Best of to Luck to Chloé, Shane, Darragh and Luke this weekend

Best of luck to Chloé Collins (ladies), Shane Hickey (Under 20s), and  Darragh Cashman and Luke Murphy (Minors) who are representing Cork teams this weekend in their respective All-Ireland Championships:

TG4 All Ireland Senior Ladies Football Championship, Group 1 Round 3: 
Armagh 4-9 Cork 3-11
3:15pm Saturday 27th July, in Tullamore
You can still watch the match on SpórtTG4 YouTube
(despite the loss, Cork qualify for the quarter-finals as group winners)

EirGrid All-Ireland U20 Football Championship Semi-Final:
Cork 2-17 Tyrone 1-18
4pm Sunday 28 July, in Tullamore
Live online on TG4.ie

Electric Ireland All-Ireland Minor Football Championship Quarter-Final
Monaghan 2-10 Cork 3-19
6pm Sunday 28 July, in Tullamore
Live online on TG4 YouTube

There are lots of photos etc. from the three games below

========

Darragh had a fine game today, as Cork beat Monaghan to get to the All Ireland Semi [f]

Darragh earned the free which led to the first point

 

Half time

 

This was the two lads playing for Cork three years ago!

 

 

========

 

========

 

On the teamsheet at corner forward, Chloé played  as a defensive midfielder, stopping Armagh from running through the middle, and seemed to be making a good job of it, because Armagh ran riot after she was taken off at half time.

 

========

========
The Cork Under 20 Team to play Tyrone in the All Ireland Semi Final has been announced.

1 Josh O’ Keeffe  –  Newmarket
2 Michael Mahoney – Knocknagree
3 Maurice Shanley – Clonakilty
4 Paul Ring – Aghabullogue
5 Gearoid O’ Donovan – Newcestown
6 Sean Meehan – Kiskeam
7 Peter O’ Driscoll – Ilen Rovers (Captain)
8 Brian Hartnett – Douglas
9 Daniel O’ Connell – Kanturk
10 Colm Barrett – St. Finbarrs
11 Blake Murphy – St. Vincents
12 Colm O’ Callaghan – Eire Óg
13 Mark Cronin – Nemo Rangers
14 Cathail O’Mahony – Mitchelstown
15 Damien Gore – Kilmacabea
16 Ian Giltinan – Carrigaline
17 Jack McCarthy – Carrigaline
18 Jack Murphy – Eire Óg
19 Shane Hickey – Millstreet
20 Fionn Herlihy – Dohenys
21 Rory MaGuire – Castlehaven
22 Brian Hayes – St. Finbarrs
23 Mark Hodnett – Carbery Rangers
24 Gerry O’ Sullivan – Boherbue

============================
Minor team:

1 Cian O’ Leary  – Douglas
2 Adam Walsh Murphy – Valley Rovers
3 Daniel Linehan – Castlemagner
4 Daniel Peet – Clonakilty
5 Darragh Cashman – Millstreet 
6 Neil Lordan – Ballinora
7 Joseph O’ Shea – Urhan
8 Jack Lawton – Argideen Rangers
9 Kelan Scannell – Carbery Rangers
10 Hugh Murphy – Eire Og
11 Conor Corbett – Clyda Rovers (Captain) 
12 Eoghan Nash – Douglas
13 Michael O’ Neill – Buttevant
14 Patrick Campbell – Nemo Rangers
15 Jack Cahalane – Castlehaven
16 Callum Dongan – Carrigaline
17 Sean Andrews – Shamrocks
18 Nathan Gough – Bishopstown
19 Tadhg O’ Donoghue – Carrignavar
20 Luke Murphy – Cullen 
21 Shane Aherne – Douglas
22 Ryan O’ Donovan – Barryroe
23 Keith O’ Driscoll – Gabriel Rangers
24 Alan O’ Hare –  Douglas

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.