Abunchoftools wins in Clonmel

Congratulations Dan O’Donoghue of Lackabane, breeder of Abunchoftools, who won yesterday’s TA Morris Stakes at the National Coursing Meeting in Clonmel. He also bred Tree Top Kerry (Adios Alonso x Tanyard Kerry)who was yesterday beaten in the third round by the winner of the Horse and Jockey Hotel Oaks. Well done Dan and all involved in today’s success. Aboounchoftools (Adios Alonso x Tanyard Kerry), was trained by John Browne for the Glory-Kilmihill-Syndicate. He won by two lengths in the final.

continue reading the full article “Abunchoftools wins in Clonmel”

Results & Fixtures: 28th January 2015

GAA: Waterford Crystal Cup (hurling): Cork 2-21 Clare 0-18, Jan 24th in Mallow. Mark Ellis made his first appearance of the season as a late sub. [report]

Singerson Cup (football): UCC 3-15 Cork IT 1-6 – Michael Vaughan came on at half time for CIT and scored a point, but UCC won the game easily, Jan 27th at the Mardyke [report]

Fitzgibbon Cup: CIT 0-17 DCU 0-6, Jan 29th. Mark Ellis came on in the 40th minute to score a point and push CIT on to victory. [report]

Waterford Crystal Cup Final: Cork 1:16 Limerick, Sat 31st Jan, Mark Ellis (#19) came at half time, played well and gave good strength and structure to Cork, at a time when they were well behind [report]

U21AFC Millstreet v Boherbue, in Millstreet on Wed 18th at 8pm.

RPH-Under 14C Hurling: DLS Macroom v Millstreet CS, Wed 28th Jan
RPH-Under 14C Hurling: MICC Dunmanway v Millstreet CS, Tues 27th Jan [results]

Millstreet GAA are starting their second Last Man Standing Competition. Contact club officials or players for details.

Soccer: AUL 3B: Tower FC 1 Los Zarcos 0, Jan 25th [ results]
Daly Industrial Supplies U18 League 1: Rathcoole Rovers 3 Coachford 4.

AUL3: Los Zarcos v Innishvilla, 1st Feb 10:45am (called off)

Tae Kwon Do: At the IUTF Munster Championships in Tralee on 1st Feb. Silver for Jack Lynch (photo), double gold for Michael Howard (photos) [more photos by Master Dalton TKD]

Motor Sport: Congrats to Pat Sheehan of the Loft who was awarded Kerry Rally Driver for 2014 at The Kerry Spot Star Awards in the Malton Hotel (30th Jan) [video]

Greyhounds:

Ballydaly Choice won race 3 in Cork on Jan 30th, 525 / 29.32 [result]

Millridge Brae won race 9 in Youghal on Jan 26th, 325 /17.83 [results]
Millridge Matt was beaten by 2 lengths in race 5 in Clonmel on Jan 25th, 525 / 29.02 [result]
Millridge Crash was beaten by 5 lengths in race 8 at Cork on Jan 24th, 525 / 29.07 [result]

Athletics: Gneeveguilla 5k (in Killarney): 2nd Donal Coffey 16:17, Donal Burke 21:56, Dan Burke 21:56, Caoimhe O’Leary 22:49, Orlaith Buckley 24:46, Dara O’Shea 27:14, Ian Buckley 29:57 [results]

Just two Millstreet runners in the Ballycotton ’10’ on March 8th [entries]

Soccer Tables:
continue reading the full article “Results & Fixtures: 28th January 2015”

Millstreet Coursing – Order of Running

2014-01-02 Millstreet Town Park in sunshine set up for coursingOrder of Running for the upcoming Millstreet Coursing Meet (ICC)

  • Friday 2nd, and Saturday 3rd of January (starting at 11:30am both days)
  • Friday : Twice through the Derby Trial Stakes and Oaks Trial Stakes. Once through North Cork Cup (after interval).
  • Saturday : Start with Tanyard Stake, Game Protection Cup and complete card.
  • Judge: Tony Reddan / Slipper: Sean McAuliffe / Asst Slipper: David O’Connor.

See below the runners draws and more (results added also):

continue reading the full article “Millstreet Coursing – Order of Running”

Results & Fixtures: 24th Sept 2014

GAA: County Junior A Football Quarter Final: Millstreet 2-5 Glenbower Rvs 0-7, Friday Sept 19th @ 6.15pm, at Pairc Ui Rinn [details & more]
JBFL1 semi-final: Kanturk 2-11 Millstreet 1-13, 21st Sept in Millstreet

Camogie: Cork County Junior Camogie Final: Millstreet 1-8  Banteer 7-14, Sun Sept 21st [details]

County U13 Semi Final: Inniscarra 7-6 Millstreet 0-0, 3:15pm Sat 27th Sept Sept in Ballinlough

Juvenile GAA: Rebel Óg County Minor ‘B’ Hurling Championship Quarter Final: Millstreet 4-13 Donoughmore 2-10, Sat 13th Sept @ 4.15 in Coachford [details] (Carraig na bhFear will play the winners of Millstreet/Kilbree in the Minor B HC final after beating Dromtariffe in the semi-final by 2-7 to 1-7)
U12 A Twohigs SuperValu Hurling League Grp2: Millstreet v Croke Rovers, 12pm 20th Sept
U15 Football Championship: Millstreet 5-13 Knocknagree 2-5, 8pm 22nd Sept in  Millstreet, (kiskeam in the next round?)

Equestrian: The inaugural Eventing Ireland One Day Event at the Green Glens Arena and Drishane Castle on Saturday 27th Sept. There was a large crowd with lots of enjoyable jumping [photos] [results].

Soccer: Rylane Celtic 2 Millstreet Celtic 0, Sat 20th Sept 3pm
AUL 3B: Innishvilla 1 Los Zarcos 3, Sat 20th Sept 3pm (Joe Horgan, Dave Curtin and Denny Twomey)
AUL 2: De Courcey Albion 0 Rathcoole Rovers 0, Sun 21st Sept 10.45am

Millstreet Celtic’s Last Man Standing – latest table ( after week 1, there’s only 13 left out of about 120 )

Tae Kwon Do: At the IUTF Cork Open Championships in Grenagh, Caraiosa Foley and Joshua O’Sullivan both won two medals [photos & details]

Greyhounds: Ballydaly Bid won Race 7 – The BioPharma Engineering 550   (Grade : A3) Flat 550 at Curraheen Park on Friday Sept 19th in a time of 30:40 and by two lengths

Soccer Fixtures:
continue reading the full article “Results & Fixtures: 24th Sept 2014”

Results & Fixtures – 25th January 2014

Camogie: Congrats to Alanna Barry was on the UCD team that won the Ashbourne Sheild final at UUJ on Feb 16th [report]

Bowling: Kilcorney: Timmy O’Connor/ Anthony Cullinane bt Mick Murphy/ Willie Murphy 1bwl €430. Anthony Cullinane bt Mick Murphy twice 1bwl-l/s €430/€600. – 16th March

Post Primary Schools Senior Football: Cork Junior D: QF  Millstreet CS v Buttevant [details]
—–
Camogie: Munster Colleges U16AC South final: Millstreet Community School 3-10 Ard Scoil Dungarvan 2-5 (AET), 18th Jan, at Rock Road, Cork (18th Jan) [photo] 🙂

GAA: Kevin Crowley will be on the Cork U21 Development squad who will work with the squad and the back-room team of the senior team throughout the Allianz League [read more] (27th Jan)

Mark Ellis palyed at #6 for the Cork Senior Hurling team that beat UCC by 2-19 to 1-14 in the Canon O’Brien Cup, at 12pm Sat 25th Jan @ the Maradyke: [teamsheet / report], [report from a fan’s perspective]

Glenville U21 Tournament: Clondrohid/Iver 2-18 Millstreet 1-11 (19th Jan)
Duhallow U20F Invitation Cup Semi-final: Duhallow 1-11 Clonakilty 2-6, Jan 24th @ Knocknagree

Glenville U21 football Plate 1/4 final draw: Boherbue v Millstreet, Kinsale v Ballinora, Glenville v Cillnamatra, Dohenys v Aghada (25th Jan)

The Juvenile GAA Club AGM takes place this Friday 31st @ 8pm in the Parish Centre. Parents are encouraged to get involved with the club. If interested please attend the AGM.

GAA Scór: Duhallow Senior Scór Finals – a hat trick of wins for St.Johns (Ballad Group / Recitation, ) & a double for both Boherbue & Millstreet.

Soccer: County Cup 2nd Round: CFC Banteer v Millstreet Celtic, 2pm 25th Jan (OFF)
County Cup 2nd Round: Park Utd B v Los Zarcos, 2pm 25th Jan (OFF)
County Cup 1st Round: Rathcoole Rovers 6 Richmond 5, 2pm 25th Jan

Millstreet Celtic Last Man Standing II – latest standings

Athletics: Donal Coffey finished 18th in the John Treacy Dungarvan 10 Mile in a time of 54:50 [result] (26th Jan)

At the Killarney 5K (25th Jan) John O’Connell M35 16:53, Dan Burke M40 20:07, Donal Burke MU14 22:29, Orla Buckley FU14 25:45, Dara O’Shea FU14 26:56 [full results]

The Gneeveguilla AC 5K Spring Series, Race 1 held in Killarney was won by Donal Coffey [full results] Local times were: Donal Coffey 16:13, Dan Burke 20:23, Mary Finn 21:59, Donal Burke 22:58 [Finish line photos]

Boxing - Tim Lehane (in red) and Seanie Barrett (grey) in the corner for RylaneBoxing: Rylane boxing tournament: a great night of boxing assured! Please support the club. Tickets €10. 8pm Sunday, 26 January 2014 in Aghabulloge [details]

Greyhounds:

Millridge Matt came second in race 8 – The Kate Browne’s Grandstand Restaurant 525 (Grade : AA0/0) Flat 525, in a time of 29.28, at Tralee on Fri Jan 24th [result]

Mountleader Akim won race 2 – The Bet With The Tote 330 (Grade : S4/5) Flat 330in a time of 18.02 at Curraheen Park on Saturday 18th Jan [result]

Millridge Euro won race 9 – The Kate Browne’s Grandstand Restaurant 550 (Grade : A4) Flat 550 in a time of 30.51 at Tralee on Saturday 18th Jan [result] continue reading the full article “Results & Fixtures – 25th January 2014”

Results & Fixtures: 17th January 2014

GAA: Kevin Crowley came on in defence at the 47th minute, for a Cork team that made light work of University of Limerick (Cork 6-16 UL 0-7) in the semi-final of the McGrath Cup [reports on CorkGAA.ie, PeoplesRepublicOfCork]

“Kevin Crowley oozed class,when he came on,got a great point and sprayed the ball well. His cameo,you just know he is destined for greatness.” – report on PeoplesRepublicOfCork

Kevin Crowley had been handed his first senior start at corner back for McGrath Cup final against Kerry on Sun 19th Jan @2pm in Mallow [match preview] (14th Jan) … only for him to pull out with a hamstring injury a few days before. Final score- Cork 1-11 Kerry 0-10

St.John’s GAA have a new twitter account to help keep track of all their fixtures and results @stjohnsgaaclub

Official gradings for U18, U16, U15, U14, U13 & U12 Football teams in Cork for 2014 have been released

Soccer: AUL 3B: Los Zarcos v Ballincollig, 10:45 19th Jan (OFF)
AUL 1A: Greenmount Rangers v Millstreet Celtic,  2pm Sat 11th Jan (CANCELLED – weather)
AUL 3B: Los Zarcos v Lakewood Ath, 10.45am Sun 12th Jan(CANCELLED – weather)

Millstreet Celtic Last Man Standing II – latest standings

Tim Lehane (in red) and Seanie Barrett (grey) in the corner for Rylane
Aubane lads Tim Lehane (in red) and Seanie Barrett (grey) in the corner. Rylane boxing tournament is on January 26th

Boxing: Rylane boxing tournament: a great night of boxing assured! Please support the club. Tickets €10. 8pm Sunday, 26 January 2014 in Aghabulloge [details]

Road Bowling:  (Kilcorney) 12/01/14 Kevin Ruby bt Tim Connors €200; Tim Connors bt Kevin Ruby €120 Kevin Ruby bt Danny Flood l/s €400; Danny Flood bt Kevin Ruby l/s €400.

Scór: Munster Scór na nÓg Semi Finals were held in the GAA Hall in Millstreet on Jan 12th @2:30pm [preview on CorkGAA.ie] [results from the NorthKerryFootballBoard]

Greyhounds: Mountleader Rieu won race 7 – The Carrigdhoun Carvery 330 (Grade : S2/3) Flat 330 in a time of 18.13 at Curraheen Park on Friday Jan 17th [result]

Mountleader Caro finished second in race 5 – The Find Us On Facebook 330 (Grade : S1/2) Flat 330 in a time of 18.24 at Curraheen Park on Friday Jan 17th [result]

Crossfield Jon finished second in race 6 – The www.igb.ie 525 (Grade : A4) Flat 525 at Curraheen Park on 10th Jan in a time of 29.60 [result]

Results & Fixtures: 8th January 2014

Kevin Crowley pictured playing for Cork seniors against LIT

GAA: Congrats to Kevin Crowley who was named in his first Cork Senior Football Squad, and then came on in the second half to score a fantastic goal, as Cork easily beat LIT by 3-22 to 0-6 in the McGrath Cup on Sunday 5th January [see our article with preview, photo and reports]

Kevin Crowley is at #20 again for Cork, in the Semi-Final of the McGrath Cup against UL at 2pm on Sunday 12th [teamsheet] (7th Jan)

Coursing: The Millstreet Meet was held on Friday 3rd, and Saturday 4th January 2014 [see our article with the full schedule, line up, results, and videos]

Athletics: CorkRunning has published stats on club membership in Cork. Millstreet has 72 members with 55 juveniles being very encouraging. [details]  (7th Jan)

Greyhounds: Crossfield Felix won race 10 – The www.igb.ie 525 (Grade : A2) Flat 525 at Curraheen Park on Jan 4th in a time of 28.73 [result]

Millridge Sophie won race 7 – Book Your Unrecorded Trials Online 525 (Grade : A5) Flat 525 at Tralee on Jan 4th in a time of 29.19 [result]

Millridge Euro finished second in Race 9 – The Kate Browne’s Grandstand Restaurant 570 (Grade : A3) Flat 570 at Tralee on Jan 4th in a time of 29.19 [result]

Millridge Ghost finished second in race 4 – 20:40 – The www.igb.ie 325 at Tralee on Jan 3rd [result]

Altamount Tom finished second in race 8 – The Find us on facebook 525 (Grade : A5) Flat 525 at Curraheen Park on Jan 3rd in a time of 29.49 [result]

Results & Fixtures: 1st January 2014

The Under-16 Millstreet Team who are County Champions.   We thank Tony McCaul for the excellent picture.  Click on the image to enlarge.  (S.R.)
Millstreet Under-16 Camogie team – County B Champions 🙂

Camogie: U16B County Championship Final: Millstreet 2-4 Cloughduv 0-6, 11.30am Sunday 29th December, @ Castle road Cork [photos] [report by John Tarrant]

Coursing: The Millstreet Meet is on Friday 3rd, and Saturday 4th January 2014 [full schedule & line up] [preview]

Athletics: At the Millstreet GAA 8K Fun Run / Walk on St.Stephen’s Day (Dec 26th), first home were Denis McCaul and Martina Kiely, followed by Billy Cronin [report and photos] [report in the Corkman]

GAA: Glenville U21 Football draw. Aghada v Fermoy,Boherbue v Macroom, Millstreet v Glanmire,Valley Rvrs v Carbery,Cillnamatra v Kinsale,Gabriel R (Dec 27th)

Greyhounds: Sabatini finished second in Race 3 – The John O Brien Hurdle (Grade : H0) Hurdles 525 on Saturday Dec 28th in Curraheen Park [result]

Crossfield Lois finished 5th in the final of The Bartlemy Rd Ltd. A3 525 Stakes Final in a time of 29.80 on Saturday Dec 28th in Curraheen Park [result]

Millridge Matt won Race 10 – The Benefit Night’s at the Stadium 570 (Grade : A1/2) Flat 570 on Saturday Dec 28th in Tralee [result]

Road Bowling: 26/12/13 Derry Cooney V Noel Murphy
27/12/13 Martin Kelleher V Paddy Kinsealla, Brian Cremin V Daniel Sullivan
29/12/13 Kevin Ruby V Kevin Cooney
31/12/13 Jim Coffey V D.J.Holland

 

Millstreet Coursing Schedule & Lineup

Millstreet Coursing Club FRI/SAT 3rd/4th JAN (the 100th annual meeting)

Starting 11.30am both days @ Millstreet Town Park

Judge: Tony Reddan
Slippers: Martin Mulcahy & David O’Connor

Friday: Twice through Derby TS and Oaks TS. Once through North Cork Cup.
Saturday : Start with Tanyard Stake, Game Protection Cup and complete card.

DERBY TRIAL STAKE
Reserves in order:
POWER TO DELIVER : TROUBLESOME WORK : CLEANAWAY BOY : MY SWEET GARSON

1 : KINGSMILL ENCORE Kingsmill Dynamo ex Dillrock Nina
2 : BRANNIG RIODIEGO Musical Time ex Leigh Madam continue reading the full article “Millstreet Coursing Schedule & Lineup”

Results & Fixtures: 23rd December 2013

Athletics: At the Newmarket 5 km 22nd Dec (278 runners): 18:51 Martina Kiely, 19:26 Daniel Burke, 20:52 Denis Kiely, 21:28 John Sheehan, 21:56 Colm O’Connor, 22:13 Mary Finn (winner of F50’s), 25:45 Shane Browne [results]

Congrats to Donal Bourke on competing in the All Ireland U11 Cross Country Championships in Waterford IT Sports Campus (he’s still only 9!!) on December 15th, where he was in the Cork team that finished 3rd overall [U11 Individual Results, U11 Team Results], [Report by Millstreet AC]. Billy Cronin also competed in the U17s and was in the Cork Team that finished second,  [U17 Individual Results]

Soccer: AUL 3B: Los Zarcos v Ballincollig, 15th Dec (CANCELLED due to bad weather)

AUL 1A: Richmond v Millstreet Celtic, 14th Dec (CANCELLED due to bad weather)

GAA: Duhallow U20 Invitation Cup: Duhallow 2.17 Rathmore/Kilcummin 1-9, 23rd Dec [preview]

5km Fun walk/run on St.Stephens day at 11am from the GAA Hall, organised by Millstreet GAA. 5Euro adult, 3 Euro juveniles. Refreshments will be provided. Please support.

Greyhounds: Crossfield Lois won the semi-final of race 5 – The Bartlemy Rd Ltd. A3 525 Stakes. Semi-Final (Grade : A3) Flat 525, by a neck in a time of 29.01, at Curraheen Park on December 21st [result]

Ballydaly Danube won Race 9 – The Two Wheel Training A1 525 Stakes. Semi-Final (Grade : A1) Flat 525, in a time of 28.78, at Curraheen Park on December 21st [result]

Millridge Laura finished second in race 8 – The Benefit Night’s at the Stadium 750 (Grade : D4/5) Flat 750 in a time of 43.99, at Tralee on December 21th [result]

Mountleader Ilya finished second by a head at in race 2 – The Tote Trio Pool 325 (Grade : S6/7) Flat 325 in a time of 18.22, at Tralee on December 20th [result]

Millridge Queen won race 11 – The Hospitality Suites 525 (Grade : A3) Flat 525, by 2 lengths in a time of 29.00, at Tralee on Saturday evening (14th Dec) [result]

Ballydaly Danube finished second race 9 – The Two Wheel Training A1 525 Stakes. Round 1 Heat 2 (Grade : A1) Flat 525, by 4 lengths in a time of 29.42, at Curraheen Park on Saturday evening (December 14th) [result]

Results & Fixtures – 13th Dec 2013

Camogie:U16 County Championship Final: Millstreet v Cloughduv, Saturday 21st December at 12 pm, at Castle road Cork. (Cancelled due to weather)

U16 County Championship Final: Millstreet v Cloughduv, Dec 14th, at Castle road Cork. (Cancelled due to weather)

U16 County Championship S/F: Millstreet 2-7 Brian Dillons 1-6, Dec 7th [report] [U16 Results]

Soccer: John Murphy Munster Senior Cup Quarter Final: Millstreet CS 0 Carrick on Suir CBS 4, 11:30am, Wed Dec 11th @ Cooney Park, Rathcoole [Carrick report]
AUL 1A: Rathcoole Rovers 1 Hibernians 5, 8th Dec [see the latest tables below]
AUL 3B: Los Zarcos 1 Bweeng Celtic 1, 8th Dec
AUL 1A: Millstreet Celtic 2 Donoughmore Ath 0, 1st Dec

Rallying: At the Killarney Historic Stages Rally – 7th December: 6th – Mark Falvey/Diarmuid Lynch; 38th – Todd Falvey/Peter Falvey; 72nd John O’Sullivan/Denny O’Riordan; 78th – Conor Falvey; Stage 7 – Denis Buckley/Declan Casey [video of how their rally ended]  [full results]

Road Bowling: Tom Browne won the Gerald Healy Cup final at Kilcorney where he beat Kevin Ruby in the last shot (1st Dec). They were locked together in the early stages. Browne gained odds down the hill and went almost a bowl clear at Coleman’s bridge. Ruby cut the lead to Cullinane’s and pressed on to force a last shot.

GAA: Freshers League Final: UCC 2-11 DCU 1-11, Dec 12th. Kevin Crowley in great form again and scoring a point [report]

Best of luck to Jerry Doody and John Tarrant, who have been reelected as Cultural Officer and PRO respectively [read article]

Rallying: Best of luck to Charlie Drake who has been appointed to the New South Wales Rally Committee to try and improve and rebuild the sport over there.

Greyhounds: Crossfield Lois won race 10 – The Bartlemy Rd Ltd. A3 525 Stakes. Round 1 Heat 3, in a time of 28.76 at Curraheen Park (13th Dec). Into the final next weekend 🙂 [result]

Millridge Rosco finished second in race 2 – The Tote Trio Pool 325 (Grade : S8/9) Flat 325 in a time of 18.60, at Tralee on December 7th [result] continue reading the full article “Results & Fixtures – 13th Dec 2013”

Results & Fixtures – 27th Nov 2013

TaeKwon-Do: Congrats to Triona O’Sullivan and Joshua O’Sullivan who won gold medals at the Irish International TKD Championships, last weekend (23rd Nov). Triona won three gold medals in Tul, Sparring, and a team gold, while Joshua who won a sparring gold [article]

U16 County League Semi-Final: Millstreet 1-6 Brian Dillons 2-4, Nov 23rd [report]

Soccer: John Murphy Munster Senior Cup Quarter Final: Millstreet CS 0 Carrick on Suir CBS 4, 11:30am, Wed Dec 11th @ Cooney Park, Rathcoole [Carrick report]

AUL 1A: Millstreet Celtic 2 Donoughmore Ath 0, 1st December

John Murphy Cup (Munster School’s Soccer): Millstreet CS will play Carrick on Suir CBS in the Munster quarter final, after they won their group, by beating St.Fanahans College (Ennis) 3-1 and Col.Mhuire Buttevant 6-2 [results & tables] [JohnMurphyCup]

AUL 1A: Dunbar Celtic 2 Rathcoole Rovers 4, Nov 23rd
AUL 3B: Los Zarcos 1 Waterloo 2, Nov 23rd

Schools GAA: Senior C Football: Millstreet CS 3-8 St.Brogans 5-12, 12:30pm Nov 29th @ Kilmichael (after extra time)

Athletics: At the Munster Juvenille B Cross Country Championships (Sunday 1st December, Beaufort, Co. Kerry): Congrats to Billy Cronin who won the Boys U17 race, and to Emily Ring who helped Cork to team gold in the U15s. Well done also to the other Millstreet AC athletes  – U13 Orla Buckley, and U11 Ian Buckley [results] [Millstreet AC Report]

In the Masters Cross Country Championships also held in Beaufort on 1st Dec, Donal Coffey finished 12th in the mens, 9th in the O35s, and 2nd for the O35s Club Team [results]

Greyhounds:

Millridge Matt won Race 8 – K.G.S.Supporters Club Sweepstake Final (Grade : A2) Flat 570, in a time of 31.35 at Tralee on Sat Nov 30th [result]

Millridge Ghost finished second in race 4 – K.G.S.Supporters Club Sweepstake Final (Grade : S5) Flat 325, in a time of 18.29 at Tralee on Sat Nov 30th [result]

Mountleader Iyla finished second in race 1 – Welcome to the Kingdom Greyhound Stadium 325, in a time of 18.07 at Tralee on Sat Nov 30th [result]

Crossfield Colt won race 2 – The Macra Na Feirme A3 550 (Grade : A3) Flat 550, by two lengths in a time of 30.27 at Curraheen Park on Saturday Nov 30th [result]

Ballydaly Danube came second in Race 4 – The Macra Na Feirme A1 550 (Grade : A1) Flat 550, in a time of 30.59 at Curraheen Park on Saturday Nov 30th [result]

Ballydaly Sword came second in Race 8 – The Macra Na Feirme Open 525 (Grade : AA0) Flat 525, in a time of 29.16 at Curraheen Park on Saturday Nov 30th [result]

Millridge Zach finished second in Race 8 – The Kate Browne’s Grandstand Restaurant 525 (Grade : AA0/0) Flat 525, in a time of at Tralee on Fri Nov 29th [result]

Millridge Matt won race 11 – K.G.S.Supporters Club Sweepstake Semi-Final (Gr : A2) Flat 570, trap 1 in a time of 31.68 in Tralee on Nov 22nd [result]

Results & Fixtures – 20th November 2013

2013-11-17 Millstree U16 Footballers - beaten by Kilmeen in the County League FinalJuvenile GAA: County Under 16 ‘A’ County Football League Final: Kilmeen 4-13 Millstreet 1-12,  12pm Nov 16th @Kilmichael

Schools GAA:Fé 14C Hurling (2): Nagle v Millstreet CS, Nov 15th – Conceded by Nagle

Athletics: Congratulations to Billy Cronin of West Muskerry Athletics Club who won a bronze medal with the Cork Team in the All Ireland Junior Cross Country Championships in Santry, Co.Dublin over the weekend (Nov 17th). Well done Billy! [results]

Boxing: All Ireland Intermediate Championships: Limerick’s Johnny Harty eliminated Rylane’s Tim Lehane (from Aubane) in an all Munster 67kg derby [ by KO3 [result] [report]

2013-11-16 TaeKwon-Do Triona O'Sullivan wins sparring gold at the German InternationalsTaeKwon-Do: Congrats to Triona O’Sullivan who represented the Millstreet Club at the German Internationals last weekend, winning the sparring

Congrats to Triona O’Sullivan and Joshua O’Sullivan who won gold medals at the Irish International TKD Championships, last weekend (23rd Nov). Triona won three gold medals in Tul, Sparring, and a team gold, while Joshua who won a sparring gold [article & photo].

Road Bowling: Kilcorney 17th Nov: Frank Kiely/ Darren Burns bt Eamonn Sweeney/Vincent Kiely 2bwl €1080; Vincent Kiely bt Frank Kiely l/s €700.

 Soccer: AUL 1A: Millstreet Celtic 1 Buttevant 5, Nov 16th
AUL 1A: UCC 3 Rathcoole Rovers 1, Nov 16th

 

Greyhounds:

Millridge Matt won race 11 – K.G.S.Supporters Club Sweepstake Semi-Final (Grade : A2) Flat 570 out of trap 1 in a time of 31.68 in Tralee on Nov 22nd [result]

Millridge Queen won race 10 – The Slan Abhaile 525 (Grade : A4) Flat 525 in a time of 29.17 at Tralee on Nov 16th [result]

Millridge Goblin finished second in continue reading the full article “Results & Fixtures – 20th November 2013”

Results & Fixtures – 20th October 2013

Schools GAA: Fé 14B Football(3): Millstreet CS 1-4 Douglas CS 6-10, 11th Oct

Senior C Hurling: Bantry CS 2-13 Millstreet CS 3-16 After Extra Time [Bantry report], 10th Oct

Juvenile GAA: U16 Football Lge Final: Millstreet 2-10 Lyre 0-3, 10th Oct 🙂 [photos]
Congrats to Shane Hickie who has been included in the Cork U15 Academy Panel for 2014 [see all the underage panels]

Horse Racing: Andrias Guerin was riding in Cheltenham on Friday, where he came 4th on “For Two” for trainer Paul Nichols in a Handidap Hurdle. [Andrias’ form]

Soccer: AUL 1A: UCC A 6-1 Millstreet, 26th Oct
AUL 3A: Los Zarcos v Waterloo (off).

AUL 1A: Millstreet 1 Hibernians 6, Rathcoole Rvs 2 Greenmount Rgs 3, 19th Oct
AUL 3B: Ballincollig 2 Los Zarcos 2, 20th Oct continue reading the full article “Results & Fixtures – 20th October 2013”

Results & Fixtures – 25th March 2013

GAA: Vocational Schools: U14BF Kinsale CS 4-10 Millstreet CS 2-4

Allianz National Hurling League: Galway 2-12 Cork 2-12, Sunday at 2.30pm in Pearse Stadium, Galway. Mark Ellis was #18 on the teamsheet again (unused) [match report]

Cork Senior Hurling Championship Round 1: Duhallow 1-12 CIT 2-18, 26th March. Mark Ellis Full back, Michael Vaughan scored 4 points from wing forward

Cadbury’s Munster U21 Football Championship Semi-Final: Limerick 0-11 Cork 2-14, 7:30PM Wed Mar 27th @ the Gaelic Grounds, Limerick. Kevin Crowley at #18, was brought on as a sub in the second half. [match details] [preview] [match report – thescore.ie]

U21 A FC Semi Finals: Millstreet 0-9 Kanturk 1-11, 2pm Saturday March 30th @ Boherbue

Soccer:  AUL 1A: Rathcoole Rovers 1 Glenthorn Celtic 3, Sat 23rd March 2.30pm

AUL 3B: Los Zarcos 2 Coachford 2, Sat 30th Mar 2.30pm

Millstreet Celtic’s Last Man Standing Competition – latest tables

GAA Scór Sinsear: Congrats to the Millstreet team who won the Tráth na gCeist Munster semifinal last night March 23rd in Mallow, and go forward to the Munster Final In Templemore on April 6th. Well done to Pat Sheehan, Jerry Doody, John Tarrant, and Liam Flynn (results)

Greyhounds: Millridge Laura finished second in race 6 – The Benefit Night’s at the Stadium 525 (Grade : A4) Flat 525 in a time of 29.65 on Tuesday evening March 19th in The Kingdom Greyhound Track [result]

Sabatini (Tom & Finbarr O’Leary) won Race 2 – The Curraheen Park Racing on Good Friday 330 (Grade : S3) Flat 330 in a time of 1824 in Curraheen Park on Saturday evening March 23rd [result] – see the race video below

Millridge Euro won the race 5 – Newmarket Ladies Football Buster Semi-Final (Grade : A4) Flat 570 in a time of 31.73, in Tralee on Saturday March 23rd [result]

Millridge Laura won Race 7 – Newmarket Ladies Football Buster Semi-Final (Grade : A4) Flat 570 in a time of 31.61, in Tralee on Saturday March 23rd [result]

Fixtures:

continue reading the full article “Results & Fixtures – 25th March 2013”

Results & Fixtures – 18th March 2013

GAA: National Hurling League: Cork 1-16 Clare 1-22, 7pm Sat March 16th in Páirc Uí Rinn. Mark Ellis was #18 (unused) [teamsheets and preview] [match report]

Feile Peile B Group 2: Millstreet 2-3, Cill na Marthra 1-7 ; Macroom 0-5, Millstreet 3-2. (16th March)

U18 Premier FL 2(1): Bandon v Millstreet (OFF), 3pm 16th March

U16 A FL: Millstreet v Mitchelstown (CONCEDED by Mitchelstown), 1pm 18th Mar

KCU JA HL: Castlemagner v Millstreet @ Millstreet, 2pm Monday 18th March (CANCELLED)

Athletics: Tralee Half Marathon (16th March): James Coakley finished in a time of 2:04:31. Brian O’ Connor finished at in a time of 1:52:01 [results]

St.Patricks 5k (Phoenix Park, Dublin): Denis McCaul 22:23 [result]

Mallow 10K (Monday March 18th): 1:09:05 Johnpaul Buckley, 1:15:52 Con Twomey, 1:17:16 Josephine Creedon, 1:21:12 Frances Ring, 1:25:26 Sheila Tarrant, 1:26:51 Janice Sheehan [results]

Rallying: West Cork Rally 16th & 17th March. John O’Sullivan (#100) finished in 53rd place. Liam Moynihan co-drove for Colin Moynihan (#124) but they went out after stage 4. [westcorkrally.com] [final results]

Soccer: no games scheduled for the St.Patricks Day weekend for the Millstreet teams

AUL 1A: Millstreet Celtic v Grangevale, Sat 23rd March 2.30pm(CANCELLED – weather)
AUL 1A: Rathcoole Rovers 1 Glenthorn Celtic 3, Sat 23rd March 2.30pm
AUL 3B: Los Zarcos v Kanturk, Sat 23rd March 2.30pm (CANCELLED – weather)

Boxing: The big news this week is that Ireland’s Olympic team will be fighting in the Green Glens Arena, Millstreet on Friday May 3rd [read more details]

Greyhounds: Ballydaly Danube finished second in race 1 – the www.igb.ie A5 525 Final (Grade : A5) Flat 525 in Shelbourne Park  on Thursday evening March 14th in a time of 29.36 [result]

Crossfield King won race 2 – The Bet On The Tote 330 (Grade : S4/5) Flat 330 in Curraheen Park on Friday March 15th, by 2.5 lengths, and in a time of 18.08 [result]

Crossfield Lois finished third in race 5 – The Fundraising @ Curraheen Park 525 (Grade : A7) Flat 525 on Friday evening March 15th in Curraheen Park, in a time of 30:01, ahead of Pat Kelly’s Coomlogane Frank [result]

Coomlogane Missy won race 6 – The Sales At Curraheen Park (Grade : A8/9) Flat 525 on Friday evening March 15th in Curraheen Park, in a time of 29.56 [result]

Millridge Silver finished second in race 7 – the Tralee C.B.S Buster Sweepstake Semi-Final (Grade : A2) Flat 500 at the Kingdom Greyhound Stadium on Sat March 16th, in a time of 27.79 [result]

Millridge Lass finished second in race 9 – The Kate Browne’s Grandstand Restaurant 525 (Grade : A5) Flat 525 at the Kingdom Greyhound Stadium on Sat March 16th, in a time of 29.64 [result]

Results & Fixtures -14th March 2013

GAA: * U21 A FC Round 1: Blackwater Gaels 3-8 Millstreet 0-5 (HT 2-4 to 0-11) @ Knocknagree, 8pm Friday March 8th.
* DUCON Cup: Lyre v Millstreet, 2pm Sun Mar 10th (CANCELLED – weather)
* JB FL: St Johns v Kiskeam @ Kiskeam, 1:30pm Sun Mar 10th (CANCELLED – weather)
* National Hurling League: Cork v Waterford 1-12 Cork 0-15, 2pm March 10th, in Dungarvan – Mark Ellis on the bench for this one [teamsheets]
* Well done to the Boys National School Indoor Hurling team who came third in the County Finals on March 12th
* Cadburys Munster U21 Football Championship: Cork 0-14 Kerry 2-7, Wed March 13th at 7:30pm in Pairc Ui Rinn. Kevin Crowley wore the #18 jersey, but was not played [teamsheets]

Soccer: AUL 3B: Los Zarcos 0 Buttevant 1, Sat 2nd 2.30pm
AUL 1A: Glenvale v Millstreet Celtic (CANCELLED), Sun 3rd 10.45am

Greyhounds: Ballydaly Danube finished in third spot in Race 1 – www.igb.ie A5 525 Semi-Final (Grade : A5) Flat 525 at Shelbourne Park on Thursday March 7th in a time of 29.88 [result]

Millridge Bolt finished third in Race 5 – the Hooper Dolan Sweepstake Semi-Final (Grade : AA0) Flat 525 in Tralee on Friday night March 8th in a time of 29.09 [result] – video below

Bowling: (Kilcorney): Kilcorney: Dermot Twomey bt Bobby Healy 1bwl €700; Danny Murphy bt Donal Cullinane l/s €300.

 

Results & Fixtures – 5th March 2013

2013-03-03 Who's for the ball between Cullen and Millstreet in the Ducon Cup in Cullen. Picture John Tarrant in the CorkmanGAA: Post Primary JBF: Millstreet CS 1-2 Col. Treasa (Kanturk) 4-8, in Millstreet, 12.30 Friday 1st March
U14 A/B FL: Millstreet v Kildorrery, 2nd Mar (CONCEDED by Millstreet)
DUCON Cup: Cullen 0-11 Millstreet 0-10, 2pm Sun Mar 3rd [report]
Minor : Kilmeen 1-11 Millstreet 106, 1pm 2nd March

2013-03-13 Brian O'Connor running in the Ballycotton 10 mile
Brian O’Connor running in the Ballycotton 10 mile

Athletics: Well done to the Millstreet Runners who completed the Ballycotton 10 (March 3rd) [full results]:

0:56:19 #3149 John O’Connell [photos]
1:11:42 #1612 John Paul BUCKLEY
1:16:36 #118 Josephine CREEDON
1:16:43 #1331 Brian O’CONNOR  [photo]
1:18:31 #132 ConTWOMEY
1:24:14 #2848 FrancesRING  [photo]
1:26:05 #120 ShielaTARRANT
1:28:41 #2772 Janice SHEEHAN
1:33:50 #2032  Maeve O’Sullivan
1:34:05 #2045 Mairead O’Connell
1:39:32 #1563 Peter O’SULLIVAN

Greyhounds: Millridge Silver finished third in race 9 – The Greyhound Ownership 525 (Grade : A2) Flat 525 in Tralee on Saturday night March 2nd in a time of 29.97 [results]

Soccer: AUL 1A: Millstreet Celtic 0 Richmond 2, Sat 9th March 2.30pm
AUL 1A: Buttevant  Rathcoole Rovers, Sun 10th March 10.45am
AUL 3B: Bweeng 7 Los Zarcos 1, Sat 9th March 2.30pm

Latest Last Man Standing Positions (Currently on week 2)

2013-03-02 Paul Drake driving in the Canberra Rally
Paul Drake driving in the Canberra Rally

GAA Scór Sinsear: County Final – The Millstreet Question Time team had an easy victory in the County Final in Ovens on Saturday night (March 2nd) to record their 16th title in a row. St. John’s were seen to be very unlucky, coming second in the Novelty Act, and without success in the Recitation and Ballad Group. However, St.John’s got some consolation when they were awarded the best club in the county. [full results]

Rallying: Danny Creedon finished in 17th position in the Moonraker Forestry Rally (held in East Cork) driving a Subaru Impreza [results]

In the Canberra Rally, Australia  (NSW section) Paul Drake finished in 13th position [results] [photos]

continue reading the full article “Results & Fixtures – 5th March 2013”

Results & Fixtures: 25th February 2013

Soccer: AUL 1A: Millstreet Celtic v Glenthorn Celtic, Sat 16th Feb 2pm (CANCELLED – weather)
AUL 3B: Los Zarcos 1 Rylane Celtic 3, Sat 16th Feb 2pm
U16 Div 3: Ballinhassig 2 Rathcoole Rovers 4, Sat 23rd
County Cup 1st Round: Innishvilla B 2 Los Zarcos 1 (After Extra Time), Sat 23rd Feb 2pm
AUL 1A: Millstreet Celtic 1 Buttevant 3, Sat 23rd Feb 2pm [report]
AUL 1A: Glenvale 3 Rathcoole Rovers 1, Sun 24th Feb10.45am

Athletics: Padraig Moynihan competed in the Athletic Indoors in Nenagh 2013. Padraig finished third in the shot to qualify for indoor All-Ireland on the weekend of 23rd and 24th March. [see full report]

Graded Indoor Meet Athlone IT 2013: Tony Kelleher finished 4th in an excellent time of 2:00:83 [results]
Adare 10K: Brian O’Connor ran a good time of 45:28 [results]

GAA: Corn na gColáistí U16½BFC: Col Choilm Ballincollig 5-12 Mounthawk Tralee 1-2, in Millstreet, 1:30pm Wed 20th

Under 16 A Football League: Doneraile 5-12 Millstreet 2-10, 1pm Sun 24th Feb [U16A FL Group 1 – tables/results/fixtures]

Ducon Cup: Kilbrin 0-10 v Millstreet 4-11, 2pm Sun Feb 24 in Kilbrin [Report in the Corkman]
U18 Premier FL 2(1): Millstreet 1-4 Clonakilty 3-19, 4:30pm Feb 24th @ Millstreet [U18 P FL 2(1)] (RESCHEDULED from the 16th)
U13 C FL: Newmarket 3-13 Millstreet 2-5

Greyhounds: Millridge Lass won race 1 – The Welcome to the Kingdom Greyhound Stadium 525 (Grade : A5) Flat 525 in a time of 30.02, in Tralee on Friday night (Feb 15th) [result]

Millridge Paddy finished second in race 7 – the Doc Tanner Buster Semi-Final (Grade : A1) Flat 550 in a time of 30.61, in Tralee on Friday night (Feb 15th) [result]

Ballydaly Danube finished third in race 2 – The Bet On The Tote 330 (Grade : S7/8) Flat 330 in Curraheen Park in a time of 18.45, on Friday night (Feb 15th) [result]

Millridge Laura finished second in race 6 – The Tralee Tote Pick Five Jackpot A4 Novice 750 (Grade : D7) Flat 750 in a time of 43.79 [result]

Crossfield Felix finished 3rd in race 2 – GMHD Insurances Juvenile Classic Round 1 Heat 2   (Grade : N0) Flat 525 in Tralee on Friday Night Feb 22nd in a time of 29.90 [result]

Millridge Bolt won race 9 – Jeff Cussen Stag Night 525   (Grade : A0) Flat 525 in Tralee on Saturday night Feb 23rd [result]

GAA Scór: Well done to the Millstreet GAA Question Time team of John Tarrant, Jerry Doody and Pat Sheehan who won the semi final of Scór Sinsear in Ovens Saturday night (Feb 16th).

Well done also to the St.John’s Club who’s Recitation (John O’Sullivan), Ballad Group, and Novelty Act are also in the final, which is to be held in Ovens in two weeks time (2nd March @ 7pm) [see the full lineup of participants]

Road Bowling: Kilcorney: Thomas Boyle bt Derry Cooney 1bwl twice €1720/€1800; Dermot Twomey bt Paddy Ronan €1200 (17th Feb) [results]

continue reading the full article “Results & Fixtures: 25th February 2013”

Results and Fixtures – 11th February 2013

Soccer: County Cup 2rd Round: Millstreet Celtic 2 De Courcey Albion 1, Sat 9th Feb 2pm [report] [report by De Courcey]
AUL 1A: Rathcoole Rovers 0 Richmond 3, Sat 9th Feb 2pm
AUL 3B: Los Zarcos 2 Glanworth Utd 1, Sat 9th Feb 2pm [full AUL results]
CSL U16 Div 3: Rathcoole Rovers 3 Douglas Hall A 3, Cooney Park, 10.30am Sat 9th Feb

Athletics: Congrats to Tony Kelleher who became the Irish Masters Indoor 800m Champion (M40) in Athlone, Feb 9th [more]

Also congrats to Eileen O’Riordan, Dromsicane winning bronze in the Shot Put (V2) with a throw of 8.16m also at the All-Ireland Masters Indoor Champtionships in Athlone on (9th Feb) [see photo and more]

GAA: Ducon Cup: Millstreet v Knocknagree, 9th Feb (CANCELLED – all Ducon cup matches off due to weather

Mark Ellis is on the bench for the Cork Senior Hurling team who play Tipperary in the Allianz League on Saturday February 23rd at 7pm in Páirc Uí Rinn. [lineups & preview]

Rugby: Emily Cleary’s Ballincollig were beaten 20-0 by UL Bohemians on Sunday (Feb 10th) [results & table]

Greyhounds: Millridge Black won the race 3 – the Knocknagoshel Tidy Towns Buster Semi-Final in Tralee last Friday night (Feb 8th) [result]

continue reading the full article “Results and Fixtures – 11th February 2013”

Results & Fixtures – 5th February 2013

Coursing: Chloé Collins’ bitch “Come on Bella” ran in the Kitty Butler Stake at the National Coursing Finals in Clonmel this weekend. In the first round was on Sunday morning before the interval, she beat Killahy’s Babe; in the quarter-finals Monday morning, she beat Blades Of Joy, but was beaten in the semi-final Monday afternoon (Feb 3rd) by Catunda Magic who went on to win the final. [see the Kitty Butler Stake results]

GAA: Waterford Crystal Cup Semi-Final: Clare 0-20 Cork 2-11, Fri Feb 1st in Sixmilebridge at 7:45pm (throw in was delayed until 8:30) (teamsheets) – Mark Ellis was at full back.

U18 Premier FL 2(1): Macroom 1-12 Millstreet2-7, 2nd Feb 1pm  [U18 P FL 2(1)]

Rugby: Emily Cleary’s Ballincollig Womens rugby team  beat Nenagh by 20 – 10 in the Munster Cup (Group A)  (Feb 3rd) [results & table], but beaten 20-0 by UL Bohemians this weekend (Feb 10th).

Soccer: County Cup 1st Round: Los Zarcos v Innnishvilla B, Sat 2nd Feb 2pm (CANCELLED – unplayable pitch)
AUL 1A: Glenvale v Millstreet Celtic, Sun 3rd Feb 10:45am (CANCELLED)

Rallying: 2013 Irish Tarmac Rally Championship started in Galway this weekend. Liam Moynihan was co-driving for William Mavitty in a Mitsubishi Evo 9, but they went out in stage 3 of the 8 stage event. [results]

Greyhounds: Millridge Bolt won race 9 – Dominos Pizza Sweepstake Semi-Final (Grade : A3) Flat 525 at Tralee on Friday Feb 1st [result]

continue reading the full article “Results & Fixtures – 5th February 2013”

Results & Fixtures – 28th January 2013

2013-02-05 Thomas Howard from Dromtarriffe Badminton Club who will be travelling to Barcelona in February representing Ireland
Thomas Howard from Dromtarriffe Badminton Club who will be traveling to Barcelona in February representing Ireland

GAA: Waterford Crystal Cup Quarter-Final (Senior Hurling): Cork 4-16 WIT 1-8, Sat 26th 2pm in Páirc Uí Rinn. Mark Ellis played at full back in the Cork Senior Hurling side. He had been picked at full back after a good campaign with CIT last year. (See team selection).

Rugby: well done to Emily Clearly on an outstanding display for Ballincollig women’s rugby team in their Munster Cup victory over Shannon last Sunday (Jan27th) on a scoreline of 5-12. ( match report )

Soccer: All games were cancelled due to the woeful weather (weekend of Jan 26th/27th)

Badminton: Congratulations to Tomas Howard from Dromtariffe Badminton Club who has just been selected on the Irish U13 mixed badminton team who will travel to Barcelona, Spain next month to take part in the Catalunya Open.

Greyhounds: Millridge Bolt won race 8 – the Dominos Pizza Sweepstake Round 1 Heat 3 (Grade : A3) Flat 525 at Tralee on Friday Jan 25th [result]

GAA Scór: At the Duhallow finals on Friday 25th Jan in Kanturk Golf Club, St. Johns GAA won the Recitation, Novelty Act, Instrumental Music and Ballad Group, while their Set Dancers finished second. Millstreet GAA won the Question Time which made it a very successful night for the local clubs. They all progress to the county semi-final in Coachford on the weekend of February 15th/16th. continue reading the full article “Results & Fixtures – 28th January 2013”

Results & Fixtures – 22nd January 2013

GAA: Credit Union Duhw U20 Invitational S/F Fixture: Duhallow 0-7 Clonakilty 1-9 @ Knocknagree, 8:30pm Fri Jan 18th
Vocational Schools J.B.F.: Beara C.S. 1-3 Millstreet C.S. 6-10

Soccer: County Cup 2nd Round: De Courcey Albion v Millstreet Celtic (OFF), Sun 20th Jan 10:45am
County Cup 1st Round: Innishvilla B v Los Zarcos (OFF), Sat 19th Jan 2pm
AUL 1A: Rathcoole Rovers 0 Greenmount Rangers 4, Sat 19th Jan 2pm

Greyhounds: Slanan Head On came third in race 1 – The Welcome To Curraheen Park 525 (Grade : A8/9) Flat 525, in Curraheen Park on Friday Jan 18th [result]

Slanan Misty came second in race 4 – The Upcoming Events 330 (Grade : S1/2) Flat 330, in Curraheen Park on Friday Jan 18th [result]

Bowling: Kilcorney: Willie Joe Leahy bt Mick Murphy 2bwl €1200; Donal Cullinane/Anthony Cullinane bt Dermot Twomey/ Danny Murphy l/s €680. 20th January [results]

 

Results & Fixtures – 17th January 2013

GAA:  Glenville U21 Football Tournament: Dohenys 2-10 Millstreet 0-10, 12th Jan [ @GlenvilleGAA ]
Soccer: AUL 1A: Millstreet Celtic 3 Rathcoole Rovers 4, Sat 12th Jan 2pm [reports by Millstreet Celtic, The Corkman]
AUL 3B: Los Zarcos v Coachford (called off), Sat 12th Jan 2pm
CSL U16 Div 3: Rathcoole Rovers 4 Churchvilla 1, 12th Jan
(See the latest soccer tables below)

2011-10 Last Man StandingMillstreet Celtic’s “Last Man Standing” competition – view the latest tables – (Only two players left – Finbarr Corcoran and Adrian O’Connor who have decided to share the pot of €800)

Greyhounds: Ballydaly Sword won Race 7 – The Laurels Restaurant 525 (Grade : A4/5) Flat 525 in Curraheen Park on Jan 11th [result]

Fixtures:

 

Soccer Tables (14th Jan 2013): 

Murphy’s Irish Stout
League 1A
Pld W D L GF GA Pts
Glenvale 8 7 1 0 30 3 22
Rathcoole Rvrs 10 6 0 4 18 19 18
Buttevant A 8 5 1 2 23 15 16
UCC A 10 4 1 5 22 27 13
Richmond 5 3 1 1 11 6 10
Millstreet Celtic 9 2 2 5 23 34 8
Greenmount Rangers A 8 1 2 5 14 18 5
Glenthorn Cel 1 1 0 0 6 1 3
Grangevale 9 0 2 7 7 31 2
Murphy’s Irish Stout League 3B  
Pld W D L GF GA Pts
Newmarket 10 9 0 1 40 8 27
Rylane Cel 11 7 3 1 30 18 24
Kanturk B 12 5 4 3 25 23 19
Casement Cel 9 5 0 4 19 16 15
Coachford B 11 4 2 5 21 24 14
Bweeng 11 3 3 5 15 20 12
Los Zarcos 10 3 3 4 12 20 12
Greenmount Rangers B 10 2 5 3 13 15 11
Glanworth Utd 11 3 2 6 26 37 11
Buttevant B 13 0 4 9 18 38 4
CSL U16 Div 3 P W D L F A GD PTS
Rathcoole Rovers 7 6 0 1 21 11 10 18
Mayfield United A 6 4 1 1 14 9 5 13
Douglas Hall A 7 3 2 2 15 9 6 11
Ballinhassig 7 3 1 3 15 13 2 10
Crosshaven 5 2 1 2 15 14 1 7
Carrigaline Hibernians 5 2 0 3 9 10 -1 6
Leeds A 6 2 0 4 15 21 -6 6
Churchvilla 7 2 0 5 15 26 -11 6
Ballincollig A 6 1 1 4 11 17 -6 4

Come on Bella captures the Oaks Trial Stake

2013-01-05 Mary, Chloé and Teddy Collins' dog Come On Bella kept the Oaks Trial Stake at home in Millstreet this year, pictured above with family and friends (photo Seán Radley)
2013-01-05 Mary, Chloé and Teddy Collins’ bitch Come On Bella kept the Oaks Trial Stake at home in Millstreet this year. The Collins Family are all working members with Millstreet Club which made the meet great local success. pictured above with family and friends (photo Seán Radley)

continue reading the full article “Come on Bella captures the Oaks Trial Stake”

Millstreet Town Park today for the first day of Coursing

2013-01-04 Millstreet Coursing 01 - The setup in the Town Park for the coursing - in the background you can see Lacabane Hill and St.Mary's Graveyard
2013-01-04 The setup in the Town Park for the first day of coursing – in the background you can see St.Mary’s Graveyard where the road goes up the hill. All the coursing results are available on our latest Results & Fixtures page

continue reading the full article “Millstreet Town Park today for the first day of Coursing”

Results and Fixtures – 7th January 2013

2012-01-05 Coursing - Mary, Chloé and Teddy Collins with Come On Bella, Oaks Trial Stake winner 02Greyhounds: The annual coursing meet took take place in Millstreet Town Park on Friday the 4th and Saturday the 5th of January 2013 with an 11:30am start both days. Local bitch Come on Bella captured the Oaks Trial Stake for the Collins family on what was a well run meet. The full schedule of races and results are at the bottom of this post.

Millridge Spice finished second in race 9 – The Bet Online with the Tote 525 (Grade : A3) Flat 525 at Tralee last Saturday Dec 29th [result]

Ballydaly Rocket came second in race 5 – The Upcoming Events 525 (Grade : N1/2) Flat 525 in Curraheen Park, Friday Jan 4th [result]

Ballydaly Bid came second race 2 – The Find Us On Facebook 550 (Grade : A4/5) Flat 550 in Curraheen Park on Saturday Jan 5th [result]

Millridge Black came second in race 7 – The Greyhound Ownership 525 (Grade : A3) Flat 525 in Tralee on Sat Jan 5th [result]

GAA: Cork County Scór na nÓg Final: Millstreet came second in the Novelty Act (28th Dec – see full results)

McGrath Cup (Senior Football): Cork 1-15 Cork IT 0-11, Sun 6th Jan. Mike Vaughan came on for the the students and scored a point. [match report]

Athletics: Tony Kelleher finished 3rd in the 2013 Munster AAI Senior Indoor Championships in Nenagh, on Sunday January 6th in a time of 4:18 [results]

Road Bowling: At Kilcorney (Dec 30th) Thomas Boyle won two from two with Derry Cooney, both one bowl for €1,720 and €1,000.

Kilcorney (Jan 6th): Denis Murphy bt Denis Hickey l/s twice €1200/€1400.

Soccer: County Cup 2nd Round: Rathcoole Rovers 0 Ballinhassig A 1, Sat 5th Jan 2pm
AUL 3B: Los Zarcos 0 Newmarket 6, Sat 5th Jan 2pm
County Cup 2nd Round: De Courcey Albion v Millstreet Celtic, Sunday 6th January, 10.45am (CANCELLED – due to the death of Martin Cleary)

Millstreet Celtic’s “Last Man Standing” competition – view the latest tables

Fixtures:

empty fixtures

 

=========

MILLSTREET Coursing Club Friday/Saturday 4th/5th January

(Local dogs in BOLD)

DERBY TRIAL STAKE
Reserves (in order):
CORRECT MARCH: BALLYGLEN ALONSO:
RUBBER NECK: GILCOCK PADDY

1 : GOODMAN PADDY Soundmanpaddy ex Ballymac Frankie
2 : HOMESTEAD HOUSE Adios Alonso ex Funny Honey

3 : REWIND TORRES Mafi Magic ex Cornflower
4 : ECHO WHISKEY Dougal Town ex Aquarius

5 : DARE TO CALL Bexhill Eoin ex Candles Dripping
6 : GLENHOUSE JAMIE Kingsmill Dynamo ex Lilo

7 : BLESS ME MURTY Murtys Gang ex Bless
8 : NICKIES MATT Matt Hyland ex Chubbys Banker

9 : TOM THE WALKER Wallace Green ex Harbour View
10 : DOON ROVER Kyle James ex Windy Ridge

11 : BIG GENERATOR Trajectory ex Big Maggie
12 : KILBEACANTY GORT Kilbeacanty Hill ex Rith Rialta

13 : FLEETWOOD BEX Bexhill Eoin ex Gallant Pride
14 : BOB ALONG BOB Razor Ashmore ex Wise Purchase

15 : KNOCKROUR TEXAS Murtys Gang ex Callura Fever
16 : FULHAM LAD Shaneboy Daz ex Spacious

17 : YOU DRODERA Kyle James ex Leigh Smokey
18 : BALLYBRACK OZZY Mafi Magic ex Ballybrack May

19 : GURTEEN AGHADOWN Lochbo Butch ex Aghadown Laura
20 : ARISTO ADMIRAL Bexhill Eoin ex Aristo Magic

21 : COLOSSAL IMPACT Kyle James ex Cillowen Gra
22 : AQUINO Kyle James ex Leigh Smokey

23 : WEGOFORONE Adios Alonso ex Asheld View
24 : SULLANE SHOW Droopys Saunders ex Bower Sign

25 : KILMOYLEY WISDOM Bexhill Eoin ex Dancing Wisdom
26 : MIDTOWN MAFIA Mafi Magic ex Montego Lass

27 : GAME MILLER Castle Pines ex Mocking Bird
28 : SPRUCE BLAKE Adios Alonso ex Spruce Rio

29 : BOOMTOWN FINN Siena Steel ex Cleanaway Smurf
30 : CRUSHERS MANIA Mafi Magic ex Skellig Mania

31 : CRACKING LORD Central City ex Lakyle Vacume
32 : FISHERMANS BOLT Musical Time ex Aghaburren Inn

OAKS TRIAL STAKE
Reserves (in order):
LAUGHING STAR: WHATASURPRISE:
SLIM TO NONE: IRON DIVA

1 : JIMMYS LEGACY Musical Time ex Belated Legacy
2 : ECHO SAMMY Johnny Casanova ex Ballybeg Samanta

3 : COME ON BELLA Adios Alonso ex Tupele
4 : GAMBAIN LADY Bexhill Eoin ex Woodpark Rebel

5 : WHEREWILLIGO Mafi Magic ex Tribunal Corner
6 : TEAM BEYOND Adios Alonso ex Beyond Tivoli

7 : BALLYMAC VISTA Boavista ex Ashtown Amy
8 : ANNIEAMBER Mafi Magic ex Cornflower

9 : RYECOURT PASSION Sandy Sea ex Snodgers Passion
10 : HERE COMES NELLY Adios Alonso ex Intervention

11 : FLASHY DELIGHT Sandy Sea ex Miss Knockillon
12 : FAIRY LIKE Adios Alonso ex Tupele

13 : SKIBBS BUZZ Mafi Magic ex Mountain Guest
14 : TEDS MUM Adios Alonso ex Tupele

15 : SION GLORY Kyle James ex Sion Hawk
16 : CRONODY KATRIONA Mafi Magic ex Coolree Keeper

17 : SAFE PRINCESS Matt Hyland ex Ballygodoon Lass
18 : RODEO LASS Wallace Green ex Electric Hussy

19 : SEASIDE SUZIE Musical Time ex The Other Sense
20 : TRIBUNAL BELLE Lisloose Eoin ex Tribunal Talent

21 : GLENDERRY BEX Matt Hyland ex Summerfield Bex
22 : MORNING NEWS Bexhill Eoin ex Woodpark Rebel

23 : KILDROUM BETTY Adios Alonso ex Lycon Betty
24 : DANCING SENORA Wallace Green ex Dancing Dilemma

25 : CRAFTY CABRESTO Ballymac Maeve ex Crafty Classico
26 : BANEMORE JUDY Razor Ashmore ex Suejudec

27 : BANEMORE TIME Trajectory ex Wake Up Time
28 : LEYLA Razor Ashmore ex By Mistake

29 : SMALL BUTTERFLY Janey Mac Aroo ex Baby Rebecca
30 : GIVEITTOBATTY Bexhill Eoin ex Giveittocaesar

31 : SMOKEY MILLIE Central City ex Smokey Zero
32 : LOCHBO ZOLA Bexhill Eoin ex Lochbo Polly

NORTH CORK ALL AGE CUP
Reserves (in order): CLEANAWAY PODGE: ALKALA

1 : TOAST MASTER Trajectory ex Chubbys Accord
2 : COOLAVANNY CALL Bexhill Eoin ex Call Up

3 : KYLE TANYARD Kyle James ex Tanyard Beauty
4 : BALLYMAC MORE Ballymac Maeve ex Ballymore Sara

5 : CALL HIM NOW Bexhill Eoin ex Bambas Hawkeye
6 : BELATED BIRTHDAY Tynwald Smokey ex Belated Legacy

7 : UPTOWN ABU Murtys Blaze ex Uptown Dilemma
8 : GLANMORE ADAM Bexhill Eoin ex Cleanglass Grace

9 : MASTER MC HUGH Murtys Gang ex Foxhill Rio
10 : MAGPIE MASTER Kingsmill Dynamo ex Global Call

11 : BARROW SAUNDERS Droopys Saunders ex Barrow Magic
12 : MILLRIDGE EOIN Eoin Rua ex Uno Who

13 : SHIFT HYLANDER Matt Hyland ex Shift The Ink
14 : AT DA BOY Johnny Casanova ex Maughera Times

15 : CAROWKEAL BENJI Trajectory ex Carrowkeal Rossa
16 : MISSELLENIE Bexhill Eoin ex Bambas Hawkeye

GAME PROTECTION CUP
Reserves (in order):
KNOCKNASEED GENE: MAUREENS ADMIRAL

1 : REWIND RONALDO Droopys Maldini ex Rewind Tina
2 : GILTI PRINCE Hondo Black ex Kilcara Joy

3 : MILLRIDGE SANDY Sandy Sea ex Feora Time
4 : DREAMERS FANTASY Ballymac Maeve ex Foxes Lady

5 : RATHGLASIN BAWN Sandy Sea ex Feora Time
6 : FLEETWOOD JEWEL Premier Fantasy ex Frances Zidane

7 : BIDDY ABU Matt Hyland ex Callura Lady
8 : SUNDAY MAGIC Mafi Magic ex Montego Lass

9 : CANADIAN SIXTY Crash ex Muileann Stream
10 : BALLYDALY BID Swords Prince ex Ballydaly Laurel

11 : JAW WAGES Head Bound ex Linger
12 : JOHNNYS PAL Johnny Casanova ex Glandore Cleo

13 : ROVERS ROCKET Mafi Magic ex Cillowen Pearl
14 : KNOCKNABOUL STAR High And Mighty ex Scarlet Belle

15 : GOTTA FEELING Droopys Scolari ex Sarges Zena
16 : EANASCNOCRAMHAR Musical Time ex Cheltenham Star

LOCAL STAKE
Reserves (in order):
DROMSCARRA BLACK: UNIQUE CASTLE

1 : DUHALLOW HUNTER Matt Hyland ex Skellig Kelly
2 : NONSENSE SMOKEY Tynwald Smokey ex The Other Sense

3 : CILL DUBH JEFF Ballyhoe Marble ex Cill Dubh Millie
4 : MILLRIDGE BOLT Blackstone Gene ex Coy Sheila

5 : SAMBA HURRICANE Premier Fantasy ex Burnpark Jet
6 : GLENROCK REBEL Central City ex Ballymorris Jill

7 : BIG MAN BACK Ace Hi Rumble ex Carbon Dixie
8 : SLANAN MISTY Top Savings ex Dermo Lucy

9 : TOKENFIRE RENA Blackstone Gene ex Burnpark Jet
10 : CLEANAWAY FLETCH Johnny Casanova ex Foxhall Lily

11 : UNIQUE BEAUTY March Is On ex Beautiful Smile
12 : BOWER CAROL Droopys Saunders ex Bower Sign

13 : RENASUP KYLIE Kyle James ex Windy Ridge
14 : MARDI BABY Head Bound ex Bluebell Fantasy

15 : INNOCENT LADY Innocent Man ex Marys Moment
16 : KILLINUNA MOLLY Central City ex Southwind Molly

=====

Schedule

Friday: Twice through Derby Trial Stake and Oaks Trial Stake. Once through North Cork Cup.

Saturday: Start with Local Stake, Game Protection Cup and complete card.

=====
MILLSTREET Coursing Club – Remaining Dogs after Day 1 (Friday 4th January)

DERBY TRIAL STAKE

3 : REWIND TORRES Mafi Magic ex Cornflower
8 : NICKIES MATT Matt Hyland ex Chubbys Banker

12 : KILBEACANTY GORT Kilbeacanty Hill ex Rith Rialta
15 : KNOCKROUR TEXAS Murtys Gang ex Callura Fever

19 : GURTEEN AGHADOWN Lochbo Butch ex Aghadown Laura
21 : COLOSSAL IMPACT Kyle James ex Cillowen Gra

27 : GAME MILLER Castle Pines ex Mocking Bird
31 : CRACKING LORD Central City ex Lakyle Vacume

OAKS TRIAL STAKE

3 : COME ON BELLA Adios Alonso ex Tupele
7 : BALLYMAC VISTA Boavista ex Ashtown Amy

11 : FLASHY DELIGHT Sandy Sea ex Miss Knockillon
16 : CRONODY KATRIONA Mafi Magic ex Coolree Keeper

18 : RODEO LASS Wallace Green ex Electric Hussy
23 : KILDROUM BETTY Adios Alonso ex Lycon Betty

25 : CRAFTY CABRESTO Ballymac Maeve ex Crafty Classico
31 : SMOKEY MILLIE Central City ex Smokey Zero

NORTH CORK ALL AGE CUP

2 : COOLAVANNY CALL Bexhill Eoin ex Call Up
3 : KYLE TANYARD Kyle James ex Tanyard Beauty

6 : BELATED BIRTHDAY Tynwald Smokey ex Belated Legacy
7 : UPTOWN ABU Murtys Blaze ex Uptown Dilemma

9 : MASTER MC HUGH Murtys Gang ex Foxhill Rio
11 : BARROW SAUNDERS Droopys Saunders ex Barrow Magic

14 : AT DA BOY Johnny Casanova ex Maughera Times
15 : CAROWKEAL BENJI Trajectory ex Carrowkeal Rossa

—————–

MILLSTREET Coursing Club Results from day 2 (final results 2013)

2012-01-05 Coursing - John Kennedy jr with sisters Laura and Marie and Megan Faul after his dog Cracking Lord won the Derby Trial StakeDERBY TRIAL STAKE

WINNER
CRACKING LORD

Central City ex Lakyle Vacume
Owner: Master John Kennedy
Breeder: Mr. John Kennedy

RUNNER UP
NICKIES MATT

Matt Hyland ex Chubbys Banker
Owner: Mr. John McCarthy
Breeder: Mr. Donie O’Donnell

2012-01-05 Coursing - Mary, Chloé and Teddy Collins with Come On Bella, Oaks Trial Stake winner 02OAKS TRIAL STAKE

WINNER
COME ON BELLA
🙂
Adios Alonso ex Tupele
Owner: Miss Chloe Collins
Breeder: Mr. Michael Walsh

RUNNER UP
KILDROUM BETTY

Adios Alonso ex Lycon Betty
Owner: Mr. Darren Houlihan
Breeder: Mr. Paudie Lynch

2012-01-05 Coursing - Michael Collins with Barrow Saunders, North Cork All Age Cup winner NORTH CORK ALL AGE CUP

WINNER
BARROW SAUNDERS

Droopys Saunders ex Barrow Magic
Owner: Mr. Jonathan Best
Breeder: Mr. Michael Collins

RUNNER UP
UPTOWN ABU

Murtys Blaze ex Uptown Dilemma
Owner: Rumour-Has-It-Syndicate
Breeder: Mr. John Browne

2012-01-05 Coursing - Pat Norris with his Local Stake winner Dreamers FantasyTHE LOCAL STAKE was won by Pat Norris’ dog Dreamers Fantasy

 

results from greyhound-data.com

Race 7 – The Laurels Restaurant 525   (Grade : A4/5) Flat 525