from various Co. Cork communities, Millstreet Tidy Towns Association were thrilled to be among the winners in their category in the Litter Challenge Competition 2011.   Here we share images from [read more …] “Tidy Towns Association Presented with Litter Challenge Award in Cork”

Cork Inter Town Litter Challenge 2011

http://www.millstreet.ie/TidyTownsMillstreet/gallery/membersWork/photos/photo5b.jpgThe first set of results (26th May – 8th June) from the Cork Inter-Town Litter Challenge 2011 have come to Millstreet Tidy Town Committee. Millstreet scored a very good 90 points, and lie in second position behind Charleville (92 points), and ahead of Blarney, Bantry, Bandon, Kinsale, Macroom, and Ballincollig. The challenge is ongoing and judging will finish on July 7th, so please get out and pick up any bits of rubbish you see lying around if we are to come out on top this year. A summary of the initial results are given below, with the full scorecard at the bottom of this article:

Description of AreaFromToNo. of Pieces of Litter (10 butts = 1 piece)Marks
(max 10)
Town CentreCarton House Chinese RestaurantMcCarthy Bar4.69
Town CentreMlulchys PharmacyMillwheel Take away7.99
Town CentreGarda StationReens Pharmacy9.79
Town CenterRazor Sharp BarbersCream House1.89
Town CentreCorkery BarDoor of John Moyhihans Rallying6.49
Town CentreNibbles RestaurantTarrants- The Bridge Bar3.19
Residential AreaMurphys Terrence, House #1Pier of House no 7010
Residential AreaHouse No 1 of Old Coach Drive ( Down from MurphysStart of wall of House No 739
Service/SchoolEsso Centra- Entrance from the TownRaiding where tractors are parked13.38
Green Glens AreaPicnic Area at the start of the town – Seat before theTree49
Total:90

[read more …] “Cork Inter Town Litter Challenge 2011”

No Buyers for Affordable Housing

tw_empty2Cork County Council hopes to dispose of 42 houses, deemed affordable, in towns and villages in North Cork, as it has been unable to find buyers for them…

The houses are in Bweeng (10), Castlelyons (2), Charleville (2), Glanworth (6), Kanturk (6), Kilworth (1), Mallow (1), Millstreet (3) and Rathcormac (11)…

A senior executive officer with the council, said the local authority couldn’t continue to carry the costs associated with the empty houses. He told councillors the council had decided to sell off the houses in areas deemed to be in less demand for affordable housing…

Last year the Council dropped the prices of affordable housing when they realised that the market price was then below the price of their affordable housing. But still they have failed to sell them. Now they want to sell them at any cost, just to get the expense off their balance sheets.

The full article is available to read on the Irish Examiner website. Also, you can read Cork County Councils brochure for Affordable Housing in Millstreet, or read the Affordable Housing Explanatory Leaflet for Cork County Council (Northern Division)

[read more …] “No Buyers for Affordable Housing”

Clampdown on roadside sale of Cars

In the north Cork administration area – Watergrasshill, Fermoy, Mitchelstown, Mallow, Charleville, Kanturk and Millstreet – there were 41 vehicle notices issued. Thirty-eight were removed within the required time limit.

The Irish Examiner has reported that Cork County Council are clamping down on the practice of selling cars on the roadside, which is in contravention of a Cork County Council bylaw which was introduced in 2007. They are issuing 24 hour removal notices, and then impounding the cars, with retrieval costing on average €460, and legal proceedings if not retrieved.

Rent Increase for Museum and Pipe Band slashed

The newly revamped Carnegie Hall
The newly revamped Carnegie Hall

Last weeks Corkman newspaper reported on Cork County Council backing down from a huge 10,000% rent increase for Millstreet Museum and Millstreet Pipe Band in the newly refurbished Carnegie Hall. The article can be read here, but below is an extract:

THERE was a slice of very welcome news” at the Kanturk Area meeting this week when senior official Aidan Weir said that Millstreet Pipe Band and the Millstreet Museum could remain in situ at the revamped Carnegie Hall for a “nominal rent”.

At a previous meeting in September, Cllr Noel Buckley (FG) lamented an increase being put on both voluntary organisations and said the rental asking price of €6,400 was just not a reality.

Despite Mr Weir dishing out bagloads of disappointing news to councillors who wanted potholes fixed and lighting put in place, he was able to deliver a slice of very welcome news.

He said he met with other officials and it was unanimously decided that both groups do Trojan work in their community and they would now only have to pay a nominal rent.

“At last, some good news,” said the chairman of Kanturk Area Meeting Cllr Noel Buckley.

New sewage system raises a stink

LEGAL notices are to be served on some residents at West End in Millstreet who have not paid a connection fee to a new sewerage system which was put in place by Cork County Council at a cost of €25,000.

While the council has had the new system installed, and has had connections brought up to the houses, residents must privately pay for a plumber to connect them to the new system, says the council.

The old sewerage system, which is at the back of the row of houses at West End, is over 100 years old.

At Kanturk Area Meeting on Monday, Cllr Noel Buckley (FG) said that “bad odour” has been emitting from the old sewerage system for the past two weeks. He described it as a “major problem at West End”.

Read the full article is in this weeks Corkman newspaper

No Money for Pedestrian Crossing

The Corkman notes this week that at the recent County Council Meeting, councillors, at the behest of their constituents, were requesting pedestrian crossings in Millstreet and Boherbue, for greater public safety. However, senior county official Mr Weir, along with Newmarket based engineer Mort Ahern, explained that a pedestrian crossing costs €10,000 — which the council did not have to give.

With county council income having taken a nosedive this year, senior official Aidan Weir admitted that even paying their own — reduced — staff was proving a challenge.

Read the full article here