LTV2 Prog 143: Nov 2009

The first ten minutes of LTV2 Millstreet Program no 143 Nov 2009. Part of the video includes Seán Radley talking about the Ireland Involved Awards for which he was nominated.

LTV2 has also informed us that they now have their own channel on YouTube where they will be adding videos of their programs, and a Facebook page where they will be adding photos, where you can discuss topics etc.

Death Notice: Timmie Falvey

The death has occurred of Timothy (Timmie) FALVEY of Cullen, Cork
Late of Scrahanaville, Gneeveguilla. Unexpectedly, at his residence. Reposing at Tarrant’s Funeral Home, Millstreet. Rosary this Monday, evening at 9pm. Removal Tuesday, at 8pm to Church of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Cullen. Requiem Mass on Wednesday 6th Jan at 10.30am. Burial afterwards in the adjoining cemetery.
Date of death: Saturday, January 02, 2010

Soccer Tables

The soccer season is moving on and the fixtures have been decimated for the last two months because of all the bad weather (fiztures and results are given on our Whats On page), but we have listed the league tables below for the Millstreet teams so that all know how they are getting on (as of Dec 22nd ’09). The Millstreet teams are in highlighted in bold. The older lads play in the Cork AUL, and the schoolboys play in the Cork Schoolboys League. (There are 5 different league tables shown below)

Murphy’s Irish Stout League 2A
PldWDLGFGAPts
Millstreet Cel431014510
Springfield A431013510
Waterloo43011289
Killowen823319249
Crescent Ath615012118
Castle Cel522111138
Inter City Cel420214136
Hillington81347166
Glanworth Utd912615215
Coachford4112124

[read more …] “Soccer Tables”

Photo: Gneeves 2-Jan-2010

Thie scene yesterday is from on top of a wind turbine in Gneeves
Thie scene yesterday (Sat Jan 2nd) from Gneeves wind farm after the previous nights frost had melted. The top of Comeentrush is in the foreground, Mushera mountain (covered in snow) is behind the visible wind turbine, and Millstreet Town is just out of view at the middle left of the photo. (Click on the photo for a bigger image with better quality)

Initially I thought the photo was taken from the top of a wind turbine, but it was actually taken from a small remote controlled helicopter (a microkopter). Helipix.ie who took it are a Macroom company that specialise in aerial photography. A video of the microkopter during a test flight (from Coolcower, Macroom) is available to see below:

Ballydaly Christmas Party Cancelled

Ballydaly Christmas Party (also celebrating the 50th anniversary of Ballydaly Hall) which was scheduled for tonight at 8:30pm has been canceled and rescheduled to next Saturday night the 9th January due to the cold weather and dangerous roads.

It has begun snowing today, and with no thaw expected during the day, and another freezing night, the roads are going to be deadly tonight, so expect most things to be canceled tonight.

The Boeing New Year’s Day Swimmers

‘Tis something that one should not do in a whim
To participate in the Boeing New Year’s Day swim
In dark icy waters swollen by rain and sleet
In the river Blackwater near the Town of Millstreet.
.
In the depths of Winter in zero degrees
With frost on the ground in the cold gusty breeze
Just thinking about it does make me feel cold
But then again time has left me feeling old.
.
There must be great inner warmth in the Duhallow grog
For the Blackwater in Winter would freeze a hairy dog
Those who took part in the swim medals for bravery are due
To their Glacial Gods they would have to be true.
.
It was for a good cause that much I do know
But in weather that’s even too cold for to snow
Without a single leaf on any deciduous tree
To swim in the Blackwater seems beyond brave to me.
.
Of the coldness of the Blackwater in Winter I do have an idea
And after such a swim one would need something stronger than tea
‘Tis not for the faint-hearted is all I can say
And for the Boeing New Year’s Day swimmers lets hear the hooray.

by Francis Duggan

To get to the article and pictures of the New Years Day pictures, follow this link.

The Boeing New Year’s Day Swimmers

‘Tis something that one should not do in a whim
To participate in the Boeing New Year’s Day swim
In dark icy waters swollen by rain and sleet
In the river Blackwater near the Town of Millstreet.

In the depths of Winter in zero degrees
With frost on the ground in the cold gusty breeze
Just thinking about it does make me feel cold
But then again time has left me feeling old.

There must be great inner warmth in the Duhallow grog
For the Blackwater in Winter would freeze a hairy dog
Those who took part in the swim medals for bravery are due
To their Glacial Gods they would have to be true.

It was for a good cause that much I do know
But in weather that’s even too cold for to snow
Without a single leaf on any deciduous tree
To swim in the Blackwater seems beyond brave to me.

Of the coldness of the Blackwater in Winter I do have an idea
And after such a swim one would need something stronger than tea
‘Tis not for the faint-hearted is all I can say
And for the Boeing New Year’s Day swimmers lets hear the hooray.

The Cold Snap

DSCF1317-600 icicles
Serious icicles ... in Millstreet. When did that last happen?

It’s been years since we’ve had cold weather like we are having at the moment. -7C (19F) the night before last and presumably colder last night. No wonder icicles like in the picture are popping up.

Thankfully there hasn’t been any snow or rain on the frozen ground, so roads and footpaths are not too bad yet (though you still need to be careful), but that could all change with one good shower.

Last nights Forecast. Help!
Forecast for the night of 01-01-'10. -9C Help!

Be careful out there, and don’t become one of those countless people who have slipped and broken bones or torn muscles / ligaments etc. So don’t make any unnecessary journeys, just stay inside with a nice fire and enjoy the company of your family while you can.

Don’t forget to look out for your elderly neighbours that might be living alone, because they can be susceptible to real cold like this.

Whats Gone Oct-Dec 2009

Here is an archive for old items that appear in the Whats On page on this site. This is for Oct-Dec 2009.

  • Thurs 17th 8:30pm: Aubane Christmas Party
  • Thurs 17th  – 24th Dec 12-5pm: Marquee in the Square each day with a Christmas Market
  • Friday 18, 19, and 20th Dec: Carol singing in the square by the local schools
  • Sat 19th-20th Dec 1-4pm: SANTA in the Youth Centre
  • Sat 19th Dec 9pm: Cullen Pipe Band Annual Celebration Night in Flemings Bar, Cullen
  • Wed 30-31 Dec: Coursing in the Town Park
  • Mon 7th Dec: Night Vigil to Knock, leaving from Derrinagree, Banteer, Millstreet & Cullen. To book seats, contact Darren on 029-79016.
  • Tue 8 Dec: Monster 45 Drive in the Green Glens
  • Tues 8th Dec 10pm: Millstreet Community Council meet at 8:30pm
  • Tues 8th Dec 10pm: Millstreet Community Council make a special presentation to Fr. Gerard O’Leary who left our parish recently
  • Wed 9th Dec 6pm-8:30pm: Multi-Cultural Christmas Community Party in Millstreet Community Hall
  • Wed 9th Dec 7pm: Cork County Semi Finals of Scór na nOg in the GAA Hall
  • Wed 9th Dec 8:30pm: Millstreet/Ballydaly IFA vote on Presidential Elections, Cannon O’Donovan Centre
  • Wed 9th Dec 9pm: Ballydaly Social Group Meeting. New members welcome.
  • Fri 11th Dec 8:15pm: Gramaphone Circle meet in the Cannon O’Donovan Centre. Speaker this week is Margaret McCarron, Bandon and Cullen.
  • Sat 12th Dec 1:30pm: Cullen Special Needs Association Christmas Mass & Party in the community centre
  • Tue 15th Dec: Kilcorney IFA vote on Presidential Elections, Kilcorney Community Centre
  • Sun 6th Dec 4pm: Extra Concert for Baby Jacob in Drishane (by popular demand)
  • Fri 4th Dec: Christmas lights in town being turned on
  • Fri 4th Dec 6:30pm: Cullen Young at Heart Christmas Mass & Party in the community centre
  • Fri 4th Dec 7pm: Concert for Baby Jacob in Drishane
  • Wed 2nd Dec 8pm: Author,Broadcaster and Chef Instructor, Frank Moynihan will present an evening of festive cooking at Millstreet Community School (tickets only, from the school)
  • Tues 2st Dec: Dromtarriffe IFA Meeting and vote on Presidential Elections
  • Thurs 3rd Dec 8pm: Cullen young at heart: Committee meeting
  • Tues 1st Dec: Cullen IFA Meeting and vote on Presidential Elections, Cullen Community Centre
  • Mon 30th Nov:  Alcoholics Anonymous Information meeting in the GAA Hall Millstreet (Open to the public)
  • Mon 30th Nov 8pm: Cullen special needs association meeting
  • Mon 30th Nov 8pm: Big Dance in Gleneagle Hotel (Killarney) in aid of of Mary Mount Hospice and the Kerry Cancer Support Group
  • Sun 29th Nov 2pm: Christmas Bazaar in Dromtarriffe Community Centre. Proceeds to Derrinagree, Dromagh and Rathcoole National Schools
  • Sun 29th Nov 2pm: Duhallow Scór na nÓg in the Edel Quinn Hall Kanturk. Lots of Millstreet participants
  • Sun 29th Nov 7:30pm: “SOUNDS OF ADVENT” Choral Concert in aid of our Church Restoration Fund – St.Patricks Church
  • Sun 29th Nov 10am-1: Orienteering Fixture at Caherdowney
  • Sat 28th Nov: The Kingdom Dog Track – Coursing Clubs Together
  • Fri 27th Nov 8:30pm: Mick Flannery at the Glen Theatre
  • Thu 26th Nov 7:15pm: Millstreet Community School are holding an open night for parents and prospective students to visit the school
  • Wed 25th Nov 8:30: Primary School Parents Association Meeting
  • Wed 25th Nov: Town Park closes until Jan 1st for greyhound coursing
  • Tue 24th Nov 8pm: Millstreet ICA have an evening of Interior Design with a Christmas theme in the GAA Hall. Guest Speaker : Mrs Dagmer Ott.
  • Mon 23rd Nov 8pm: Friends & Parents Association of Rathudane N.S AGM in the school. All welcome
  • Mon 23rd Nov: AGM of Millstreet Fianna Fail Cumann, McCarthy’s Bar
  • Sun 22nd Nov 11.30-2.00p.m: Presentation National School have an Open Day to view the new Nano Nagle Extension at the school
  • Sun 22nd Nov 2-6: Craft Fair in the Glen Theatre
  • Sun 22nd Nov 3pm: An afternoon of prayer in Rathmore church
  • Fri 20th Nov: Clara News Notes must be in for the next edition
  • Fri 20th Nov 7:30pm: Mass for the 33 parishioners who died during the past 12 months, in St Patricks Church
  • Fri 20th Nov 8pm: Millstreet Gramaphone Circle meet in the Canon O’Donovan Centre
  • Tue 17th Nov 8pm: Aware Support Group recommence meetings in the James O’Keeffe Memorial Centre, Newmarket
  • Sat 14th Nov 8:30pm: Party at Nibbles Café to celebrate the recent All-Ireland cuisine gold medal
  • Sat 14th Nov 8:30pm: Frances Black at the Glen Theatre
  • Tue 10th Nov 7:30pm: Millstreet/District Housing Association AGM Cannon O’Donovan Centre. All welcome
  • 6,7,8 Nov: Self-Build in Green Glens
  • Sun 8th Nov8:30: On Raglan Road at the Glen Theatre
  • Sat 7th Nov 8:30pm: Isla Grant at the Glen Theatre
  • 30 Oct: Fancy Dress Party in aid of Cystic Fibrosis in the Wallis Arms
  • 30 Oct: PJ Gallagher (comedian), Glen Theatre 8:30pm
  • 31 Oct: Trick or Treat Party at 3.30pm in Millstreet Country Park
  • 1 Nov 12pm Sunday: Captain Paddy McCarthy Commemoration, Clara Rd to Mill Lane
  • 1 Nov: Graveyard Services – Cullen (after 10:30 mass) Beside St Patricks Church (after 11pm mass) Drishane (2:30) St Mary’s (3pm)
  • 1 Nov Sunday 8:30pm: One Act Plays, Glen Theatre

Results Oct – Dec 2009

We have been tracking results on this website since the October 2009. It is by no means a definitive list, but those that we are aware of are saved for future reference. This

Note: November and December were both a wash out, while the second part of December everything was frozen solid, so there was not much happening.

Results

  • Sun 6th Dec: JBHC Semi-Final Millstreet V Dromtarriffe (OFF due to weather)
  • Sun 6th Dec 10:45am: Saxone Cup – Hillington v Millstreet Cel (OFF – weather)
  • Sat 5th Dec 2pm: 1A Rathcoole Rovers 9-2 Glen Cel; 3A CFC Banteer v Los Zarcos (OFF due to weather)
  • Sun 29th Nov 10:45: AOH Cup Ballyvolane A 6-3 Millstreet Cel; Rathcoole Rovers B 0-1 Wilton Utd B; Los Zarcos v Knocknaheeny Cel (OFF due to weather)
  • U21 Hurling Championship Semi Final: Kilbrin 0-15 Millstreet 2-4
  • Sun 28th Nov 09: Donal Coffey finished 2nd in the Killorglin 10K
  • Sat 28th Nov 2pm: 1A Rathcoole Rovers v Ballyvolane (Off due to weather)
  • Mon 23rd Nov 7:30pm: JBFC final Millstreet 1-6 3-8 Freemount at Millstreet 🙁
  • Sun 22nd Nov 10:45am Div 3A Los Zarcos v Rathcoole Rovers B (OFF-weather); Div 2A Millstreet Celtic v Castle Celtic (OFF-weather)
  • Sat 21st 2pm: Div 1A Rathcoole Rovers v Mayfield Utd (OFF due to weather)
  • Fri 20th Nov: SBFC: Boherbue Comp. 2-10 0-6 Millstreet Community School, Knocknagree, 1pm
  • Sun 15th Nov 10:45am: Knocknaheeny Cel v Los Zarcos (OFF – weather); Div 1A – Rathcoole Rovers 3-2 Park Utd
  • Sat 14th Nov 2pm: Millstreet Cel v Crescent Ath(OFF Weather); Rathcoole Rovers “B” v Wilton Utd “B” (OFF Weather)
  • Fri 13th Nov: SBFC: Boherbue Comp. v Millstreet Community School, Knocknagree, 1pm (OFF)
  • Wed 11th Nov 8pm: Cullen young at heart committee meeting
  • Wed 11th Nov 8pm: Millstreet Development Group hosts a talk on entitlements by Helen O’Sullivan of Duhallow IRD, in the Wallis Arms.
  • Mon 9 Nov: U16 B Football County Semi Final, Millstreet lost to Youghal in Mourneabbey 2:30pm Sat Coachford 3:00pm Sat Deferred to Monday 9th 7.30pm in Mourneabbey 🙁
  • Sun 8 Nov 2pm: Junior B Hurling Championship, Millstreet 2-7  0-8 Lismire. in the Town Park 🙂
  • Sun 8 Nov 10:45 soccer: Los Zarcos v Hibernians B (OFF); Rathcoole Rovers B v Macroom (OFF)
  • Before Nov 7th: Colleges Intermediate C Semi Final – Glanmire v Millstreet CS.
  • Before Nov 7th: Colleges U16 1/2 quarter final: Millstreet CS v Blarney. (Semi Final – BCS v Millstreet or Blarney before Nov 21st.)
  • Sat 7 Nov 1pm: U12 Hurling Knockout Final Millstreet beat Dromtarriffe in the Town Park 🙂
  • Sat 7 Nov 2:30pm Soccer: Millstreet Cel v Hillington (OFF); Kanturk 4-2 Rathcoole Rovers
  • 4th Nov: U14 Footballers lost by 6-5 to 3-4 in the Duhallow Final 🙁
  • 2 Nov: Senior Schools Football: Beara Cs v Millstreet CS, Templenoe
  • 31 Oct – 1 Nov: Soccer: Killowen 0 Rathcoole Rovers A 2, Los Zarcos V Knocknaheeny Celtic (off), Millstreet Celtic V Ballyvolane A (off)
  • 27 Oct: Duhallow Junior B Football Championship: Millstreet 2-5 Meelin1-5 🙂
  • 25 Oct~: Ulster Bank County Premier 2 MFL Group 2: Millstret 0-9 Clonakilty 1-5 🙂
  • 24 Oct: U16 County B Football Championship. Millstreet beat Carrigaline 🙂
  • 24 Oct: St. Michael’s Cup first round: Rathcoole Rvs 2 Fairview 0; Murphy’s Irish Stout President’s Cup first round: Hibernians V Los Zarcos (Off).President’s Cup second round: Rathcoole Rovers 2 UCC 3
  • 23rd Oct: Munster Colleges Camogie Intermediate C: D. Mount Mercy 6-15 1-4 Millstreet
  • 21 Oct: Duhallow Junior B Hurling Championship: Millstreet defeated Dromtariffe.
  • 20 Oct~: Ulster Bank County Premier 2 MFL Group 2: Millstreet 3-10 Youghal 1-6
  • 17 Oct: U16 Duhallow Football Final Boherbue 0-13 Millstreet 0-9

New Year’s Day swim in the Blackwater river

A festive atmosphere prevailed at the Boeing, for the second annual New Year’s day swim. An air temperature of minus one (no one tested the water’s temperature) did not stop the twelve participants. Well done to all! The mulled wine and refreshments were very welcome after the icy dip. The supporters needed warming up as well, just the thought made them freeze!

The organisers would like to thank Supervalue for sponsoring the event and everyone who donated generously to this year’s causes – LTV2 and The Irish Cancer Society Night Nurses.

Click on the Green arrow on the right to view the next picture


Millstreet 2000 – 2010

The Corkman newspaper this week has run a summary of the headlines of the Millstreet Matters column for the years 2000 – 2001. What happended ten years ago doesn’t feel that long ago at all. It is in two parts, and can be read on their website:

2000-2004 – Reeling in the years

2005-2009 – Celtic tiger changes the face of Millstreet

[read more …] “Millstreet 2000 – 2010”

Happy New Year

From all at Millstreet.ie, all of us really want to wish everyone who contributed to the site or visited us from at home in Millstreet or from anywhere in the world in the last year a very happy and enjoyable year ahead in 2010.

Another fresh new year is here . . .
Another year to live!
To banish worry, doubt, and fear,
To love and laugh and give!

This bright new year is given me
To live each day with zest . . .
To daily grow and try to be
My highest and my best!

I have the opportunity
Once more to right some wrongs,
To pray for peace, to plant a tree,
And sing more joyful songs!”

One of my new years resolutions is that we rise out of our winter hibernation and move millstreet.ie forward for the coming year, as it has done in the last few months.

Happy New Year to Everyone

from Rev Laurence Graham of the Methodist Church:

Happy New Year to everyone.

A tradition which goes back over 250 years to the early days of the Methodist movement is that, near the beginning of each year we share in a Covenant Service.  A Covenant is an agreement or set of promises which two people exchange implying a commitment to each other.  The Covenant service gives us an opportunity to renew our Covenant with God.  Of course our Covenant with God begins with him in that he has made the first move.  He came to earth as Jesus Christ and gave his life on the cross to take the consequences and brokenness caused by our sinfulness.  He then rose again and invites each of us into a personal relationship with him.  So we are called to respond by giving our lives to him, trusting him as our personal Lord and Saviour.  As the apostle John puts it “…we love because he first loved us.” (1John 4:19)

This will be the theme of our next meeting in Millstreet which takes place on Sunday 10th January at 7.00 p. m.  During this meeting we will share together in the special Covenant prayer.  The meeting takes place as usual at the Canon O’Donovan Centre on Clara Road in Millstreet.  For further information contact Rev. Laurence Graham at 064 6631613 or <email>

Coursing in Millstreet

THE popular two day Millstreet coursing meeting is taking place this week on Wednesday and Thursday. Weather permitting, a large attendance is expected for the annual event in Millstreet Town Park, with the daily proceedings underway at 11.30am. The main event is the North Cork Cup featuring some of the best dogs nationwide while there is sure to be keen competition for the Oaks and Derby Trial Stakes. Also down for decision is the inter club Game Protection Cup and confined Tanyard Stakes. An attraction for patrons is a special daily draw on the admission card with a chance of winning € 250 per day thanks to the sponsorship of the North Cork Tuition Centre, Newmarket.

from The Corkman

Death Notice: Margaret O’Hare

Margaret O’HARE, (née Kelleher) of Cloghoula House, Millstreet, Cork. Reposing at Tarrant’s Funeral Home, Millstreet on Tuesday evening from 7pm to 8pm, followed by removal to St. Patrick’s Church, Millstreet. Requiem Mass on Wednesday at 2pm. Burial afterwards in St. Mary’s Cemetery, Millstreet. Family flowers only, please. Donations, in lieu, to Macroom Community Hospital. Date of death: Monday, December 28, 2009

Parish Newsletter 27th December 2009

PARISH NEWSLETTER

the feast of the holy family

27th December, 2009

Fr. Declan O’Connor P.P. Fr. David Gunn C.C. & Fr. Micheál Manning A.P.

Tel Nos. Millstreet  029-70043  /  Cullen  029-79028   / Mobile  087-7752948

Email:  <email> www.dioceseofkerry.ie

PARISH OFFICE OPENING HOURS:

MONDAY-TUESDAY-FRIDAY:

10.00a.m-1.00p.m. & 2.00p.m-5.00p.m

Your prayers are requested for the repose of the souls of the following and for those whose anniversaries occur around this time, and for those for whom masses will be offered during the week:

[read more …] “Parish Newsletter 27th December 2009”

Mushera Christmas Day Climb 2009

Brave souls that ventured to the top of Mushera Mountain for the annual Christmas Day Climb in aid of the Baby Jacob Trust Fund (click to see the full picture
About 40 brave souls that ventured to the top of Mushera Mountain for the annual Christmas Day Climb in aid of the Baby Jacob Trust Fund (click to see the full picture).

Despite the roads being treacherous because of rain freezing when it hit the ground, there was a good crowd who were all in good spirits. The ground was hard and icy, but the heather was good for getting grip. Thankfully it stopped raining for most of the walk, except for the last few minutes on the way down, and the wind was not as strong as it has been in the past, but the mountain was shrouded in cloud while we were up there. At the top, and on behalf of the Baby Jacob Trust Fund Jerry Pat O’Leary thanked everyone for their efforts in the difficult weather.

Wishing everyone a very happy and a peaceful Christmas.

Millstreet Golf Society Time Sheet 28/12/2009

Killarney GC Texas Scramble

10:00Eamon TarrantDon O’ RiordanNoel O’ Connor
10:08Denis HickeyPat BuckleyJohn Murphy
10:16Connie CotterDan DalyMatthew Dennehy
10:24Brendan HickeyPat DineenJerry Pat O’ Leary
10:32John TwomeyTom FlahivePaddy Roche
10:40Frankie ReenPat O’ FlynnOwen Hegarty
10:48Kevin O’ LearyMichael CotterLiam Burke
10:56Michael DineenJohn O’ SullivanColin O’ Mahony
11:04

Presentation of prizes will take place in Kanturk Golf Club.

Please Ring Killarney GC  at 064 6631034 to check to see if the course is open.

Day Sponsor’s

Dennehy’s Centra

Eamonn Tarrant Garage

Regional Report 993 22nd December 2009

by

Eily Buckley

Dia is mhuire diobh go leir a Cairde and welcome to news report 993 from Millstreet.

Fondest greetings dear listeners and I wish you all the very best on this very seasonal Tuesday morning with treatcherous and snow all around.

Well it won’t be long now. Just a few more days and by all accounts its going to be a white one. I’ll be killed for saying it, but I love snow. And a white Christmas would be such a bonus.

No matter what the weather,the shopping goes on with perhaps some people forced to shop at home because of the weather. The Marquee will be in the Square till Christmas Eve and vouchers at the Credit Union will solve your gift problem at any price, And by what I hear, they are proving very very popular. Some worth €20 each, were offered as prizes on LTV2s program last week and the lucky winners were, Breda O Leary, West End, Sean and Delia Kelleher, Macroom, Kathleen McAulliffe, Millstreet, and John F. Tarrant Rathcoole.Congrats all round.

[read more …] “Regional Report 993 22nd December 2009”

Extra Parish Newsletter

EXTRA PARISH NEWSLETTER

MILLSTREET CHURCH:

There will be Mass on the following mornings this week

Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday only.

Wednesday (23rd Dec): Month’s Mind Mass for Ted Lyons, Station Road & Rathcoole

There will be no evening Mass on Christmas Day or on Saturday morning

(St. Stephens Day)

CULLEN CHURCH:

Monday (21st Dec): Deceased members of the Falvey Family, Scrahanaville at 7.30pm

Tuesday (22nd Dec): William O’Brien, Novohalday at 7.30pm

Wednesday (23rd Dec): Mass at 10.00a.m.

There will be no Holy Hour on Christmas Day

[read more …] “Extra Parish Newsletter”

Parish Newsletter Sunday 20th December 2009

The fourth Sunday of Advent

Fr. Declan O’Connor P.P. Fr. David Gunn C.C. & Fr. Micheál Manning A.P.

Tel Nos. Millstreet 029-70043 / Cullen 029-79028 / Mobile 087-7752948

Email: <email> www.dioceseofkerry.ie

PARISH OFFICE OPENING HOURS:

MONDAY-TUESDAY-FRIDAY:

10.00a.m-1.00p.m. & 2.00p.m-5.00p.m

Your prayers are requested for the repose of the souls of the following and for those whose anniversaries occur around this time, and for those for whom masses will be offered during the week:

RECENT DEATHS: Andy Walsh, Knocknageeha

Mass Intentions this Week-end:

Saturday, December 19th

Millstreet Vigil 6.30 p.m. Noel Hartnett, Clara Road

Cullen Vigil 8.00 p.m. Tom Kelleher, Mologhroe (Month’s mind)

[read more …] “Parish Newsletter Sunday 20th December 2009”

Duhallow Junior B Finals

Tonight, Millstreet are playing in the Duhallow Junior B Football League Final against Lyre in Mallow at 8pm (under lights). Also, on this coming Sunday, the club play in the Duhallow Junior B Hurling Championship Final in Castlemagner.

update 21st Dec: The Junior B Footballers endured in a thrilling extra time victory over Lyre. The Hurling final was deferred because of the snow, ice and frozen pitch.