Donal Coffey Running

Carrauntoohil May 31st 2009

In this weeks Regional Report, Eily mentioned that Donal Coffey finished 2nd in the Puck Warriors 10K Jingle Run held in Killorglin recently (28th Nov 09)  in a time of 34:58 (full results here).

Donal never seemed like an much of an athlete when he was younger, but he has been posting some really impressive results in the last 4 to 5 years.

Not alone does he do road running, but he also partakes in mountain running around Ireland, which is organised by the Irish Mountain Running Association. His results here have also been really impressive finishing on average 4th for all races in 2009 and 7th in 2008. One seasoned athlete told me many times that you’d have to be crazy to run up and down mountains! For the rest of us, it can be a challenge even to walk to the top of these mountains and back, which makes running them at top speed seem all the more impressive.

Also, the full results for the Clara Mountain Run 2009 have been added to the Millstreet.ie site.

See below for Donal’s results and some more photos:

continue reading the full article “Donal Coffey Running”

Munster Senior Cross Country Championships

Desmond Casey runs today (Sunday) in the Cork team for the Munster Senior Cross Country Championships which will take place on Sunday next in Carraig na bhFear.

Cork Teams are on the Leevale AC website

Update Monday 18/Jan: 6th for Desmond, and 1st in the team competition with Cork.
Munster Cross County Championships, Carraig na bnFear, Co Cork
Senior Men, 10km: 1 R Chesser (Ennis TC) 33:46; 2 B MacMahon (Clonliffe) 34:24; 3 L Reale (Limerick) 34:25; 4 S McGrath (East Cork) 35:18; 5 J McCarthy (East Cork) 35:42; 6 D Casey (Millstreet) 35:46; 7 L Debela (Limerick) 35:50; 8 C Murphy (Iveragh) 36:01; 9 B McGinley (Ennis TC) 36:20; 10 R Zakis (West Waterford) 36:57. Team: 1 East Cork (4,5,15,23) 47; 2 Limerick (3,7,13,25) 48; 3 Ennis TC (1,9,24,28) 62; 4 Togher 78; 5 Leevale 117; 6 Thurles Crokes 138. County: 1 Cork 43; 2 Limerick 90; 3 Clare 124.

Results Oct – Dec 2009

We have been tracking results on this website since the October 2009. It is by no means a definitive list, but those that we are aware of are saved for future reference. This

Note: November and December were both a wash out, while the second part of December everything was frozen solid, so there was not much happening.

Results

  • Sun 6th Dec: JBHC Semi-Final Millstreet V Dromtarriffe (OFF due to weather)
  • Sun 6th Dec 10:45am: Saxone Cup – Hillington v Millstreet Cel (OFF – weather)
  • Sat 5th Dec 2pm: 1A Rathcoole Rovers 9-2 Glen Cel; 3A CFC Banteer v Los Zarcos (OFF due to weather)
  • Sun 29th Nov 10:45: AOH Cup Ballyvolane A 6-3 Millstreet Cel; Rathcoole Rovers B 0-1 Wilton Utd B; Los Zarcos v Knocknaheeny Cel (OFF due to weather)
  • U21 Hurling Championship Semi Final: Kilbrin 0-15 Millstreet 2-4
  • Sun 28th Nov 09: Donal Coffey finished 2nd in the Killorglin 10K
  • Sat 28th Nov 2pm: 1A Rathcoole Rovers v Ballyvolane (Off due to weather)
  • Mon 23rd Nov 7:30pm: JBFC final Millstreet 1-6 3-8 Freemount at Millstreet 🙁
  • Sun 22nd Nov 10:45am Div 3A Los Zarcos v Rathcoole Rovers B (OFF-weather); Div 2A Millstreet Celtic v Castle Celtic (OFF-weather)
  • Sat 21st 2pm: Div 1A Rathcoole Rovers v Mayfield Utd (OFF due to weather)
  • Fri 20th Nov: SBFC: Boherbue Comp. 2-10 0-6 Millstreet Community School, Knocknagree, 1pm
  • Sun 15th Nov 10:45am: Knocknaheeny Cel v Los Zarcos (OFF – weather); Div 1A – Rathcoole Rovers 3-2 Park Utd
  • Sat 14th Nov 2pm: Millstreet Cel v Crescent Ath(OFF Weather); Rathcoole Rovers “B” v Wilton Utd “B” (OFF Weather)
  • Fri 13th Nov: SBFC: Boherbue Comp. v Millstreet Community School, Knocknagree, 1pm (OFF)
  • Wed 11th Nov 8pm: Cullen young at heart committee meeting
  • Wed 11th Nov 8pm: Millstreet Development Group hosts a talk on entitlements by Helen O’Sullivan of Duhallow IRD, in the Wallis Arms.
  • Mon 9 Nov: U16 B Football County Semi Final, Millstreet lost to Youghal in Mourneabbey 2:30pm Sat Coachford 3:00pm Sat Deferred to Monday 9th 7.30pm in Mourneabbey 🙁
  • Sun 8 Nov 2pm: Junior B Hurling Championship, Millstreet 2-7  0-8 Lismire. in the Town Park 🙂
  • Sun 8 Nov 10:45 soccer: Los Zarcos v Hibernians B (OFF); Rathcoole Rovers B v Macroom (OFF)
  • Before Nov 7th: Colleges Intermediate C Semi Final – Glanmire v Millstreet CS.
  • Before Nov 7th: Colleges U16 1/2 quarter final: Millstreet CS v Blarney. (Semi Final – BCS v Millstreet or Blarney before Nov 21st.)
  • Sat 7 Nov 1pm: U12 Hurling Knockout Final Millstreet beat Dromtarriffe in the Town Park 🙂
  • Sat 7 Nov 2:30pm Soccer: Millstreet Cel v Hillington (OFF); Kanturk 4-2 Rathcoole Rovers
  • 4th Nov: U14 Footballers lost by 6-5 to 3-4 in the Duhallow Final 🙁
  • 2 Nov: Senior Schools Football: Beara Cs v Millstreet CS, Templenoe
  • 31 Oct – 1 Nov: Soccer: Killowen 0 Rathcoole Rovers A 2, Los Zarcos V Knocknaheeny Celtic (off), Millstreet Celtic V Ballyvolane A (off)
  • 27 Oct: Duhallow Junior B Football Championship: Millstreet 2-5 Meelin1-5 🙂
  • 25 Oct~: Ulster Bank County Premier 2 MFL Group 2: Millstret 0-9 Clonakilty 1-5 🙂
  • 24 Oct: U16 County B Football Championship. Millstreet beat Carrigaline 🙂
  • 24 Oct: St. Michael’s Cup first round: Rathcoole Rvs 2 Fairview 0; Murphy’s Irish Stout President’s Cup first round: Hibernians V Los Zarcos (Off).President’s Cup second round: Rathcoole Rovers 2 UCC 3
  • 23rd Oct: Munster Colleges Camogie Intermediate C: D. Mount Mercy 6-15 1-4 Millstreet
  • 21 Oct: Duhallow Junior B Hurling Championship: Millstreet defeated Dromtariffe.
  • 20 Oct~: Ulster Bank County Premier 2 MFL Group 2: Millstreet 3-10 Youghal 1-6
  • 17 Oct: U16 Duhallow Football Final Boherbue 0-13 Millstreet 0-9

National Cross Country Championships

Best of luck to Desmond Casey who has been selected on the Cork senior team for the National Inter County Cross Country Championships in Kilbeggan Co. Westmeath on Sunday, 22 November 2009, after he finished in 6th position in the Cork County Senior Cross Country Championships hosted over testing terrain in Clonakilty.

update Nov 24th: Desmond finished in a creditable 39th position in what were very difficult conditions, and 3rd of the Cork contingent. (39th #719 Casey, Desmond Cork 32.45)

Kilb (76).jpg
Podium trio in the Mens Junior Race

The full results can be viewed on the Athletics Ireland website

Finishers in the Dublin City Marathon

In her notes last week, Eily Buckley congratulated all those that ran in the Dublin City Marathon on 26th of October last. The results have been released and here are those from the Millstreet area:

  • 294th Brian Murphy Knocknakilla 03:00:07
  • 809th Chris Murphy Clara 03:18:29
  • 1425th John Sheahan 3:28:59
  • 2444th Brian O’Connor Cloghoula 03:43:09
  • 3039th Thomas O’Leary 03:49:41
  • 4300th Con Twomey 04:02:42
  • 5112ndPaudie Bourke Kilcorney 04:08:40
  • 4802nd Humphrey Hickey The Bush Bar 04:08:50
  • 5613rd Liam Bourke Kilcorney 04:15:01
  • 8483rd Michelle O’Leary(Casey) 05:01:49
  • 10005th Mary O’Mahony 06:23:50 and 9767th Denis O’Mahony 06:01:35 walked it!
  • Also one of the local guards ran it, but we’re not sure which one!

If you know someone that ran, then go check up their times.

New York Marathon

NYMarathon-mary47685-6656-026fDonal Cashman from Tullig is running in the New York Marathon today, starting at 2:20pm Irish time. His race number is 14131 & you will be able to track his location in the race if you go to the NYC Marathon website and follow the instructions for the “athlete tracker”. Or watch the race live online from Universal Sports. Best of luck Donal. ……He finished in 3:18:26 Also well done to Mary O Mahony  (#60642) of Minor Row who completed the marathon in 5:43:52.

Click on the images to view dozens of photos taken during the race by official photographers.

Results of the Clara Mountain Run 20 Apr 2009

Results of the Clara Mountain Run (20 Apr 2009) from the Irish Mountain Running Association website:

1 Sean Twomey 1262 M 32:33:00 100.00% Gneevegui… Kerry Munster Ireland
2 Donal Coffey 1258 M 32:49:00 100.00% Millstreet Cork Munster Ireland
3 Thomas Blackburn 1203 M40 33:07:00 101.00% Bilboa AC Limerick Munster Ireland
4 Keith Ryan 1257 M40 33:44:00 103.00% Limerick Limerick Munster Ireland
5 Kieran Collins 1202 M 34:52:00 107.00% Leevale Cork Munster
6 Mike Cunningham 1242 M40 35:14:00 108.00% Bilboa AC Limerick Munster Ireland
7 Ger Griffin 1207 M50 36:40:00 112.00%



8 Richard O’Connor 1260 M 37:40:00 115.00%
Cork Munster Ireland
9 David McBride 1250 M 38:09:00 117.00%
Kerry Munster Ireland
10 Dermot Murphy 59 M 38:31:00 118.00% Clonliffe… Kildare Leinster Ireland
11 Denis Finn 1272 MJ 39:19:00 120.00% Duhallow


12 Joe Aherne 1235 M50 39:56:00 122.00% Bilboa AC Limerick Munster
13 Carol Finn 1241 F 41:05:00 126.00% Duhallow AC Cork Munster Ireland
14 Frantisek Neupauer 1254 M40 41:07:00 126.00%


Slovakia
15 Gayle Finn 1239 FJ 42:18:00 129.00% Duhallow AC Cork Munster Ireland
16 Donnchadh �’Donnabh�in 1201 M 42:19:00 130.00%



17 Sean O’Keeffe 1269 M 43:36:00 133.00%


Ireland
18 Majella Diskin 1253 F50 43:44:00 134.00% Tralee Mo… Kerry Munster Ireland
19 Loretto Duggan 1218 F 43:57:00 135.00% St. Marys… Clare Munster Ireland
20 Leenhardt Fanny 1266 F 44:22:00 136.00%


Ireland
21 Pat Rodgers 1255 M 45:12:00 138.00%


Ireland
22 Dermot Moran 1228 M50 45:13:00 138.00% West Wate… Galway Connaught
23 Grainne Lynch 1261 F 45:46:00 140.00%
Cork Munster Ireland
24 Mary Finn 1238 F40 46:03:00 141.00% Millstreet Cork Munster
25 Patrick O’Riordan 1259 M40 46:08:00 141.00% West Lime… Limerick Munster
26 Padraig Cohalan 1267 M 46:51:00 143.00%


Ireland
27 Vivian O’Gorman 221 M50 47:06:00 144.00%
Dublin Leinster Ireland
28 Ted Feehan 1251 M60 48:34:00 149.00%
Cork Munster
29 Richard Lenihan 1256 M50 48:41:00 149.00% West Lime…


30 May Glent 1271 M50 48:49:00 149.00% Guennevil…

Ireland
31 Tina Reed 1390 F40 49:15:00 151.00% R�ocht


32 Paul Gardiner 1265 M 50:13:00 154.00%


Ireland
33 Joe Laffan 1264 M60 50:40:00 155.00% Limerick Limerick Munster Ireland
34 Janca Sobecova 1252 F40 51:13:00 157.00%



35 Barthalomew Kearney 1268 M50 54:48:00 168.00% Leevale Cork Munster
36 Kathleen Aherne 1263 F50 56:06:00 172.00% Bilboa AC


37 Charlie O’Connell 180 M70 68:45:00 211.00% Sportsworld Dublin Leinster Ireland