Millstreet’s WWI Soldiers

Today on the hundredth anniversary of the Armistace, which ceased fighting at the end of World War One, we remember all those from Millstreet who took part and died in the war that was meant to end all wars.

In 2010 we published a list of 15 Millstreet men who had died in WWI, but with little detail, only names, dates, and the country of their death. Since then we have been gathering information on all those with local connections that were involved in the Great War. They fought with the British, American, Canadian, New Zealand, and Australian armies. These are the names of the 44 that died and the 87  105+ who survived that we know of:

The 44 who died:

  1. Timothy Long, Kilcorney, Royal Munster Fusiliers, on August 27th 1914, Battle of Mons [notes]
  2. Patrick Forde, Station Road, Connaught Rangers, on Tue 1st Sept 1914, aged 38, at Seine-et-Marne, France [notes]
  3. Edward O’Leary, Millstreet, Royal Munster Fusiliers, Sat Oct 03 1914, p.o.w, in France/Germany [notes]
  4. Daniel Cronin, Cullen, Royal Irish Regiment, on October 19th 1914, in France [notes]
  5. Lieut. Henry Digby Wallis,  of Drishane Castle, Coldstream Guards, on 21 October 1914, in Ypres, France [notes3]
  6. Jeremiah Riordan, Kilcorney, Irish Guards, 01 Nov 1914, aged 24 at Ypres [notes]
  7. Timothy Mahony, Millstreet, Private Connaught Rangers 1st Battalion, KIA France & Flanders 23/11/1914 [notes]
  8. Cornelius Corkery, West End, Connaught Rangers, Nov 23 1914, Flanders, France [notes]
  9. Patrick Byrne, Millstreet, Prince of Wales’s Leinster Regiment, on January 19th 1915, in France
  10. Jeremiah Murphy, Glantane More Cullen, Feb 9th  1915, Ypres [notes]
  11. Denis Rahilly, Dromtarriffe, on February 13th 1915, Ypres [notes]
  12. Michael Desmond, on April 26th 1915-04-26, in Gallipoli
  13. Cornelius Guiney, Dromtarriff, Royal Dublin Fusiliers, April 30th 1915, in Gallipoli [notes]
  14. David Nolan, Royal Munster Fusiliers, May 16 1915, in Galipolli [notes]
  15. James Murphy, August 9th 1915, Gallipoli [notes]
  16. Dennis Moynihan, Millstreet, South Wales Borders, Oct 7 1915, Gallipoli [notes]
  17. Patrick Carey, 17th Nov 1915, aged 35, drowned at sea from the HS Anglia (husband of Margaret Carey, of Mill Lane) [notes]
  18. Denis Hickey, on November 27th 1915, in  Gallipoli
  19. Denis Kelleher, on January 12th 1916, in France
  20. Frederick Henry Pomeroy, Feb 1st 1916, in England (from wounds in France) [notes]
  21. James Riordan, on Feb 23 1916, Dunkirque [notes]
  22. Denis Breen, March 27th 1916, at the Battle of Loos [notes]
  23. Patrick Creedon, Sun Apr 30 1916, Calais,  France [notes]
  24. Daniel Bennett, Dromtarriffe,  May 09 1916, Loos, Belgium [notes]
  25. William Hickey, Rathduane, June 26th 1916, in France [notes]
  26. Michael Sullivan, Dromtarriffe, July 12 1916, France
  27. Dennis Moynihan, son of Denis (Rathcoole), and Julia Riordan (Adrivale), Mountain Ash, Leinster Regiment, August 18th 1916 in France [notes]
  28. William Felix MacCarthy O’Leary of Coomlogane House, on 7th September 1916
  29. Michael Mahoney, on September 9th 1916, in France [notes]
  30. Cornelius Twomey, Dromagh, March 26th 1917, Arras, France [notes]
  31. Joseph Corcoran, Rathcoole, Household Cavalry, May 3rd 1917, in France [notes]
  32. Bart Kelleher, Drishane, Welsh Guards, Dec 1st 1917, in France  [notes]
  33. Capt Eugene John McSwiney, of Rathroe, R.A.M.C, on 26th December 1916
  34. Sidney Nolan, son of Margaret O’Sullivan, Cullen, Australian Forces, Jan 7th 1918, Messines Ridge in Belgium [notes]
  35. Patrick Joseph Cronin, West End, NZ Forces, died 13th Jan 1918 [notes]
  36. John F. Hickey, on January 26th 1918
  37. Daniel Francis Corkery, of West End, on March 21st 1918, in France
  38. John J. Cremin, on 23rd March 1918, near Arras in France
  39. Matthew Twomey, on 23rd March 1918 [notes]
  40. Michael O’Rahilly, Clonbanin, 6th June 1918, in Belfast War Hospital from wounds [edit]
  41. William Beirne, Aug 19 1918, St. Albans (from wounds) [notes]
  42. William E. Dennehy, Knocknakilla, US. 4th Division, Oct 7th 1918, in France
  43. Denis Healy, Cloghoulamore, U.S. 1st Division, 8th October 1918, North of Verdun [notes2]
  44. Denis Creedon, Laught, R.A.F., Oct 10 1918, on the R.M.S. Leinster which was sunk by torpedoes in the Irish Sea

The 88 more that survived:

  1. Colonel John Leader from Keale House
  2. Jeremiah Mahoney, Mill Lane, Royal Irish Rifles, who was later killed in the 1923 attack on the Carngie Hall [edit]
  3. Private Cornelius Rahilly, Dooneen and Rathcoole, Royal Irish Regiment, Prisoner of War
  4. Timothy Evoy, Royal Munster Fusiliers, son of Ellie O’Sullivan of the Station Road. [see article on Ellen Evoy]
  5. Patrick J. Donohue, Bolomore, 82nd Regiment (USA), Battle of Argonnes, France. Purple Heart and Silver Star
  6. Michael Murphy (known locally as Mick Punk), Laught & Mill Lane, the last town crier in Millstreet [notes
  7. Jim Flur O’Sullivan, Dromagh [notes]
  8. Jeremiah O’Sullivan, Millstreet, [notes]
  9. Patrick John O’Leary, son of Patrick John O’Leary of Adrivale [notes]
  10. Eugene Patrick Murphy, Glantane [notes]
  11. Jeremiah James Hegarty, Son of the Landlord Jeremiah Hegarty [notes]
  12. Michael O’Leary, son-in-law of the Landlord [notes]
  13. John V Maume [notes]
  14. Henry James Maume  [notes]
  15. Richard Maume [notes]
  16. Gerald V Maume [notes]
  17. Major Francis Verschoyle Young, Canada and Drishane [notes]
  18. John William Francis Young, Canada and Drishane [notes]
  19. Lionel Fredrick Leader, Mount Leader House
  20. Eustace Lionel Leader, Mount Leader House  [notes]
  21. Lieut. Capt George Powell, Flintfield House [notes]
  22. Patrick Hickey, Millstreet [notes]
  23. Stephen Towmey, Royal Navy [notes]
  24. Jeremiah Dennehy, The Tanyard [notes]
  25. Jeremiah Dennehy, Church Street [notes]
  26. Cornelius Crowley [notes]
  27. Brigadier Heffernan William Denis MacCarthy-O’Leary, Coomlogane House [notes]
  28. Lt. Col. John MacCarthy-O’Leary, Coomlogane House [notes]
  29. John O’Donoghue [notes]
  30. Philip St. John Howlett Kelleher, Millstreet Post Office [notes]
  31. James Murphy, Laught, US Guards [notes]
  32. Michael John Kelliher, NZ Forces [notes]
  33. Daniel Reardon, Shanakiel, Kilcorney [notes]
  34. Michael J Reardon, Shanakiel, Kilcorney [notes]
  35. Brigadier General Morgan John McCarthy O’Leary [notes]
  36. John Joseph O’Connell [notes]
  37. Robert Ripley Leader, Keale House [notes]
  38. Edward James Higgins [notes]
  39. Edward Joseph Dennehy, Connecticut [notes]
  40. Dennis Fitzpatrick, Annagloor [notes]
  41. Timothy J. O’Leary, U.S. National Army [notes]
  42. John J Buckley, Millstreet and Massachusetts [notes]
  43. John Carroll, Mill Lane and Pittsburgh [notes]
  44. Patrick Albert Kelly, Cullen and Philadelphia [notes]
  45. Jerry Hartnett, Cullen and New York [notes]
  46. John MacGillicuddy, Cullen and the Bronx [notes]
  47. Timothy Lyons, Kilcorney, Royal Navy [notes]
  48. William Fleming, South Wales Borders [notes]
  49. Edward Hudson, Royal Munster Fusiliers [notes]
  50. Patrick Kelleher, Labour Corps [notes]
  51. William Murphy (aka Lane), Royal Artillery [notes]
  52. Timothy Linehan, Irish Guards [notes]
  53. John Murphy, Oxfordshire Light Infantry [notes]
  54. Patrick O’Connor, Royal Field Artillery [notes]
  55. Patrick O’Mahoney, Cork R G (R A) [notes]
  56. Andrew Denahy, Knockduff, Royal Navy [notes]
  57. John O’Leary, Cullen, NZ Forces [notes]
  58. Michael Sullivan, Dromtariffe, South Wales Borderers [notes]
  59. Daniel Leader, Cullen, NZ Forces [notes]
  60. William Corcoran, Rathcoole, Royal Field Artillery [notes]
  61. Thomas Moynihan, Rathcoole, Mountain Ash, Somerset Light Infantry [notes]
  62. Patrick Moynihan, Rathcoole, Mountain Ash, [notes]
  63. John Singleton, Millstreet, Merchant Navy [notes]
  64. Laurence Francis Walshe, Millstreet, Merchant Navy [notes]
  65. Bernard Maguire, Church Street, Royal Navy [notes]
  66. James Francis McMahon, Royal Air Force [notes]
  67. George Bailey, Mount Leader Lodge [notes]
  68. Denis Buckley, Aubane, Connaught Rangers [notes]
  69. Ceryl V O’Leary, Montana [notes]
  70. Major Timothy  W. Hickey D.G.M.M.S.M, 17th/21st Lancers, Tullig & Buttevant [notes]
  71. Thomas Leary, Millstreet, Royal Munster Fusiliers [notes]
  72. John Golden, Kilcorney, Leinster Regiment [notes]
  73. Patrick Twomey, Dysert, Royal Irish Regiment [notes]
  74. George Nolan, Cullen, Australian Forces [notes]
  75. Captain John Christopher Royse Delmege, Royal Munster Fusiliers,  (wounded, pow 1917), husband of Violet Eustace Leader, Mount Leader [notes]
  76. Michael J Mullane, Upper Millview, Royal Munster Fusiliers [notes]
  77. Michael J Callahan, Killetragh, U.S. Army [notes]
  78. William Dennehy, NZ Forces [notes]
  79. Joseph P Ring, Coomlogane, Royal Navy [notes]
  80. Michael Singleton, Cullen, NZ Forces [notes]
  81. Cornelius Sheehan, Millstreet, Connaught Rangers, POW [notes]
  82. D. Hickey, Millstreet, Royal Munster Fusiliers, Deserted [notes]
  83. Captain Robert Law – husband of Audrey Wallis of Drishane Castle
  84. Thomas Sullivan, Millstreet, US Army [notes]
  85. Patrick Duggan, Eolane, US Army [notes]
  86. William J O’Leary, Millstreet, US Army [notes]
  87. Major Daniel Aloysius Hickey, Cullen, NZ Forces [notes]
  88. Major John McCarthy O’Leary, Coomlogane, South Lancashire Regiment [notes]
  89. Patrick Kelleher, Station Road (known as Paddy the Clipper) [notes]
  90. Timothy Daly, Murphy’s Terrace [notes]
  91. Timothy Carroll, Mill Lane Lower & Pittsburgh, US Forces [notes]
  92. Capt. Eric James Powell, Flintfield House, King’s African Rifles [notes]
  93. Ievan Herbert Powell, Lieut. in R.A.M.C.
  94. Walter Baldwin Eyre Powell, Royal Flying Corps
  95. Patrick Byrnes, Rathcoole (a Constable), Irish Guards [notes]
  96. Patrick Kelleher, Mill Lane, US Army [notes] *to be confirmed*
  97. Andrew Kelleher, Cockhill  [notes] *to be confirmed*
  98. Denis Corcoran, Kilmeedy, US Army [notes]
  99. Jeremiah Forde, Station Road [TODO]
  100. Daniel Forde, Station Road [TODO]
  101. Philip James George Denehey, Tasmania [TODO]
  102. John Singleton, Cullen, 91st Division US Army [TODO]
  103. Daniel Murphy, West End, [notes]
  104. Patrick John Nicholson, Main Street [notes]
  105. Joseph E. Dennehy, 66th Engineers, US Army [notes]

[read more …] “Millstreet’s WWI Soldiers”

“Where the Road Takes Me” on C103 at 7pm This Sunday

We thank Presenter, John Greene for advance information regarding his very interesting radio feature which will be broadcast at 7pm on Sunday, 11th Nov. 2018.  (S.R.)

Parkinson’s Disease and bee-keeping does seem like a strange combination for a radio programme.

On ‘Where the road takes me’ this Sunday evening, John Greene brings you the story of Tony and Kate Wilkinson who now live in Bandon.

Tony with a military career in the UK, met West Cork girl Kate Harrington in London.

Soon after they were married, Tony, while undergoing a routine operation, was diagnosed with Parkinson’s disease. To escape the physical obstacles that a busy city like London would create, the couple moved to Bandon. 

On the programme, they both speak about how Parkinson’s has changed their lives, and how they have confronted its challenges.

Although 967 people in Cork alone have been diagnosed with Parkinson’s, the HSE does not provide a support nurse service, as is the case in the UK.

Tony is campaigning strenuously for the service, which he has calculated will save the HSE 300,000 euro per nurse, per annum. [read more …] ““Where the Road Takes Me” on C103 at 7pm This Sunday”