AIDAN BURKE MEMORIAL TROPHY – FINAL ROUND

AIDAN BURKE MEMORIAL TROPHY –

FINAL ROUND

  CAN BE PLAYED ON

FRIDAY 20TH JULY @ 6.30PM OR SATURDAY 21ST JULY @ 2PM.

TEAM A
ALAN McAULIFFE J.Capt
JACK TARRANT J.Capt
EOIN TARRANT V.Capt
JACK BROPHY V.Capt
CIAN GOLDEN
JAMES BURKE
DERMOT GOLDEN
SINEAD CORKERY
CHRIS TWOMEY

TEAM B
NICHOLAS BUCKLEY C.
EVELYN McCARTHY C.
FIONN MURPHY V.C.
AINE TARRANT V.C.
DANIEL HEENEY
NICHOLAS POMEROY
MATT DENNEHY
EVAN BURKE
DON O’RIORDAN

[read more …] “AIDAN BURKE MEMORIAL TROPHY – FINAL ROUND”

Aidan Burke Memorial Trophy

The Aidan Burke Memorial Trophy can be played for on next Friday 13th July at 7pm, or on Saturday 14th @ 2pm. The teams are listed below, but if you are a member of the Pitch & Putt club and your name is not in a team, please let us know and we will include you:

Team A: Oran Kiely (Capt), Ian Brophy (V. Capt), Chris Twomey, Patrick Cronin, Dermot Golden, Joan Casey, Diarmuid Frazer

Team B: Filip Cashman (Capt), Liam O’Mahony(V. Capt), Evan Burke, Derry Sheehan, Pat Breen, Deirdre Looney, Dolores Goggin.

Team C: Sean Murphy (Capt), John B Sheehan, Conor Lehane, Michael Cashman, Michael Breen, Frank Reen, Denis Kiely.

Team D: Jack Tarrant (Capt), Evan O’Mahony (V.Capt), Willie O’Keeffe, Adam Lyons, Denis Breen, Kevin McCarthy, Denis Tangney.

Team E: Shane Cronin (Capt), Danny O’Riordan(V.Capt), Daniel Heaney, Brian O’Sullivan, Gerard McCarthy, Shane McSweeney, Denis Twomey

Team F: Caitriona Lehane (Capt), Maeve Flynn (V.Capt), Barry Frazer, Edward O’Mahony, Michelle Whelan, Cian Golden, Mary O’Mahony

Team G: Donagh Corkery(Capt), Luke Kelleher (V.Capt), Donagh McAuliffe, Don O’Riordan, John Joe Dineen, Bridget Casey, Oisin McCarthy

Team H: Lucas De Fritas(Capt), Alan Mcauliffe (V.Capt), Patsy Corcoran, Shane Browne, Eileen O’Riordan, Megan Golden, Sean Flynn

Team J: Joseph Lennon Celene (Capt), Eoin Tarrant(V.Capt), Theresa Kelleher, Jimmy O’Sullivan, Sonya O’Riordan, Padraig O’Leary, William McCarthy

Team K: Kate Tangney (Capt), Aine Tarrant(V.Capt), Evelyn Mccarthy, Nicholas Pomeroy, Dermot Golden, Tom Coady

Team M: Nicholas Buckley (Capt), Fionn Murphy(V.Capt), David Crean, Matt Dennehy, Mark Purcell, Deirdre Tracey

Millstreet Pitch and Putt Club

The Millstreet Pitch and Putt season gets underway on Tuesday evening next  8th May. Coaching for beginners (and established players too) commences at 6.30pm. Registration will take place in the Clubhouse on the night.

Family Membership is €20 / Adults €15 / Juvenile and Senior Citizens €10
Everybody Welcome.

Alan O’Connor Trophy Presentations

Mary O’Connor presenting the Alan O’Connor Trophy to her son Colm who was the worthy winner of his brother’s Memorial Cup. Included are Colm’s wife Colette, his daughter Ciara and his twin sons Cian and Tom.
 Mary O’Connor presenting  the Junior Section of the Alan O’Connor Trophy to winner,  Alan McAuliffe with Darren O’Sullivan who was runner up in Juvenile Section.
Club Notes:
  • The Christmas Hampers Competition continues on Friday nights at 6pm  and Saturday afternoons at 2pm for both men, women, and juvenile boys and girls. A minimum of five cards must be played with the three best to count.
  • The Tuesday evening 3 ball scrambles are now discontinued due to the shortening evenings.

Pitch & Putt this Week

This weekend sees the start of the Christmas Pitch and Putt competitions.
A minimum of 5 cards must be played by each competitor between now and the end of October with the best 3 of the 5 (more if one wishes to play more) to count for the Christmas fare. The men’s and juvenile boys hampers will be up for grabs begining this coming Friday evening 15th September at 6pm or Saturday 16th at 2pm and every Friday or Saturday evening until the end of October

The ladies and juvenile girls Christmas competitions will commence on Tuesday evening 19th at 6pm with a similar format to the men’s and juvenile boys.
The 3 ball scramble will continue as usual on Tuesday evenings at 6pm.

The Alan O’Connor Trophy presentation will take place on Tuesday evening next 19th September​ after the 3 ball scramble.

 

Results of the Alan O’Connor Memorial

These are the results of the Alan O’Connor Memorial:

Adult Section: 1st Colm O’Connor, 2nd Chris Twomey
Junior Section: 1st Colin Murphy, 2nd Darren O’Sullivan
Juvenile Section: 1st Alan McAuliffe, 2nd Sean Flynn

Presentation of prizes and light refreshments will take place after the usual 3 ball scramble next Tuesday evening. The 3 ball scramble will start at the earlier time of 6.30pm.

At the Eileen Collins Memorial Trophy

The large crowd of enthusiastic players last evening (Sept 5th) at Millstreet Pitch & Putt course to celebrate the memory of Eileen Collins who was for many years treasurer of the club. Noel Collins presenting the juvenile section of the Eileen Collins Memorial Trophy to winner Evelyn McCarthy, with Caitriona Lehane in 2nd place, and Maeve Flynn 3rd. Noel Collins presenting The Eileen Collins Memorial Trophy to Deirdre Looney, winner with Sonya O’Riordan in 2nd place.

[read more …] “At the Eileen Collins Memorial Trophy”

Ladies Competition Winners

Chris Twomey presenting Theresa Kelleher winner of tonight’s (Tuesday 29th August) Ladies Competition, with Ciara Murphy winner of the juvenile section, and Maeve Flynn in 2nd place.

Upcoming fixtures.
* The Alan O’Connor Memorial Trophy for men and juvenile boys will be played next Friday 1st September at 7pm or Saturday 2nd at 2pm.
* The Eileen Collins Memorial Trophy for ladies and juvenile girls will be played on Tuesday 5th September at 6pm.

Coomlogane Trophy Results

The results of The Coomlogane Trophy at Millstreet Pitch & Putt Club played over last weekend are as follows:

Adult Section: 1st Darren O’Sullivan
Juvenile Section: 1st Sean Murphy, 2nd Oran Kiely

  • The 3 ball scramble will continue on Tuesday evening as normal at 7pm.
  • Ladies competition at 6pm on Tuesday.
  • The Alan O’Connor Memorial will be played over next weekend 2nd/3rd September, – on Friday evening at 7pm or Saturday at 2pm.

Pitch & Putt Presentations

Prizewinners from tonight’s competition

 

Chris Twomey presenting the Clubhouse Trophy to winner Deirdre Looney with Sonya O’Riordan in 2nd place Shane Browne presenting the juvenile section of the Clubhouse Trophy to joint winners Maeve Flynn and Ciara Murphy
Chris Twomey presenting Cian O’Connor with the Murray O’Callaghan Trophy with Shane Brown in 2nd place

Shane Brown presenting the juvenile section of the Murray O’Callaghan Trophy to winner Dylan Downey with Danny O’Riordan in 2nd place

Upcoming Events: Coomlogane Trophy ( men and juvenile boys) can be played on either Friday evening 25th August 7pm or Saturday 26th at 1pm.
As the park will be closed on Saturday, entry will be from Station Road.
Ladies competition on Tuesday 29th August at 6pm.

Pitch & Putt Results

Results of this weekend’s competitions:
Mens Singles: 1st Cian O’Connor (Colm); 2nd Shane Browne
Juvenile Section: 1st Dylan Downey; 2nd Danny O’Riordan.

  • Presentation of prizes will take place after usual 7pm scramble on Tuesday evening 22nd August.
  • Ladies competition at 6pm on Tuesday evening.
  • The Alan O’Connor Trophy for men and juvenile boys will be played on Friday evening 25th August @7pm and Saturday 26th @ 1pm

Pitch and Putt Presentations

Presentation of the Aidan Burke Memorial Trophy by Bina, Liam and Gillian Burke to team captain Liam O’ Mahony.

Chris Twomey presents the Discount Stores Trophy to Winner Deirdre Looney, with Deirdre Tracey in 2nd place. The juvenile section was won by Maeve Flynn with Lauren Corcoran as runner up.

Next Competitions:
Men and juvenile boys on Friday next 18th August @7pm, or can also be played on Saturday@2pm
Ladies and juvenile girls on Tuesday 22nd @6pm.

Aidan Burke Memorial Trophy Results

The results of the AIDAN BURKE MEMORIAL TROPHY were:

Winners: Liam O’ Mahony (captain), Shane Browne, Tim Kiely, Don O’Riordan, Joan Casey, Deirdre Tracey, Lauren Corcoran, Christopher Byrnes, Ronan Corcoran

2nd Place: Ian Brophy (captain), Denis Breen, Brian O’Sullivan, Derry Sheehan, Marie Casey, Sonya O’Riordan, Patsy Corcoran, Dylan Downey, Colin Murphy

3rd Place: Fionn Murphy, Evan O’Mahony, Frank Reen, Michael Breen, John Twomey, Mary O’Mahony, James Bourke, John B.Sheehan, Maeve Flynn, William McCarthy

Presentation of prizes and a party will take place at the Club House at 8pm on Tuesday next 15th August.

Also on Tuesday evening at 6.30pm the ladies and juvenile girls will play THE DISCOUNT STORES TROPHY, while the weekly 3 ball scramble will go ahead as normal on Tuesday evening also at the usual time of 7pm.