Dan Gould

I remember Dan Gould as an ageing man
He was then in the twilight of his lifetime span
He lived near Millstreet Town up the Cloghoula way
The passing of time had left him looking gray

He was a great road bowler in his life’s prime
One of the best in Cork and Ireland going way back in time
Till the biological clock did become his foe
He lived his last day many Seasons ago

continue reading the full article “Dan Gould”

Results & Fixtures: 2nd Sept 2014

2014-08-30 Chloé Collins - Cork are All Ireland U16 Ladies Footall ChampionsLadies Football: Congrats to Chloé Collins who won an All Ireland U16 medal with Cork as they beat Dublin 4-7 to 2-7  in the Final in Tullamore on Saturday Aug 30th [see more]

GAA: Duhallow Junior Football Final: Millstreet 2-13 Knocknagree 1-11 🙂 [Timeline of the match] [photos from the match] [photos from the victory parade]
The quarter final of the county is scheduled for Saturday Sept 20th. Their opponents from Imokilly still haven’t played their quarter finals :/ (1st Sept) … now they’re down to 3: Glenboyer, Castlemayrtr, and Aghada (7th Sept)IMG_8009_rsz-800

Juvenille GAA: Fe16 A Peil Championship: Knocknagree 2-12 Millstreet 2-7, 18th Aug
U12 A League Grp2: Ballyhooley 8-4 Millstreet 3-6, 23rd Aug
Minor ‘B’ Hurling C’ship QF: Millstreet 3-13 V Clyda Rovers 2-8, Thur 21st Aug, in Castlemagner

Minor ‘B’ Hurling C’ship Semi: Millstreet 2-14 Kilara 4-7, Wed 27th @7pm in Killavullen [Kilworth match report]

TaeKwon-Do: Well done to Fergal O’Connor of Millstreet TKD Club won bronze in Full Contact and bronze in Continuous in the under 17s /65 kg section at the WKU Kickboxing Worlds in London on Aug 29th.

Athletics: Well done to the Millstreet AC athletes who ran the Gneeveguilla AC 1 mile race on Aug 26th: Donal Burke U12M 6:07,Orla Buckley U14F 6:20,Maeve Buckley U10F 8:01,Shannon Burke U10F 9:10, Brandon Burke U10M 11:09, Dan Burke M40 11:10 [results]

Soccer:

AUL 1: Millstreet Celtic 1 Blackstone Rovers 6, 31st Aug
AUL 2: Rathcoole Rovers 3 Leeview Ath 3, 30th Aug
AUL 3B: Los Zarcos 0 Tower FC 2, 31st Aug

Cycling: There was a big crowd for the second Tour of Sliabh Luachra was held last Saturday (30th Aug). [photos]

Rallying: The Centenary Cork ’20’ was launched at the Wallis Arms Hotel on Saturday August 30th [see the photos and details]

Bowling Kilcorney (31st Aug): Tadhg Creedon bt Shane Collins 2bwl €900: Tadhg Creedon bt Donal Cullinane 2bwl €300 [full results]

Results & Fixtures – 8th May 2014

Camogie: Congrats to Alanna Barry who brought home a National League medal with the Cork Senior B team who defeated Down by 1-12 to 2-6 in Clane.
Commiserations to Kate O’Keeffe, who has been starring for the Cork Minor A Camogie team but unfortunately lost the All Ireland Final Replay to Limerick last Saturday. Kate scored 3-1 in the drawn final, and 1-3 in the replay

[details photos and videos for the two finals]

Well done to Kate O’Keeffe and the Cork Minor A Camogie team who won the Munster title beating Tipperary on a score of Cork 7-12 Tipperary 6-11. Kate scored an important goal when Cork were under pressure in the first half, in a match where Cork were behind for most of the match, but scored 1-5 without reply at the end of the match. [team photo] (11th May in Latin Cullen)

Minor Camogie League Final: Millstreet lost to a very good Bishopstown team by just 2 points (11th May)

GAA: JuniorB FL Grp 2: Millstreet 1-15 Lismire 0-4, 6th May 8pm
KCU JAHL: Dromtarriffe 0-6 Millstreet 1-17, 07/05/14 19:15
Ducon Cup: Millstreet 0-8 Cullen 1-7, 9th May 8pm
KCU JAHL: Kilbrin 3-15 Millstreet 2-9, 11th May 2pm
County Junior B Championship: St.Johns GAA Club 0-8 Russell Rovers 2-1, 11th May

Rebel Óg:
U12 A Hurling League Grp2: Killavullen 3-2 Millstreet 0-2, 8th May
Minor A  Football League: Millstreet  4-14 v 1-15 Knocknagree, 2nd May
01/05/2014 U14 C  Hurling League Grp 2: Croke Rovers  5-5 v 2-6 Millstreet
30/04/2014 U16 A  Football League Group 1: Millstreet  7-16 v 2-4 Knocknagree
26/04/2014 Minor B  Hurling League Grp 2: St Marks  2-13 v 2-10 Millstreet
22/04/2014 U12 A Football League Grp1: Millstreet  4-8 v 3-4 Mitchelstown Red

Soccer:
AUL 1A: Richmond 5 Millstreet Celtic 0, May 20th
AUL 1A: Waterloo 4 Millstreet Celtic 1, May 18th
AUL 3B: Los Zarcos 0 Ballincollig 4 – May 4th
AUL1A: Rathcoole Rovers 2 Dunbar Celtic 0; Waterloo v Millstreet Celtic (off) – May 4th
AUL 1A: Dunbar Celtic 8 Millstreet Celtic 3, 10th May
AUL 1A: Waterloo 8 Rathcoole Rovers 0, 11th May
AUL 3B: Ballinhassig 0 Los Zarcos 2, 10th May (Goals: Timmy Keane & Mark Neville)

Millstreet Celtic’s Last Man Standing – Latest Standings

Boxing: All-Ireland Girls 1 Championships this weekend (10th / 11th May) in the National Stadium, Tallaght

Semi Finals (Saturday 10th May):
39kg Chantelle Spencer (Golden Cobra) beat Linda Desmond (Rylane) 3-0
44kg Megan Lehan (Rylane) beat Kelsey Geraghty (Neilstown) TKO2
54kg Chloe Barrett (Rylane) beat Megan Kellitt (Kilanny) 3-0
66kg Lauren Casserly (Riverstown) beat Emma Flanaghan (Rylane) 3-0

Finals (Saturday 17th):
44kg Doreen Coogna (Tolerton) V Megan Lehan (Rylane)
54kg Chloe Barrett (Rylane) V Kaci Rock (Bray) [results & draws]

Athletics: Congrats to Donal Coffey who finished the Rotterdam Marathon recently in an unbelievable time of 2:35:11 [results]

Also well done to Andrzey Chomicz who did the Belfast Marathon in a PB time of 3:42:41 [results]

Well done to all the athletes at the Cork Juvenile Track & Field Champinships. The one medal winner was in the U18 400m 2nd – Billy Cronin [Results for Boys / Girls] [Photo of some of the Millstreet Juvenile Athletes]

Well done to Padraig Moynihan of West Muskerry AC on winning the silver medal in Munster U16 pentathlon in Waterford Regional Sports Centre on May 5th 2014 [results]

Rallying: Rally of the Lakes:  Denis Moynihan from Ballydaly won the Historic Section of the Rally,its a counting round of the Prestigious European Historic Rally championship and attracted entries from all over Europe. Mark Falvey was running in second place in this section as well until he retired on Sunday.

Denis Moynihan / Gerard Conway – 1st in the FIA Historics.
Colin & Liam Moynihan – 10th in the National section [national results]
Mark Falvey/*Diarmuid Lynch retired in stage 11 of the Historics [historics results]
[ Rally Review ]

Road Bowling: Kilcorney:PJ Murphy bt John O’Sullivan l/s

continue reading the full article “Results & Fixtures – 8th May 2014”

Results & Fixtures: 17th January 2014

GAA: Kevin Crowley came on in defence at the 47th minute, for a Cork team that made light work of University of Limerick (Cork 6-16 UL 0-7) in the semi-final of the McGrath Cup [reports on CorkGAA.ie, PeoplesRepublicOfCork]

“Kevin Crowley oozed class,when he came on,got a great point and sprayed the ball well. His cameo,you just know he is destined for greatness.” – report on PeoplesRepublicOfCork

Kevin Crowley had been handed his first senior start at corner back for McGrath Cup final against Kerry on Sun 19th Jan @2pm in Mallow [match preview] (14th Jan) … only for him to pull out with a hamstring injury a few days before. Final score- Cork 1-11 Kerry 0-10

St.John’s GAA have a new twitter account to help keep track of all their fixtures and results @stjohnsgaaclub

Official gradings for U18, U16, U15, U14, U13 & U12 Football teams in Cork for 2014 have been released

Soccer: AUL 3B: Los Zarcos v Ballincollig, 10:45 19th Jan (OFF)
AUL 1A: Greenmount Rangers v Millstreet Celtic,  2pm Sat 11th Jan (CANCELLED – weather)
AUL 3B: Los Zarcos v Lakewood Ath, 10.45am Sun 12th Jan(CANCELLED – weather)

Millstreet Celtic Last Man Standing II – latest standings

Tim Lehane (in red) and Seanie Barrett (grey) in the corner for Rylane
Aubane lads Tim Lehane (in red) and Seanie Barrett (grey) in the corner. Rylane boxing tournament is on January 26th

Boxing: Rylane boxing tournament: a great night of boxing assured! Please support the club. Tickets €10. 8pm Sunday, 26 January 2014 in Aghabulloge [details]

Road Bowling:  (Kilcorney) 12/01/14 Kevin Ruby bt Tim Connors €200; Tim Connors bt Kevin Ruby €120 Kevin Ruby bt Danny Flood l/s €400; Danny Flood bt Kevin Ruby l/s €400.

Scór: Munster Scór na nÓg Semi Finals were held in the GAA Hall in Millstreet on Jan 12th @2:30pm [preview on CorkGAA.ie] [results from the NorthKerryFootballBoard]

Greyhounds: Mountleader Rieu won race 7 – The Carrigdhoun Carvery 330 (Grade : S2/3) Flat 330 in a time of 18.13 at Curraheen Park on Friday Jan 17th [result]

Mountleader Caro finished second in race 5 – The Find Us On Facebook 330 (Grade : S1/2) Flat 330 in a time of 18.24 at Curraheen Park on Friday Jan 17th [result]

Crossfield Jon finished second in race 6 – The www.igb.ie 525 (Grade : A4) Flat 525 at Curraheen Park on 10th Jan in a time of 29.60 [result]

Results & Fixtures – 13th Dec 2013

Camogie:U16 County Championship Final: Millstreet v Cloughduv, Saturday 21st December at 12 pm, at Castle road Cork. (Cancelled due to weather)

U16 County Championship Final: Millstreet v Cloughduv, Dec 14th, at Castle road Cork. (Cancelled due to weather)

U16 County Championship S/F: Millstreet 2-7 Brian Dillons 1-6, Dec 7th [report] [U16 Results]

Soccer: John Murphy Munster Senior Cup Quarter Final: Millstreet CS 0 Carrick on Suir CBS 4, 11:30am, Wed Dec 11th @ Cooney Park, Rathcoole [Carrick report]
AUL 1A: Rathcoole Rovers 1 Hibernians 5, 8th Dec [see the latest tables below]
AUL 3B: Los Zarcos 1 Bweeng Celtic 1, 8th Dec
AUL 1A: Millstreet Celtic 2 Donoughmore Ath 0, 1st Dec

Rallying: At the Killarney Historic Stages Rally – 7th December: 6th – Mark Falvey/Diarmuid Lynch; 38th – Todd Falvey/Peter Falvey; 72nd John O’Sullivan/Denny O’Riordan; 78th – Conor Falvey; Stage 7 – Denis Buckley/Declan Casey [video of how their rally ended]  [full results]

Road Bowling: Tom Browne won the Gerald Healy Cup final at Kilcorney where he beat Kevin Ruby in the last shot (1st Dec). They were locked together in the early stages. Browne gained odds down the hill and went almost a bowl clear at Coleman’s bridge. Ruby cut the lead to Cullinane’s and pressed on to force a last shot.

GAA: Freshers League Final: UCC 2-11 DCU 1-11, Dec 12th. Kevin Crowley in great form again and scoring a point [report]

Best of luck to Jerry Doody and John Tarrant, who have been reelected as Cultural Officer and PRO respectively [read article]

Rallying: Best of luck to Charlie Drake who has been appointed to the New South Wales Rally Committee to try and improve and rebuild the sport over there.

Greyhounds: Crossfield Lois won race 10 – The Bartlemy Rd Ltd. A3 525 Stakes. Round 1 Heat 3, in a time of 28.76 at Curraheen Park (13th Dec). Into the final next weekend 🙂 [result]

Millridge Rosco finished second in race 2 – The Tote Trio Pool 325 (Grade : S8/9) Flat 325 in a time of 18.60, at Tralee on December 7th [result] continue reading the full article “Results & Fixtures – 13th Dec 2013”

Results & Fixtures – 20th November 2013

2013-11-17 Millstree U16 Footballers - beaten by Kilmeen in the County League FinalJuvenile GAA: County Under 16 ‘A’ County Football League Final: Kilmeen 4-13 Millstreet 1-12,  12pm Nov 16th @Kilmichael

Schools GAA:Fé 14C Hurling (2): Nagle v Millstreet CS, Nov 15th – Conceded by Nagle

Athletics: Congratulations to Billy Cronin of West Muskerry Athletics Club who won a bronze medal with the Cork Team in the All Ireland Junior Cross Country Championships in Santry, Co.Dublin over the weekend (Nov 17th). Well done Billy! [results]

Boxing: All Ireland Intermediate Championships: Limerick’s Johnny Harty eliminated Rylane’s Tim Lehane (from Aubane) in an all Munster 67kg derby [ by KO3 [result] [report]

2013-11-16 TaeKwon-Do Triona O'Sullivan wins sparring gold at the German InternationalsTaeKwon-Do: Congrats to Triona O’Sullivan who represented the Millstreet Club at the German Internationals last weekend, winning the sparring

Congrats to Triona O’Sullivan and Joshua O’Sullivan who won gold medals at the Irish International TKD Championships, last weekend (23rd Nov). Triona won three gold medals in Tul, Sparring, and a team gold, while Joshua who won a sparring gold [article & photo].

Road Bowling: Kilcorney 17th Nov: Frank Kiely/ Darren Burns bt Eamonn Sweeney/Vincent Kiely 2bwl €1080; Vincent Kiely bt Frank Kiely l/s €700.

 Soccer: AUL 1A: Millstreet Celtic 1 Buttevant 5, Nov 16th
AUL 1A: UCC 3 Rathcoole Rovers 1, Nov 16th

 

Greyhounds:

Millridge Matt won race 11 – K.G.S.Supporters Club Sweepstake Semi-Final (Grade : A2) Flat 570 out of trap 1 in a time of 31.68 in Tralee on Nov 22nd [result]

Millridge Queen won race 10 – The Slan Abhaile 525 (Grade : A4) Flat 525 in a time of 29.17 at Tralee on Nov 16th [result]

Millridge Goblin finished second in continue reading the full article “Results & Fixtures – 20th November 2013”

Results & Fixtures – 29th Aug 2013

2013-08-21 Millstreet U14 Footballers winners of the Cork North Championship2013--8-24 Millstreet U11 Camogie team which won the Avandhou U11B League

Millstreet U14 Football & U11 Camogie teams who won tropies last weekend

GAA: Junior B Football Championship 2 Semi Final: Millstreet 2-08, Glenlara 1-11, 25th Aug (last gasp point for Glenlara)

All-Ireland Junior Football Championship Final: Cork 0-13 Kildare 1-7, All Ireland medals for Mike Vaughan and Kevin Crowley 🙂  [report on gaa.ie, the SouthernStar]

JBHL: Newmarket 2-21 Millstreet 0-5, 21st Aug

Duhallow U21 HC: Robert Emmets 0-13 Millstreet 1-9, 19th Aug [report in the Corkman]

Duhallow JAHC QF replay: Millstreet 0-15 Tullylease 2-12 (AET 0-12 to 1-9 at full time), 17th Aug

EPS Bison JAHC Q/F Millstreet 0-20 Tullylease 2-14 (FT), 13th Aug

All Ireland Senior Hurling Sem-Final: Cork 1-24 Dublin 1-19, Aug 11th, Mark Ellis #18

All Ireland Junior Football SemiFinal: Cork 1-15 Lancashire 1-9, 11th Aug, Michael Vaughan #15 and scored 3 points

County Junior Hurling League: Millstreet 5-09 Cloughduv 2-20, 7th Aug

JBHC: Millstreet 1-13 Kanturk 5-14, 3rd Aug

JBFL: Boherbue 2-18, Millstreet 0-03, 31st Aug

2013-08-08 Darragh Kiely - national U12 Road Bowling champion
Darragh Kiely, Kilcorney, All Ireland U12 Road Bowling champion

Road Bowling: Congratulations to Darragh Kiely, Kilcorney, who took the national Road Bowling title in Armagh recently [report in the Corkman]

Camogie: Congratulations to the Millstreet won the Avandhou U11B League in Newtownshandrum on August 24th.

All Ireland U16 B Semi Final: Cork 4-10 to Dublin 0-3, Aug 10th, Well done to Máire O’Connor (#8) and lydia O’Reilly (#7) continue reading the full article “Results & Fixtures – 29th Aug 2013”

Darragh Kiely Wins All-Ireland Under12 Bowling Championship in Armagh

A magnificent reception awaited the superbly talented Darragh Kiely of Curraraigue, Kilcorney when he arrived to the playing of a Piper and a host of cheering supporters celebrating Darragh's brilliant All-Ireland win in the prestigious Bowling Championships held in Co. Armagh over the weekend.   We all extend sincere congratulations to Darragh on such a truly marvellous sporting achievement of which not only his parents and family can be so justly proud but indeed the whole community and Cork County.  (S.R.)
A magnificent reception awaited the superbly talented Darragh Kiely of Curraraigue, Kilcorney when he arrived to the playing of a Piper and a host of cheering supporters celebrating his wonderfully brilliant All-Ireland win in the prestigious Bowling Championships held in Co. Armagh over the weekend. We all extend sincere congratulations to Darragh on such a truly marvellous sporting achievement of which not only his parents and family can be so justly proud but indeed the whole community and Cork County.  William J. Leahy addressed the gathering and accorded much praise  to Darragh and to many including Youth Officer, Tim Kelleher.  Click on the images to enlarge.  (S.R.)

12Darragh Kiely wins All-Ireland U-12 Bowling Championship -800

Here we share a selection of over 20 images of this Monday’s joyful celebration (5th August 2013) in Kilcorney.   This is the first such major win at All-Ireland level in Bowling in the Kilcorney area since the late Gerald Bourke’s highly prestigious win many continue reading the full article “Darragh Kiely Wins All-Ireland Under12 Bowling Championship in Armagh”

Results & Fixtures -14th March 2013

GAA: * U21 A FC Round 1: Blackwater Gaels 3-8 Millstreet 0-5 (HT 2-4 to 0-11) @ Knocknagree, 8pm Friday March 8th.
* DUCON Cup: Lyre v Millstreet, 2pm Sun Mar 10th (CANCELLED – weather)
* JB FL: St Johns v Kiskeam @ Kiskeam, 1:30pm Sun Mar 10th (CANCELLED – weather)
* National Hurling League: Cork v Waterford 1-12 Cork 0-15, 2pm March 10th, in Dungarvan – Mark Ellis on the bench for this one [teamsheets]
* Well done to the Boys National School Indoor Hurling team who came third in the County Finals on March 12th
* Cadburys Munster U21 Football Championship: Cork 0-14 Kerry 2-7, Wed March 13th at 7:30pm in Pairc Ui Rinn. Kevin Crowley wore the #18 jersey, but was not played [teamsheets]

Soccer: AUL 3B: Los Zarcos 0 Buttevant 1, Sat 2nd 2.30pm
AUL 1A: Glenvale v Millstreet Celtic (CANCELLED), Sun 3rd 10.45am

Greyhounds: Ballydaly Danube finished in third spot in Race 1 – www.igb.ie A5 525 Semi-Final (Grade : A5) Flat 525 at Shelbourne Park on Thursday March 7th in a time of 29.88 [result]

Millridge Bolt finished third in Race 5 – the Hooper Dolan Sweepstake Semi-Final (Grade : AA0) Flat 525 in Tralee on Friday night March 8th in a time of 29.09 [result] – video below

Bowling: (Kilcorney): Kilcorney: Dermot Twomey bt Bobby Healy 1bwl €700; Danny Murphy bt Donal Cullinane l/s €300.