In Other News – 28th January 2016

  • – Video: Here’s a short quadcopter video of Drishane Castle this week, taking off from near the cemetery. [Instagram]
  • Congratulations to all our locals who won Duhallow Senior Scór titles on Friday night: John O’Sullivan of St. Johns GAA for his Recitation, Conor Linehan of Millstreet GAA, Cullen Ballad Group [John Tarrant]
  • Tom Creedon Cup Quarter Final: St Michaels v Millstreet, at St. Michael’s, 1pm Sunday 29th January. Start of the Football season already! [Cork GAA] [Millstreet GAA]. St.Michael’s won easily
  • Millstreet hospitality energises Breifne on the Beara way: En route, Breifne enjoyed North Cork hospitality at an event that recalled a moving chapter in Irish history. “It’s been an amazing and whirlwind journey so far, many miles covered, thousands of calories burned and hundreds of new friends made”, he said … [The Corkman]
  • Congratulations to Brian O’Croinín, Millstreet, and Denis O’Donoghue, Dromtarriffe, on winning prizes in the Cork GAA Draw for January [Cork GAA]
  • Mark Ellis is again at #5 in the Cork Senior Hurling team to play Limerick on Sunday 29th January at 2pm in the Co-op Superstores.ie Munster Hurling League Final @ Gaelic Grounds [Cork GAA] [The 42]
  • Photos: These two teams represented the Presentation N.S. at the Credit Union Quiz this evening in Mallow. Best of luck girls!  [Presentation N.S.]
  • St.Brendan’s N.S. are already the proud recipients of two Green Flags – for Waste and Energy, and for the last year have been on the hunt for their third Green Flag, this time for Water … [St.Brendan’s N.S.]
  • Bernard O’Donoghue is named as one of the judges for this year’s Ted Hughes Awards for New Work in Poetry [The Poetry Society]
  • Steven O’Riordan’s documentary on his sister Joanne “No Limbs No Limits” will be getting its Italian premier this year 🙂 [No Limbs No Limits]

[read more …] “In Other News – 28th January 2016”

Other News and More – 25th Jan 2017

  • Photo: Just A Little Curious!’ A newborn calf gets a little closer to the camera, just wondering what it might be! [2u.ie]
  • Photo: Clare’s Cathal O’Connell chases Cork defender Mark Ellis in last night’s Munster Hurling League. Cork won on a scoreline of 0-15 to 0-19 [RTÉ]
  • Mark Ellis is back in at #5 for Cork hurlers as they face Clare tonight in the Munster Senior Hurling League [the 42, Millstreet GAA]
  • Due to strong winds, there was a tree down on the Killarney Road this morning [the AA]
  • Could Horse Fairs be coming to the end? Patricia Messenger was talking about it this morming. [C103] [Listen to Cork Today]
  • Photo: Nothing Like A Good Shake! ‘Mandy’ a Golden Labrador, gives herself a good shake after a swim in the river at Ivale [2u.ie]
  • Photo: Knocknakilla Stone Circle in evening light [John Hall]
  • Check out the Skinny Baker Page, made in Aubane [The Skinny Baker]
  • Kilcorney pays tribute to Johnny Cash on special tribute night [John Tarrant]
  • Photo: Daffodils pushing Through at Altamount [2u.ie]
  • Today Marks One Year without Alex [Alex’s Adventure of a Lifetime]
  • Congratulations Chloe Collins on making Cork Ladies Football Minor Panel this year. [Dromtarriffe LGFA]

Photos and more below [read more …] “Other News and More – 25th Jan 2017”

Millstreet in the News – 30th October 2015

Rylane and Gardaí to square up to New York firemen in boxing ring – big date coming up and it is requiring the assistance of An Garda Siochana to tackle the New York Fire Department in a Boxing Tournament (30th Nov)

Fintan gets set to hit Route 66 – Next September Fintan Cronin will embarking on an arduous Route 66 fundraiser in aid of Temple Street Children’s Hospital (30th Oct)

Cork teenager Joanne O’Riordan presented with an award at eir Spider Awards – Joanne was presented with an Outstanding Contribution to Technological Empowerment Award (30th Oct)

53 Things that make Cork Great – Millstreet Country Park is listed as The South of Ireland’s leading Cultural, Educational and Eco-Tourism destination (29th Oct)

Owners Pony and Young Riders International Charity Show – Photos from last weekend’s action by Geraldine Dennehy: Friday (44), Saturday (30) , and Sunday (73).

Collins Hat Trick Helps Millstreet Retain Intermediate Football Status – match report from Millstreet’s 3-6 to 1-7 relegation final victory over Adrigole (29th Oct)

Community Based CCTV for Millstreet – discussions have been taking place between Millstreet Development Association and the Gardaí for a Community Based CCTV for Millstreet (26th Oct)

Joanne O’Riordan wins ‘outstanding young person of the world’ award – She flies out next week to Japan to collect the award (Aug 27th) [also in the Corkman]

[read more …] “Millstreet in the News – 30th October 2015”

Millstreet in the News – 25th May 2015

Video: In all fairness – Bryan Lucey talks about being a gay teacher in a Catholic School … (In All Fairness – 11th May) youTube

Joanne is finished being a fresher in UCC – First year at college can take lots of getting used to after the familiarity of school and living with mum and dad. So imagine if you were disability campaigner, Joanne O’Riordan … (the Irish Examiner – 25th May)

Many Hands make Light Work – Tonight on Facebook a debate has begun about the roads leading into Millstreet. This morning this bag and a half of rubbish was picked up between Killarney Road and Tubrid Well, a stretch of road of about 1/2 of kilometre. It is sad to think that … (MillstreetTidyTown.ie – 24th May)

Transition years graduate at MCS – The Transition Year Graduation took place in Millstreet Community School with Mass celebrated by Canon John Fitzgerald … (the Corkman – May 23rd)

Communion celebrations – A sense of occasion added to the enjoyment of Holy Communion in St Patrick’s Church, Millstreet last Saturday … (the Corkman – 23rd May)

A Millridge One-Two – A feature of the supporting programme was a superb 1-2 in the final of an A3 550 sweepstake final by Millstreet owner, Donal G O’Mahony, who won in 30.30 with Millridge Matt and was second with Millridge Zephyr … (the Kerryman – 23rd May)

Summer Newsletter 2015 Photo of the 3rd year class … (MillstreetCommunitySchool – 22nd May)

Millstreet in the News – 21st May 2015

Ballydesmond and Millstreet meet in Back door clash – preview of the second round intermediate football clash this Friday evening … (Corkman – 21st May)

Best Frontage Competition 2015 Boys National School Talks (photos x5) • Presentation of Bio Diversity Project (photos x4) • Results from the second week of the Anti-Litter Competitionfour new articles by our very bust tidy towns group – (millstreettidytown.ie – 21st May)

Nil Points for RTÉ Eurovision Tall Tales – our backs are covered as Killarney express their disappointment at Angela Scanlon’s recent depiction of Millstreet in 1993 as a backwater … (Killarney Today – 20th May)

Leaving Cert Graduation (14)- A mass, with singing and instrumental music, was one of many testimonies on the night to the group’s diverse talents … (MillstreetCommunitySchool.ie – 20th May)

First Holy Communion Photos (14), and Information for new pupils and parents … (Presentation NS – 19th May)

Millstreet receives investment in its water infrastructure – A new water main from the Drishane Pump in Millstreet was also completed in recent weeks with further upgrades scheduled for the pump station in the coming weeks, representing a €30,000 investment in the water supply for Millstreet … (Cllr John Paul O’Shea – 19th May)

Sack the stylist! The Eurovision stars in need of a fashion rethink – The infamous Barbara Dex Award for Eurovision’s worst dressed spawned from Barbara Dex’s dress in Millstreet 1993 … ( Life! Death! Prizes! – 19th May )

Millstreet Methodist cake sale lights candles for Christian Aid – frenetic baking from Waterville to Millstreet as the Methodist community organised a local fundraising venture that raised €600 for Christian Aid … (Methodist Newsletter Ireland – 18th May)

Ireland and the Eurovision – the Good the Bad, and the Mad – (Video) Millstreet is profiled (from 24:40 to 26:15), but they weren’t too diplomatic, saying we were “a small village”, that “there was no railway station”, that there were no direct roads to Dublin or Cork and that roads had to be built, that the Green Glens was unfinished, etc … ( RTÉ 1 – 18th May )

Millstreet in the News – 18th May 2015

Nepal and Mount Everest – remembering her visit Nepal for six weeks, some years ago, in light of the recent earthquakes there … ( Ann Lane – 18th May 2015)

Preperation for First Holy Communion (photos) and Katelyn to appear in finals of the Real Deal on RTÉ … (Presentation NS – 15th May)

Four-bed on three acres ‘open to offers’ – last house in Radhairc NaCoille, Rathcoole (Independent.ie – 15th May)

Adjudication of Anti Litter Competition, Flower Sponsored by O’Keeffes Supervalu, Busy Bees, Planting, Weekly Litter Pick Up – 4 new articles by our new Tidy Towns website … ( millstreettidytown.ie … 14th May )

Dromtariffe Well Day – Every year on the 6th May, our parish celebrates Dromtariffe Well Day. Mass is celebrated at the well which is situated near the old Dromtariffe church and graveyard. This day was a special parish holiday up to about the 1940’s and all the schools had the day off! … (St.Brendan’s NS – 13th May)

Kilcorney Dairy farmers switch co-ops – Milk trucks from Tipperary dairy co-op Arrabawn have made their first collections from 12 ex-Dairygold suppliers in Kilcorney … (Irish Examiner – 13th May)

Millstreet in the News – 11th May 2015

Victory Celebrations for Linda! – images of the victory celebrations for the new All Ireland Boxing Champion … (Presentation NS – 11th May)

Crowds keeping the tradition at Tubrid – Large crowds are flocking to Tubrid Well, sited close to Millstreet Town, during the month of May to maintain a long time tradition of paying the rounds… (the Corkman – 8th May)

New Plaque to Commemorate Pearse visit – The Millstreet Monument Committee plan to erect a plaque at “The Railway Hotel”, now Corkery’s Bar, to commemorate the visit of Padraig Pearse 100 years ago… (the Corkman – 8th May)

Community Mourns Jim Cronin – The community is mourning the death of respected GAA administrator and historian Jim Cronin… (the Corkman – May 8th)

Millstreet impress despite defeat – County Intermediate Football Championship Match Report … (the Corkman – 8th May)

Millstreet in the News – 8th May 2015

Cork County Board of the Volunteers meeting – Millstreet was represented at a meeting in Mallow covering regional activity of the Volunteers in the run up to the 1916 Rising. Presided over by senior officer Tomás Mac Curtáin … (An Phoblacht – 8th May)

Back in the Fold – Kevin Crowley to start at #4 for Cork footballers v Dublin challenge game this Sunday in Cil na Matra as Cork make 11 changes after being hammered by Dublin last week … (the42.ie – 8th May)

They are all prisons – Anti-Deportation Ireland on the Direct Provision centres … (The Cork News – 8th May)

Millstreet students shortlisted for ECO UNESCO Young Environmentalist Award – This achievement comes at the end of five months of hard work developing their project entitled Waste Not Want Not during their lunchtimes with … (the Corkman 7th May)

The Black and Amber Victorious In Opening Round – the Glenville match report in their Intermediate Championship game with Millstreet … (Glenville GAA Club website – may 5th)

Millstreet in the News – 3rd May 2015

Motors & Me: Dan and Anne Barry – the Millstreet couple are profiled with their VW Beetle … (Irish Examiner – May 2nd)

An Fáinne Óir – students from T.Y. got the Silver Fáinne, and one achieved the Gold Fáinne … (MillstreetCommunitySchool.ie – Apr 30th)

Energy Efficiency and Electric Cars – to celebrate the fact that St. Brendan’s has been awarded a second green flag for Energy, we were lucky enough to have a visit from Aidan Mahony with an electric car! … (St.Brendan’s NS – 30th April)

Delightful atmosphere at school TY fashion show – Spring and summer fashions arrived for the Millstreet Community School Transition Year Fashion Show last weekend, with … (Corkman – Apr 30th)

Showtime at the Glen Theatre – young actors from Millstreet, Rathcoole, Lyre, Banteer …  recently gathered together to showcase their talent and their craft under the skilful direction of Elle Lynam of DRAMA! … (Corkman – Apr 30th)

Millstreet in the News – 23rd April 2015

Full Results of the Clara Mountain Race – (Running in Cork – 23rd Apr)

Both sides of Referendum to debate – Aine Collins TD, Neil Prendeville Red FM and Dr Louise Crowley UCC announced details of a public meeting and debate on the forthcoming Same Sex Marriage Referendum … (Cork Independent – 23rd April)

Kerry and Cork unite for Catherine’s birthday – Kate Lucey celebrated her birthday in Killarney with family and friends … (Kerry Eye 23rd April)

Bluegrass Concert in the Library – The Petersens family band from Branson, Montana, USA, will play a Bluegrass concert in Millstreet Library in May … (The Bluegrass Ireland Blog – 23rd April)

Healy’s Pub in Kilcorney available to lease or buy – Any punter who wants to get behind the counter at Healy#s pub can do so on a lease for between … (the Corkman 23rd April)

Why Millstreet Country Park has so much to offer – (the Corkman 23rd Arpil)

VIDEO: News2Day interviewed Joanne O’Riordan – with questions from St. Davids Boys National School in Artane. (from 2:20 to 5:30 in the video) … (RTÉ – 22nd April 2015)

A little bit of us will be seen all over the world this Christmas

2014-11-06 An Post Christmas Stamp 2014 which is part of the Harry Clarke stained glass in St.Patricks Church MillstreetThere’s thrilling news this morning that a photo of part of the Harry Clarke stained glass window (Adoration of the Magi) in St.Patrick’s Church Millstreet has been selected by An Post as one of three specially commissioned stamps for this Christmas. So a little bit of Millstreet will be seen all over the world this Christmas on letters and packages.

We featured the stained glass previously when it appeared on Fr.James McSweeney’s website 2u.ie. The photographer Bill Power is from Mitchelstown has an interest in Harry Clarke’s stained glass, has outlined in a nice piece  how it all came about:

MY PHOTOGRAPH GOES GLOBAL
It’s official – the news that I’ve had to sit on for a few months.

“One of this year’s three Irish CHRISTMAS STAMPS is a photograph that I was commissioned to take in May by An Post. I won’t have the [read more …] “A little bit of us will be seen all over the world this Christmas”

Thieves Breaking into Cars

Gardai have this evening urged the public to be on the lookout for a dark coloured Ford Focus saloon that has been linked to a number of break-ins to parked vehicles.

They are currently intensifying their hunt for the culprits following an alarming spate of thefts from cars. The latest alert follows a number of incidents this Saturday involving the targeting of parked vehicles in the Kerry and Cork area, where cars in Macroom, Millstreet and Rathmore have been broken into and goods were stolen today.

Gardaí issued a warning at 7.30pm this Saturday asking people to keep a close watch for the Focus that is now likely to be in or around the Killarney area, and have reiterated their plea to drivers not to leave any valuables in cars as the opportunist thieves are circling the area waiting to pounce.  (full story from KillarneyToday.com)

Millstreet in the News – 3rd May 2014

Vote for people not the political party– politicians are feeling the unmerciful wrath while they try their best to campaign for not just one election, but two | Joanne O’Riordan in the Irish Examiner (5th May)

Penne Pasta Primavera (or How to use up leftover veg!) – part of the Food Dudes healthy eating programme in our primary schools | St.Brendan’s Blog (3rd May)

Welcome Day for all prospective students at St.Brendan’s NS Rathcoole May is on 30th | St.Brendan’s Blog (2nd May)

Ireland’s Highest Pub – “The Top of Coom” has reopened after being burned to the ground in May 2012. Lady of the house Eileen Creedon hails from Mushera | The Kerryman  (2nd May) [also Irish Examiner , Examiner (March 5th), West Cork Times]

An anonymous donation of €16,000 in old money (£ punts) was found behind statue in St.Patrick’s, and been added to the Church Restoration Fund | Irish Catholic (2nd May) [also Journal.ie ]

Dramatic Funnel Cloud spotted near Millstreet – A rare cloud funnel formation was spotted in Cork on Sunday evening – | Journal.ie (30th April) [also see all the photos / video we have on the event]

Monument in memory of Brian Boru’s Brother – ONE of the significant families in Irish history were remembered by Kilcorney Heritage Group in a commemorative event that recalled the death of Brian Boru’s elder brother, King Mahon, the then leader of the Dál Cais | The Corkman (29th April)

Remembering those who lost lives for independence – Millstreet marked the 1916 Easter Rising and those involved in the War of Independence at an impressive ceremony in the Town Square on Easter Sunday. | The Corkman (29th April)

MonsterMac: Another adventure race success for Skibbereen’s Claire O’Donovan | Southern Star (29th April)

Very interesting “Family Pods” located neat the Kerryman’s Table | Kerry Echo (29th April)

Results of the Munster Mountain Running Association (MMRA) Claragh Mountain Trail Race | Cork Running Blog (28th April)

Selfies, Messi and my 18th birthday | Joanne O’Riordan in the Irish Examiner (28th April)

[read more …] “Millstreet in the News – 3rd May 2014”

Recorded Crime in the Millstreet Area

Here are the latest Recorded Crime Offences by Garda Station, Type of Offence and Year as published recently by the Centreal Statistics Office:
Millstreet, Co. Cork, Cork West Division

Year’03’04’05’06’07’08’09’10’11’12’13
Attempts/threats to murder, assaults, harassments and related offences1428131451518191817
Dangerous or negligent acts97413165891089
Kidnapping and related offences00000000000
Robbery, extortion and hijacking offences00000000010
Burglary and related offences11517655881488
Theft and related offences2532212425233123381933
Fraud, deception and related offences40842012121
Controlled drug offences32322218755314139
Weapons and Explosives Offences01011022101
Damage to property and to the environment1110132117232911152219
Public order and other social code offences2913314126273332203430
Offences against government, justice procedures and organisation of crime30001132012

McDonald’s Opening up in Millstreet

In a statement released on their website this morning, McDonald’s say that they’re opening a new outlet in Millstreet in the coming weeks. The statement read:

“We’re excited about the move to Millstreet, and look forward serving the people of North Cork who have had to travel long distances to visit our restaurants in the past”.

This is great news for the town and long suffering local children who won’t have to travel far any more to get their McMeals. McDonald’s plan to open in the Square and further details are on their Irish website: mcdonalds.ie

When will your Electricity be back?

Wednesday’s Storm which was named Darwin, caused many faults to the electricity network locally (as well as frightening the life out of most of us), and lots of us have no electricity or the electricity is coming and going. ESB Networks have released the following information on when we may get back to normality:

Friday 14thSaturday 15thSunday 16thMonday 17th
(1,250 customers) Sneem, Rangue(1,150) Millstreet, Knocknagree, Kilcummin, Ballygiblin,(1150) Boherbue, Cullen, Rathcoole,Coolkereen, Meelin, Farranfore, Flintfield, Barraduff, Farranfore,(670) Valentia, Waterville, Banteer, Rockchapel, Castlemaine, Killorglin, Flintfield, parts of Millstreet, Killorglin, Countess Road, Torc

The table above is from 8:30pm Feb 14th. For more (up to date) information have a look at updatesfromesb.com

Millstreet in the News – 20th January 2014

Better late than never as volunteers take the plunge for Boeing swim (30th Jan)

Robinson Crusoe woos the crowds as the Marian Players’ annual pantomime adds to it’s reputation (30th Jan)

Kilcorney / Dromtarriffe News on Bowling and GAA (30th Jan)

Open Night at Millstreet Community School with first year enrollment (30th Jan)

All Time Cosey Homes have been appointed as main contractor for the new astro-turf pitch in Newmarket  (30th Jan)

Gallery: Search is on for the Voice of the Glen (30th Jan)

Cream rises to the top in Duhallow Scór Sinsear finals (30th Jan)

Focus should be on all faiths, not one: Should all students not be encouraged to celebrate their faith this week, not just Catholics (27th Jan)

Heather flower on Drishane Road, & ‘our ability to adapt is amazing. Our ability to change isn’t quite as spectacular.’ (25th Jan)

Jobs: Alps Electric are looking for weekend shift operators (5) ow.ly/sWBR5

Caught in the act? QuelleSurprise! With the Francois Hollande affair story in the news, Joanne O’Riordan wonders what would be the reaction if this happened in Ireland (20th Jan)

A Glimpse of Spring: Fr James’ photo today is of snowdrops flowering, as he reflects on the unmissable stretch in the evenings (20th Jan)

RTÉ’s ‘At your Service’ programme featured Millstreet Country Park as they strive to bring up visitor numbers to the park (19th Jan)

Granite.ie have redeveloped Millstreet Country Park’s website (19th Jan)

Award for mother’s death: In a high Court sitting in Cork yesterday, a settlement was awarded from the HSE for the death of Marie Healy due to hospital failures  (18th Jan)

Six of best for Kerry in Munster Scór finals: A good afternoon for Kerry Clubs at the Munster Scór na nÓg Finals which were held in Millstreet GAA Hall on Sunday Jan 12th (9th Jan)

‘Winding Road’ Fr James on Pope Francis showing us how to engage with young people, and a nice photo of Mushera under light snow (17th Jan)

Financial constraints and language a big barrier for young asylum seekers: These are findings of one of the Community School Projects at the Young Scientist Exhibition (16th Jan)

Jobs: Killarney Immigrant Support Centre are looking for a Project Worker for the North Cork region, based in Millstreet (16th Jan)

Gallery: Millstreet ladies round off season on high note: 180 ladies celebrate Women’s Little Christmas in the Wallis Arms Hotel (9th Jan)

Some nice Tweets

Millstreet in the News – 14th January 2014

Kevin Crowley got called up for first senior start for Cork at corner back, for McGrath Cup final against Kerry next Sunday 19th Jan @2pm in Mallow [match preview] (14th Jan) … only to pull out with a hamstring injury 🙁

New ‘Rural Hackney Licence’ is ideal for community groups to start to address the transport difficulties that rural communities face (14th Jan)

Young Scientists: Millstreet Community School report on their projects at the 2014 BT Young Scientist and Technology Exhibition (13th Jan)

We all should resolve to be happy: Joanne O’Riordan’s column in the Irish Examiner, says we should have no time for negativity (13th Jan)

Munster Scór na nÓg Semi Finals which will be held in the GAA Hall in Millstreet on Jan 12th @ 2.30pm (9th Jan) …. and the Results (12th Jan)

From Sheep Shearing to Eily’s trip on a Helicopter: The Corkman looks back at April-May-June 2013 (9th Jan)

 

Millstreet in the News – 7th January 2014

Photo: Áine Collins was in Brussels to meet with Marcos Sefcovic, European Commissioner for Inter-Institutional Relations and Administration (7th Jan)

Barcelona cracks not visible at Camp Nou: Joanne O’Riordan predicts the UEFA Champions League (6th Jan)

We may all be equal in eyes of God… The Irish Independent has used an image of Drishane Castle as a background for some of Ireland’s bankrupt developers, claiming they trusted in God like they trusted in Anglo. But Drishane closed as a convent in the 1990s … so where’s the link (6th Jan)

EPS supports local groups and industries to increase energy efficiency in a variety of wastewater energy efficiency projects, with the SEAI through the 2013 Community Grant Scheme, a number of which are in the Millstreet area (Jan 2nd)

The great birthday party crux – Áine Collins is one of a number of parents asked about birthday parties for children these days (2nd Jan)

Glory for Camogie Girls: John Tarrant reports on how our U16 Camogie team took won the county (2nd Jan)

Community out in force for Millstreet fun walk: The wind and rain abated, to allow a hugely successful inaugural Millstreet GAA Fun Walk/Run on St Stephens Day (2nd Jan)

New Asthanga Yoga / Infinite Thai Chi and Chi Kung classes starting in the Cannon O’Donovan Centre from Jan 22nd (1st Jan)

Coursing: Eoin the favourite for North Cork Cup: a preview of the Millstreet Coursing Meet which takes place on Jan 3rd & 4th in the Town Park (1st Jan)

Music: listen to DJ Carl Cox – Live @ the Spring Party, Millstreet, back in 2002 (1hr 50mins)

2013: a year of highs and lows: Joanne O’Riordan lists her moments of the year in her column in the Irish Examiner (30th Dec) [read more …] “Millstreet in the News – 7th January 2014”

Kevin Crowley named in Cork Senior Footballers

2012 Kevin Crowley playing with the Cork MinorsCongratuations to Kevin Crowley who has been named in the Cork Senior Football squad, for Brian Cuthbert’s first competitive game against LIT in the McGrath Cup at 2pm on Sunday in Mallow. The team was published on CorkGAA.ie today and lines up as:

1. Ryan Price O’Donovan Rossa
2. John McLoughlin Kanturk
3. Eoin Cadogan Douglas
4. Noel Galvin Ballincollig
5. James Loughrey Mallow [read more …] “Kevin Crowley named in Cork Senior Footballers”

Millstreet In the News – 29th December 2013

Photo @ Cork Penny Dinners had Noel C Duggan celabrating his 81st birthday, where he rolled up his sleeves and presented them with a very generous donation (29th Dec)

Welfare Staff Threatened: The Irish independent reports on violent incidents workers have faced in the country’s under-pressure social welfare offices, including one in the Health Centre in Millstreet (Dec 28th)

Ever joyful to be alive after an encounter with smoke inhalation in her sleep – by Suzie who preaches at the Millstreet Methodist Group (28th Dec)

Video: Christmas Tree Dance: see the big Christmas Tree ‘dancing’ in the storm of St.Stephen’s night (Dec 27th)

Irish Mirror: At Christmas Mass in Sydney: The Irish Mirror has Shane Tarrant pictured in the Cork colours at Christmas Mass in Sydney (Dec 26th) (also in the Irish Examiner – Dec 27th)

Well done Donal on Cross Country bronze: Donal Burke of Kilcorney helped Cork claim bronze medals in the All-Ireland Cross Country Championships (26th Dec)

Irish Rascals a hit for Patricia: international success with her first publication, ‘Irish Rascals – Our Gang’ (26th Dec)

Children bring us the spirit of Christmas: Patrick Gilbourne was one of the winners of the Corkman’s Christmas Art Competition (26th Dec)

Joanne: I could be bringing Marty Morrissey to my debs from the Irish Independent (23rd Dec)

Fermoy & Mitchelstown schools take awards at school’s enterprise Christmas Trade Fair in Millstreet (23rd Dec)

A good time to escape from sad realities says Joanne O’Riordan in her column the Irish Examiner (23rd Dec)

Caroline’s 5000 Mile trip home to cook the Turkey: Caroline Dowling on the front to this week’s Corkman (23rd Dec) [Front Page]

Liminal Entwinings gives an outside view of the annual mass at Tubrid Well back (June 2013)

 

Millstreet in the News – 20th December 2013

Under 20 Cup: The Corkman hopes the weather clears up, and looks at the teams for the annual Duhallow U20 Invitational Tournament (19th Dec) —-

MOLL Play a resounding success! A review of the play by Millstreet Community School transition year students, and a video of the first scene as the three priests interview the prospective candidates (19th Dec)

It’s beginning to look a lot like Christmas: The Christmas Pagent at St.Brendan’s NS Rathcoole with photos and videos (19th Dec)

Peat Heat: on Millstreet, horseriding, and bogs (24th March 2012)

Healthcare Assistants urgently required for Millstreet (17th Dec)

Sr Paschal/100th Birthday: A look back at the 100th birthday and life’s work of Sr.Paschal died this week (2011)

Passing of John Hall: He was the voice of Irish equestrian sport on RTE television for many decades, and he commentated and rode in Millstreet many years (17th Dec)

Awards at the Christmas Entrepreneurial Showcase in Millstreet: Top Awards for Davis College, while “Mini Millstreet” from Millstreeet Community School were awarded for Best Interview (17th Dec)

Donagh heads up redevelopment of Scotland Yard: Donagh O’Sullivan is MD of Galliard Group who are developing Scotland Yard (17th Dec)

Duhallow Board AGM: Healthy finances reported as Millstreet clubmen Jerry Doody and John Tarrant have been reelected as Cultural Officer and PRO respectively (12th Dec)

We had a lot to be grateful for in 2013 says Joanne O’Riordan in her Irish Examiner column (16th Dec)

O’Flynn Medical expand Homecare Market (16th Dec)

Photo: Steam Train in Millstreet 1980: Steam Train 171 “Slieve Gullion” at Millstreet 17th May 1980, which shows the middle platform, up and down roads with a loop to the left and goods store, which are all now gone … (12th Dec)

Millstreet in the News – 14th December 2013

Outspoken Fr.Joe dies in accident: Former Carriganima Curate Fr. Joe McGuane (1974-79) died in a road accident outside Midleton last night … (13th Dec) also in CatholicBishops.ie

Our Outstanding Orators: Students from St.Brendans NS finished second at the Duhallow Public Speaking Competition … (St.Brendans NS – 13th Dec)

Four Films Announced for Jameson Dublin International Film Festival 2014: No Limbs No Limits one of the films announced … (jdiff.com – 13th Dec)

Equestrian Social Media Awards 2014: The Millstreet team are in the running for four awards in the upcoming International Equestrian Social Media Awards – give them your vote!!!… (MillstreetHorseShow.ie 10th Dec)

Unions need to have a reality check says Joanne O’Riordan in her column in the Irish Examiner as we look forward to power cuts if the ESB staff go on strike (9th Dec)

Cork County Development Plan Volume II – Heritage and Amenity: List of all the protected structures, and Nature & Habitat Concervation Areas for Cork (including Millstreet) … (corkcocodevplan.com – 9th Dec)

Dates Confirmed for European Pony Championships 2014 which will be held in Millstreet, 30th July to 3rd August two weeks later than originally anticipated … (HorseSportIreland.ie 7th Dec) (also: Irish Examiner 9th Dec)

Thatched cottage retains character after 180 years standing is Laught … (Irish Examiner 7th Dec)

 

Millstreet in the News – 6th December 2013

New Holland Dealers of the Year: Colemans of Millstreet Ltd have picked up this prestigious national award … (Agriland.ie 5th Dec)

Exciting Divisional Scór na nOg finals: results from the successful staging in the Edel Quinn Hall, Kanturk … (Corkman 5th Dec)

Alps Electric celebrate:  The company which employs 460 people at the Millstreet plant, manufacturing sophisticated electronic modules for the automotive industry, celebrate their 25th anniversary in Millstreet … (Corkman 5th Dec)

Graveyard Maintainance: Cllr Noel Buckley says that a section of St Mary’s in Millstreet which is becoming quite dishevelled and needs attending … (Corkman 5th Dec)

Bargains Galore on Fiver Friday: Lots of deals on offer this Friday … (Corkman – 5th Dec)

Emily Picks up the Gold: results from Millstreet AC’s Munster Cross Country Championships … (Corkman – 5th Dec)

Let’s Help ourselves to Prosper: Áine Collins writes about how important it is to get people back to work … (Irish Mirror – 2nd Dec)

Welcome Tour 2014: Provisional dates have been announced for the second year of the show across three weekends in April … (MillstreetHorseShow.ie – 2nd Dec)

Thanksgiving Lunch: St Brendans NS have a lot to be thankful for this week … (2nd Dec)

Let’s kick rugby cynics to touch: Joanne O’Riordan no the after effects of the Irish rugby team’s narrow loss to the All Blacks … (Irish Examiner – 2nd Dec)

From School Dropout to Silicon Valley Superstar: Caroline Dowling (Integrated Network Solutions president at Flextronics) is featured in the business section of the Sunday Times … (Sunday Times – 1st Dec)

IT@Cork Awards: Special guest Joanne O’Riordan received a standing ovation at the yearly ceremony at the County Hall … (morganmckinley.ie 29th Nov) [photo]

Millstreet in the News – 27th Nov 2013

Pharmacist Award: At the National awards Mairead Reen Corcoran received the Community Pharmacy Team Leader of the year award … ( 23rd Nov) [photo]

Warehouse Operative: Cloverhill Food ingredients are looking for one … (RecruitIreland – 26th Nov)

Employers – don’t judge me on my social media life: Joanne O’Riordan talks about employers checking up on potential employees by looking at their Twitter or Facebook profiles … (Irish Examiner – 25th Nov)

November Newsletter covers all that has been happening, and what is coming up at Millstreet Community School … (MillstreetCommunitySchool.ie)

Freyfaxi: Bernard O’Donoghue’s poem was featured as ‘Poem of the Week’ a recent version of the Times Literary Supplement… (Times Literary Supplement – 10th Sept)

Athletes brave muddy course: terrible weather conditions for the Munster Cross Country Championships … (Corkman 21st Nov)

Students set for Christmas Trade Fair: next event in the North Cork Schools Enterprise calendar is the Christmas Trade Fair which takes place on 12 December at the Green Glens Arena … (Cork Independent 21st Nov) / (also in the Avondhu Press, and The Corkman)

Millstreet in the News – 20th November 2013

O’Flynn Medical Announces its Largest Expansion: Tadhg O’Flynn speaks of their recent successes in the health industry which will ensure the long-term viability of O’Flynn Medical … (oflynnmedical.com 20th Nov)

Millstreet Girls win UCD Scholarship: Three Millstreet girls received a U.C.D. Entrance Scholars Award in recognotion of their outstanding leaving cert. results … (MillstreetCommunitySchool.ie – Nov 20th)

Hurling Training Thursday:  Senior class hurlers are being put through their paces … (St. Brendan’s N.S. – 19th Nov)

Shine a spotlight on women in sport: Joanne O’Riordan enthuses about the Cork Ladies Football team’s All Ireland, but laments the lack of coverage for ladies sport in the media … (Irish Examiner 18th Nov)

Boxing: British Face-Off #7: Eubane v Collins: Chris Eubank talks about how Steve Collins got inside his head before the Millstreet bout back in 1995 (video) … (SkySports.com 16th Nov)

In the Holly Bough: Niall and Conor Moynihan appear in this years Cork HollyBough (16th Nov 2013)

Acclaimed singer back on home turf: Critically acclaimed Rathcoole singer Annmarie O’Riordan will be back on home turf on Friday, November 22 in Mallow … (Corkman 14th Nov) [poster]

Deserving young people receive West Cork Garda Youth Awards: Conor Corkery of Liscahane and Ellen O’Leary of Lisnaboy were honoured were awarded for services to their community … (Corkman 14th Nov)

Joanne to address IT@Cork Awards: The largest technology representative body in Ireland, it@cork European Tech Cluster, has invited Joanne O’Riordan to address its Leaders Awards on November 28th … (Southern Star – 14th Nov)

Text threats to gardaí case dismissed: Garda Andy McCarthy, who was based in Millstreet, received a text which stated that he and a colleague would be shot. Gardaí investigated but failed to provide evidence the texts were sent within the State … (Irish Examiner – 14th Nov)